Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New initiatives to support farmers
06 AUG 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to the welfare of farmers. It is implementing various central sector and centrally sponsored schemes covering entire spectrum of agriculture for the welfare of farmers in the country. The details of new initiatives launched to support farmers during last few years are given in the Annexure.
Price Support Scheme (PSS) under the umbrella scheme of PM-AASHA for procurement of notified oil seeds, pulses and copra directly from pre-registered farmers conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) norms by Central Nodal Agencies through the State level agencies at Minimum Support Price (MSP) announced by the Govt. as and when prices fall below the MSP during the harvesting period. This scheme is implemented at the request of the concerned State Government / Union Territories which agrees to exempt the procured commodities from levy of mandi tax and assist Central Nodal Agencies in logistic arrangements, including gunny bags, working capital for state agencies, creation of revolving fund for PSS operations, etc. as required under the scheme guidelines
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) is being implemented since Kharif 2016. These schemes are being implemented on area approach basis for wide-spread calamities like drought, flood etc., which affect large area. Under this scheme, the maximum premium payable by the farmers is 2% for all Kharif Food & Oilseeds crops, 1.5% for Rabi Food and Oilseeds crops and 5% for Annual Commercial/Horticultural Crops and the difference between Actuarial premium and the rate of Insurance charges payable by farmers is shared equally in 50:50 ratio by the Centre and States/UTs in all States/UTs. In North-Eastern Region (NER) from 2020 and Hilly States/UTs from 2023 the ratio between Centre and States/UTs is 90:10. A Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline (KRPH) Toll-Free No. 14447 with pan-India single telephone number integrated grievance redressal mechanism has also been developed to enable farmers for end-to-end grievances/concerns/queries resolution.
ANNEXURE
Brief of major agricultural schemes introduced by the Government during the last few years
S No
Name of the Scheme
Purpose
1.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
PM-KISAN is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement financial needs of land holding farmers, subject to exclusions. Under the scheme, financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is transferred in three equal four-monthly installments into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country, through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Till now, Rs. 3.24 lakh crores have been transferred through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to more than 11 crores beneficiaries (Farmers) through various installments.
2.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan MaanDhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY) is a central sector scheme launched on 12th September 2019 to provide security to the most vulnerable farmer families. PM-KMY is contributory scheme, small and marginal farmers (SMFs), subject to exclusion criteria, can opt to become member of the scheme by paying monthly subscription to the Pension Fund. Similar, amount will be contributed by the Central Government.
The applicants between the age group of 18 to 40 years will have to contribute between Rs. 55 to Rs. 200 per month till they attain the age of 60. PMKMY is taking care of the farmers during their old age and provides Rs. 3,000 monthly pension to the enrolled farmers once they attain 60 years of age, subject to exclusion criteria.
Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) is pension fund manager and registration of beneficiaries is done through CSC and State Govts. So far 23.38 lakh farmers have enrolled under the scheme.
3.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
In order to address the existing infrastructure gaps and mobilize investment in agriculture infrastructure, Agri Infra Fund was launched under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package. AIF was introduced with a vision to transform the agriculture infrastructure landscape of the country. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee support. The Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore under the scheme will be disbursed from FY 2020-21 to FY2025-26 and the support under the scheme will be provided for the duration of FY2020-21 to FY2032-33.
Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crores. Further, each entity is eligible to get the benefit of the scheme for up to 25 projects located in different LGD codes.
Eligible beneficiaries include Farmers, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations(FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Projects, State Agencies, Agricultural Produce Market Committees (Mandis), National & State Federations of Cooperatives, Federations of FPOs (Farmer Produce Organizations) and Federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs).
As on 16-07-2024, Rs.44,824 Crores have been sanctioned for 70,762.
4.
Formation & Promotion of new 10,000 FPOs
The Government of India launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” in the year 2020. The scheme has a total budgetary outlay of Rs.6865 crores. Formation & promotion of FPOs are to be done through Implementing Agencies (IAs), which further engage Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) to form & provide professional handholding support to FPOs for a period of 5 years.
FPOs get a financial assistance upto Rs 18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 03 years. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto Rs. 2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs. 15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto Rs. 2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. Suitable provisions have been made for training and skill development of FPOs.
Further, FPOs are onboarded on National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform which facilitate online trading of their agricultural commodities through transparent price discovery method to enable FPOs to realize better remunerative prices for their produce.
So far, total 8,872 FPOs were registered under the scheme.
5.
National beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
Keeping in view the importance of beekeeping, a new Central Sector Scheme entitled National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) was launched in 2020 under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan for its implementation in the field for overall promotion and development of scientific beekeeping & to achieve the goal of “Sweet Revolution”. Some of the achievements include;
• Honeybees/ beekeeping have been approved as 5th Input for Agriculture.
• 4 World Class State of the Art Honey Testing Labs and 35 Mini Honey Testing Labs have been sanctioned under National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) for testing of honey.
• Madhukranti portal has been launched for online registration of Beekeepers/ Honey Societies/ Firms/ Companies.
• 100 Honey FPOs targeted under 10,000 FPOs scheme in the country. 100 FPOs have been registered by NAFED, NDDB & TRIFED.
• About 14,822 Beekeepers/ Beekeeping & Honey Societies/ Firms/ Companies with 23 lakhs bee colonies registered on Portal.
6.
National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
A new Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely, National Mission on Edible Oil (NMEO)-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched by Government of India in 2021 in order to promote oil palm cultivation for making the country Aatamnirbhar in edible oils with special focus on North-Eastern States and A&N Islands. The Mission will bring additional area of 6.5 lakh ha under Oil Palm plantation with 3.28 lakh ha in north-eastern states and 3.22 in rest of India with total outlay of Rs. 11040 cr in next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
7.
Namo Drone Didi
The Government has recently approved a Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Group (SHGs) for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores. The scheme aims to provide drones to 15000 selected Women Self Help Group (SHGs) for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides). Under this Scheme, Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges upto a maximum of Rs. 8.0 Lakhs will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided to the CLFs. The scheme will also provide sustainable business and livelihood support to SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least of Rs. 1.0 lakh per annum.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ
06 AUG 2024 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কৃষি এবং কৃষকদের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে নতুন নতুন যে প্রকল্পগুলির সূচনা হয়েছে, তার বিবরণ নীচে দেওয়া হ’ল।
পিএম আশা প্রকল্পের আওতায় বর্তমানে তৈলবীজ, ডাল ও নারকেলের শাঁস ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ফসলগুলির বাজারদর কমে গেলে বিভিন্ন নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে সেগুলি কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে সহায়ক মূল্যে ক্রয় করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অনুরোধক্রমে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনার মাধ্যমে ২০১৬ সালের খরিফ মরশুমে আবহাওয়ার সূচকের উপর ভিত্তি করে পুনর্গঠিত আবহাওয়া-ভিত্তিক শস্য বীমা প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। খরা ও বন্যার মতো যেসব প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চল বিপর্যস্ত হয়, সেখানেই এই প্রকল্পটি কার্যকর করা হয়। এখানে কৃষককে খরিফ মরশুমে উৎপাদিত খাদ্যশস্য ও তৈলবীজের জন্য ২ শতাংশ হারে প্রিমিয়াম দিতে হয়। রবি মরশুমে খাদ্যশস্য এবং তৈলবীজের জন্য প্রিমিয়ামের পরিমাণ ১.৫ শতাংশ। বাণিজ্যিকভাবে উদ্যান পালন সংক্রান্ত কৃষি কাজের জন্য বছরে ৫ শতাংশ হারে প্রিমিয়াম ধার্য করা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৫০ : ৫০ অনুপাতে প্রিমিয়ামের বাকি অর্থ প্রদান করে। তবে, ২০২০ সাল থেকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলি এবং ২০২৩ সাল থেকে পার্বত্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন ১০ শতাংশ প্রিমিয়ামের অর্থ প্রদান করে। বাকি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দিয়ে থাকে। কৃষকদের অভাব-অভিযোগগুলি জাতীয় স্তরে নিঃশুল্ক হেল্পলাইন নম্বর 14447 এবং কৃষি রক্ষক পোর্টাল – এর মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
গত কয়েক বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৃষি প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে, সেগুলি হ’ল –
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম – কিষাণ): ২০১৯ সালের ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি পিএম – কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে তিনটি কিস্তিতে ২ হাজার টাকা করে বছরে ৬ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হয়। এ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে ১১ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষকের অ্যাকাউন্টে মোট ৩ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই): ২০১৯ সালের ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। প্রকল্পের আওতায় ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের জন্য একটি পেনশন তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই তহবিলে প্রতি মাসে সুবিধাভোগী যে পরিমাণ অর্থ জমা দেবেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারও সমপরিমাণ অর্থ ঐ তহবিলে জমা দেবে। ১৮ থেকে ৪০ বছর বয়সী কৃষকরাই প্রকল্পটিতে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। ৬০ বছর বয়স হলে তাঁরা প্রতি মাসে তিন হাজার টাকা করে পাবেন। জীবন বীমা নিগম এই তহবিলটি পরিচালনা করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ২৩ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার কৃষক এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল: কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো ঘাটতি দূর করতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। কৃষিকাজ পরবর্তী সময়কালে ফসল সংরক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এই তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যয় করা হবে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে এই তহবিলের ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। প্রকল্পের সার্বিক বাস্তবায়নের সময়কাল ২০৩২-৩৩ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পে ব্যাঙ্ক ও আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে কৃষক, কৃষি পণ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা, প্রাথমিক স্তরে কৃষি কাজের জন্য ঋণ প্রদানকারী সমিতি, কৃষি পণ্য বাজারজাত করার কাজে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সমবায় সমিতি, কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে গঠিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ঋণ দেওয়া হবে। এখানে ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়ার সংস্থান থাকছে। এক্ষেত্রে সুদের উপর বছরে ৩ শতাংশ সুবিধার সংস্থান থাকছে। ২০২৪ – এর ১৬ জুলাই পর্যপ্ত প্রাপ্ত হিসেবে এই প্রকল্পে ৭০ হাজার ৭৬২টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য ৪৪ হাজার ৮২৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
১০ হাজারটি নতুন কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২০ সালে ১০ হাজার কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। এর জন্য ৬৮৬৫ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়। ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট সংগঠনগুলি তিন বছরের মেয়াদে ১৮ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রতিটি সংগঠনের সকল সদস্য ২ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা যাতে পান, সেই ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। তবে, এক্ষেত্রে সদস্যরা মোট ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা পেতে পারেন। পাশাপাশি, ঋণ প্রদানকারী সংগঠনগুলির থেকে তাঁরা ২ কোটি টাকা ঋণ বাবদ অর্থ সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা বিকাশের কাজে সহায়তা করে থাকে। এছাড়াও, উৎপাদিত কৃষি পণ্য যাতে ভালো দাম পায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে ই-ন্যাম প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করে পণ্য বাজারজাতকরণের সুবিধার সংস্থানও রাখা হয়েছে এই প্রকল্পে। এ পর্যন্ত ৮৮৭২টি কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে।
জাতীয় মৌ পালন ও মধু মিশন: ‘মিষ্টি বিপ্লব’ – এর রূপরেখা অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে মৌ পালনে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই মিশনের সূচনা করে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় ২০২০ সালে প্রকল্পটির সূচনা হয়। মৌমাছি পালকরা উৎপাদিত মধুর গুণমান পরীক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষাগারে যান। এই পরীক্ষাগারের ঘাটতি মেটাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট মিশনের আওতায় আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ৪টি এবং ৩৫টি ক্ষুদ্র পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। মৌপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি ও প্রতিষ্ঠান অনলাইনে নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য মধুক্রান্তি পোর্টাল – এর সূচনা হয়েছে। নাফেড, এনডিডিবি এবং ট্রাইফেড – এর মাধ্যমে ১০০টি কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদক সংস্থা নিবন্ধীকরণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে। ইতোমধ্যেই এই পোর্টালে ১৪ হাজার ৮২২টি মৌপালক সংগঠন এবং ২৩ লক্ষ মৌপালক নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
ভোজ্যতেল সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশন (এনএমইও) – পাম অয়েল: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২১ সালে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। ভোজ্যতেল উৎপাদনে দেশকে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ করতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি ও আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে তৈলবীজ চাষে উৎসাহিত করাই এই মিশনের মূল লক্ষ্য। এই প্রকল্পে অতিরিক্ত ৬ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে পাম তেল উৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত তৈলবীজ চাষের জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে ৩ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার হেক্টর এবং দেশের অন্যান্য অঞ্চলে ৩ লক্ষ ২২ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে চাষ হবে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে এর জন্য ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ১১০৪০ কোটি টাকা।
নমো ড্রোন দিদি: ২০২৪-২৫ এবং ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ড্রোন দেওয়ার জন্য ১২৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ১৫ হাজার মনোনীত মহিলা পরিচালিত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে ড্রোন দেওয়া হবে। এই ড্রোন কৃষকরা কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন এর জন্য গোষ্ঠীকে তাঁদের এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৮০ শতাংশ অর্থ সহায়তা করবে। মহিলা পরিচালিত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ড্রোন কেনার জন্য সর্বোচ্চ ৮ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হবে। এর ফলে, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির বছরে ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত অতিরিক্ত আয় হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর।