गृह मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल विशेष शक्तियां कानून
06 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बल (विशेष शक्तियां) कानून, 1958 के अंतर्गत ‘अशांत क्षेत्रों’ में काफी कमी आई है। वर्ष 2014 से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अधिकांश भागों से इस कानून को हटा दिया गया है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. त्रिपुरा: 27.05.2015 से पूरी तरह वापस ले लिया गया
1. मेघालय: 1.04.2018 से पूरी तरह वापस ले लिया गया
1. असम: 4 जिलों को छोड़कर सभी जिलों से पूरी तरह से वापस ले लिया गया
1. अरुणाचल प्रदेश: इसे धीरे-धीरे वापस लिया गया और अब यह केवल नामसाई जिले के 3 पुलिस थाना क्षेत्रों और 3 अन्य जिलों यानी तिरप, चांगलांग और लोंगडिंग में लागू है।
2. मणिपुर: 7 जिलों के 19 पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्रों से वापस ले लिया गया
3. नागालैंड: आंशिक रूप से वापस लिया गया तथा अब केवल 8 जिलों और 5 अन्य जिलों के 21 पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्रों में लागू है।
2014 के बाद से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सुरक्षा स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। 2014 की तुलना में, 2023 में उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में 71 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों की मृत्यु की संख्या में 60 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 82 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Home Affairs
ARMED FORCES SPECIAL POWERS ACT
06 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
There has been considerable reduction in ‘disturbed areas’ under the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958. The application of this Act has been removed from most parts of the North Eastern States since 2014, as per the details given below:
1. Tripura: completely withdrawn with effect from 27.05.2015
1. Meghalaya: completely withdrawn with effect from 1.04.2018
1. Assam: completely withdrawn from all the districts except 4
1. Arunachal Pradesh: withdrawn gradually and now applicable only in 3 Police Station areas in Namsai district and 3 other districts i.e., Tirap, Changlang and Longding
2. Manipur: withdrawn from 19 Police Station areas in 7 districts
3. Nagaland: withdrawn partly and now applicable only in 8 districts and 21 Police Station areas in 5 other districts.
The security situation in the North Eastern States has seen significant improvement since 2014. Compared to 2014, there has been 71% reduction in insurgency incidents, 60% decrease in the number of Security Forces personnel deaths and 82% decrease in civilian fatalities in 2023.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.