Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM-KUSUM SCHEME
06 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched PM-KUSUM scheme in March, 2019, which has been scaled-up in January 2024 with the objective to provide energy and water security to farmers, enhance their income, de-dieselize the farm sector, and reduce environmental pollution.
The following are the three components under the PM-KUSUM scheme benefiting the farmers:-
i. Component-A: Farmers can set-up Decentralized Ground/ Stilt Mounted Grid Connected Solar or other Renewable Energy based Power Plants on their land up to the capacity of 2MW. The Renewable Energy Power Plant (REPP) can be installed by the farmers on their own land either directly by themselves or in partnership with group of farmers/ cooperatives/ panchayats/ Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO)/Water User associations (WUA), or through a developer. The renewable power generated from these power-plant is purchased by DISCOMs at the pre-fixed levelized tariff. In case farmers lease their land to the developer they are also eligible for lease rent.
DISCOM are eligible to get a Performance Based Incentive (PBI) @ Rs. 0.40 per unit purchased or Rs. 6.6 lakh per MW of capacity installed, whichever is less, for a period of five years from the Commercial Operation Date. The DISCOMs can, if they desire so, pass on the PBI given to them by the Central Government under this component, to the REPP owner to get a more competitive tariff of RE Power.
ii. Component-B: Under this Component farmers can install the Stand-alone Solar Agriculture Pumps for irrigation. The Government provides the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of 30% (or 50% for North Eastern Region/Hilly region/Islands) for the stand-alone solar Agriculture pump.
iii. Component-C: This Component enables solarisation of grid-connected Agriculture Pumps under its Individual Pump Solarisation (IPS) mode & also Feeder Level Solarisation (FLS) of agricultural load. The Government provides the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of 30% (or 50% for the North Eastern Region/Hilly region/Islands) under Component-C for both IPS & FLS. This enables the farmers to access day-time assured solar energy.
The total numbers of farmers benefited in the country through the PM-KUSUM scheme as on 30.06.2024 is 4,11,222.
As per information provided by the State Implementing Agency of Uttar Pradesh till 29.07.2024 the PM-KUSUM has provided benefits to 51,097 farmers in the State.
Under the Component-B and Component-C of the PM-KUSUM scheme, Government of India provides the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of 30% (or 50% for the North Eastern Region/Hilly region/Islands) for the installation of the Standalone agriculture pumps and solarisation of the grid-connected agriculture pumps.
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पीएम-कुसुम योजना
06 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मार्च, 2019 में पीएम-कुसुम योजना शुरू की, जिसे जनवरी 2024 में बढ़ाया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों को ऊर्जा और जल सुरक्षा प्रदान करना, उनकी आय बढ़ाना, कृषि क्षेत्र को डीजल मुक्त करना और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करना है।
पीएम-कुसुम योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को लाभान्वित करने वाले तीन घटक निम्नलिखित हैं:-
i. घटक-ए: किसान अपनी ज़मीन पर 2 मेगावाट की क्षमता तक के विकेंद्रीकृत ग्राउंड/स्टिल्ट माउंटेड ग्रिड कनेक्टेड सोलर या अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आधारित पावर प्लांट लगा सकते हैं। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पावर प्लांट (आरईपीपी) किसान अपनी ज़मीन पर सीधे खुद या किसानों के समूह/सहकारी समितियों/पंचायतों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ)/जल उपयोगकर्ता संघों (डब्ल्यूयूए) के साथ साझेदारी में या डेवलपर के माध्यम से लगा सकते हैं। इन पावर-प्लांट से उत्पन्न नवीकरणीय बिजली को डिस्कॉम द्वारा पहले से तय स्तरीकृत टैरिफ पर खरीदा जाता है। यदि किसान डेवलपर को अपनी ज़मीन पट्टे पर देते हैं तो वे लीज़ रेंट के लिए भी पात्र हैं।
डिस्कॉम वाणिज्यिक संचालन तिथि से पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए खरीदी गई प्रति यूनिट 0.40 रुपये या स्थापित क्षमता के प्रति मेगावाट 6.6 लाख रुपये, जो भी कम हो, की दर से प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीबीआई) प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र हैं। डिस्कॉम, यदि चाहें तो, इस घटक के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उन्हें दिए गए पीबीआई को आरईपीपी मालिक को दे सकते हैं ताकि आरई बिजली का अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी टैरिफ प्राप्त किया जा सके।
ii. घटक-बी: इस घटक के अंतर्गत किसान सिंचाई के लिए स्टैंड-अलोन सोलर एग्रीकल्चर पंप लगा सकते हैं। सरकार स्टैंड-अलोन सोलर एग्रीकल्चर पंप के लिए 30% (या पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र/पहाड़ी क्षेत्र/द्वीपों के लिए 50%) की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करती है।
iii. घटक-सी: यह घटक अपने व्यक्तिगत पंप सोलराइजेशन (आईपीएस) मोड के तहत ग्रिड से जुड़े कृषि पंपों के सोलराइजेशन और कृषि भार के फीडर लेवल सोलराइजेशन (एफएलएस) को भी सक्षम बनाता है। सरकार घटक-सी के तहत आईपीएस और एफएलएस दोनों के लिए 30% (या पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र/पहाड़ी क्षेत्र/द्वीपों के लिए 50%) की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करती है। यह किसानों को दिन के समय सुनिश्चित सौर ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
30.06.2024 तक पीएम-कुसुम योजना के माध्यम से देश में लाभान्वित किसानों की कुल संख्या 4,11,222 है।
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार 29.07.2024 तक पीएम-कुसुम ने राज्य में 51,097 किसानों को लाभ प्रदान किया है।
पीएम-कुसुम योजना के घटक-बी और घटक-सी के तहत, भारत सरकार स्टैंडअलोन कृषि पंपों की स्थापना और ग्रिड से जुड़े कृषि पंपों के सौरीकरण के लिए 30% (या पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र/पहाड़ी क्षेत्र/द्वीपों के लिए 50%) की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।