Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI saves around Rs. 1,000 Crore of Interest through its robust Debt Payment Plan
Sum of Rs. 15,700 Crore generated in FY 2023-24 through InvIT
06 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to reduce its overall debt liability, NHAI achieved a significant financial milestone with the successful pre-payment of bank loan amounting to Rs. 15,700 Crore. Retiring this debt ahead of schedule will result in an estimated interest savings of around Rs. 1,000 Crore. With this pre-payment, the outstanding debt liability of NHAI has come down to around Rs. 3,20,000 Crore.
As per Government of India directions, InvIT monetization proceeds are to be exclusively used for NHAI debt repayment. The sum of Rs. 15,700 Crore was generated in FY 2023-24 through InvIT. During the Financial Year 2024 - 25, NHAI intends to monetize projects worth Rs. 15,000 – 20,000 Crore through InvIT. With this, the overall debt liability of NHAI is expected to further reduce to around Rs. 3,00,000 Crore at the end of fiscal 2025.
As a part of the robust debt payment plan and using InvIT monetization proceeds, NHAI has been actively engaging with the lender banks to reduce the interest rates. As a result, banks have reduced their interest rate from 8.00-8.10% to 7.58-7.59%. In this process, bank loans where interest rates could not be reduced have been repaid Rs. 15,700 crore and this will result in significant interest savings of around Rs.1,000 crores.
NHAI remains steadfast in its mission to enhance the efficiency of India's National Highway infrastructure. Robust asset monetisation proceeds along with effective financial planning indicate strong financial performance of NHAI. The savings realized from this debt reduction will play a pivotal role in advancing ongoing and future National Highway projects.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई को अपनी मजबूत ऋण भुगतान योजना के जरिए लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये के ब्याज की बचत हुई
इनविट के जरिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 15,700 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अर्जित की गई
06 AUG 2024 3:05PM by PIB Bhopal
अपनी समग्र ऋण देनदारी को कम करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, एनएचएआई ने 15,700 करोड़ रुपये के बैंक ऋण के सफल पूर्व-भुगतान के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय उपलब्धि हासिल की। इस ऋण को निर्धारित समय से पहले चुकाने से लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित ब्याज की बचत होगी। इस पूर्व-भुगतान के साथ, एनएचएआई की बकाया ऋण देनदारी घटकर लगभग 3,20,000 करोड़ रुपये रह गई है।
भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार, इनविट मुद्रीकरण से प्राप्त आय का उपयोग विशेष रूप से एनएचएआई के ऋण पुनर्भुगतान के लिए किया जाना है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान इनविट के जरिए 15,700 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अर्जित की गई। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, एनएचएआई का इरादा इनविट के जरिए 15,000-20,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का मुद्रीकरण करने का है। इसके साथ, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 के अंत में एनएचएआई की कुल ऋण देनदारी और कम होकर लगभग 3,00,000 करोड़ रुपये हो जाने की उम्मीद है।
मजबूत ऋण भुगतान योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में और इनविट मुद्रीकरण से प्राप्त आय का उपयोग करते हुए, एनएचएआई ब्याज दरों को कम करने के लिए ऋणदाता बैंकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संवाद कर रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, बैंकों ने अपनी ब्याज दर 8.00-8.10 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7.58-7.59 प्रतिशत कर दी है। इस प्रक्रिया में, जहां ब्याज दरों को कम नहीं किया जा सका, बैंक ऋण के लिए 15,700 करोड़ रुपये चुकाए गए हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण ब्याज की बचत होगी।
एनएचएआई भारत के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की दक्षता को बढ़ाने के अपने मिशन के प्रति दृढ़ है। प्रभावी वित्तीय योजना के साथ मजबूत परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण से प्राप्त आय एनएचएआई के मजबूत वित्तीय प्रदर्शन का संकेत देती है। इस ऋण कटौती से प्राप्त बचत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से संबंधित वर्तमान में जारी एवं भावी परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।