Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM-KUSUM SCHEME
06 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government launched PM-KUSUM scheme in March, 2019, which has been scaled-up in January 2024 with the objective to provide energy and water security to farmers, enhance their income, de-dieselize the farm sector, and reduce environmental pollution.
The following are the three components under the PM-KUSUM scheme benefiting the farmers:-
i. Component-A: Farmers can set-up Decentralized Ground/ Stilt Mounted Grid Connected Solar or other Renewable Energy based Power Plants on their land up to the capacity of 2MW. The Renewable Energy Power Plant (REPP) can be installed by the farmers on their own land either directly by themselves or in partnership with group of farmers/ cooperatives/ panchayats/ Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO)/Water User associations (WUA), or through a developer. The renewable power generated from these power-plant is purchased by DISCOMs at the pre-fixed levelized tariff. In case farmers lease their land to the developer they are also eligible for lease rent.
DISCOM are eligible to get a Performance Based Incentive (PBI) @ Rs. 0.40 per unit purchased or Rs. 6.6 lakh per MW of capacity installed, whichever is less, for a period of five years from the Commercial Operation Date. The DISCOMs can, if they desire so, pass on the PBI given to them by the Central Government under this component, to the REPP owner to get a more competitive tariff of RE Power.
ii. Component-B: Under this Component farmers can install the Stand-alone Solar Agriculture Pumps for irrigation. The Government provides the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of 30% (or 50% for North Eastern Region/Hilly region/Islands) for the stand-alone solar Agriculture pump.
iii. Component-C: This Component enables solarisation of grid-connected Agriculture Pumps under its Individual Pump Solarisation (IPS) mode & also Feeder Level Solarisation (FLS) of agricultural load. The Government provides the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of 30% (or 50% for the North Eastern Region/Hilly region/Islands) under Component-C for both IPS & FLS. This enables the farmers to access day-time assured solar energy.
The total numbers of farmers benefited in the country through the PM-KUSUM scheme as on 30.06.2024 is 4,11,222.
As per information provided by the State Implementing Agency of Uttar Pradesh till 29.07.2024 the PM-KUSUM has provided benefits to 51,097 farmers in the State.
Under the Component-B and Component-C of the PM-KUSUM scheme, Government of India provides the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of 30% (or 50% for the North Eastern Region/Hilly region/Islands) for the installation of the Standalone agriculture pumps and solarisation of the grid-connected agriculture pumps.
This information was given by the Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم
06 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مارچ 2019 میں پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم شروع کی تھی، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو توانائی اور پانی کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے، زرعی شعبے کو ڈیزلائز کرنے اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے جنوری 2024 میں توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے تین اجزاء درج ذیل ہیں:
1. جزو- اے: کسان اپنی زمین پر 2 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت تک ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ گراؤنڈ/ سٹلٹ ماونٹڈ گرڈ کنیکٹڈ شمسی یا دیگر قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس لگا سکتے ہیں۔ قابل تجدید توانائی پاور پلانٹ (آر ای پی پی)، کسان اپنی زمین پر یا تو براہ راست خود یا کسانوں کے گروپ/ کوآپریٹیو/ پنچایتوں/ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او)/ واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشنز (ڈبلیو یو اے) کے ساتھ شراکت میں لگا سکتے ہیں۔ ایک ڈیولپر ان پاور پلانٹ سے پیدا ہونے والی قابل تجدید بجلی، ڈسکومز کے ذریعہ پہلے سے طے شدہ ہموار نرخوں پر خریدی جاتی ہے۔ اگر کسان اپنی زمین ڈویلپر کو لیز پر دیتے ہیں تو وہ لیز کرایہ کے بھی اہل ہیں۔
2. ڈسکوم، کارکردگی پر مبنی ترغیب (پی بی آئی) @ 0.40 روپئے فی یونٹ حاصل کرنے یا نصب صلاحیت کے 6.6 لاکھ روپئے فی میگاواٹ، جو بھی کم ہو، کمرشل آپریشن کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈسکوم اگر وہ چاہیں تو، اس جزو کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے انہیں دیا گیا آر ای پی پی کے مالک کو آر ای پاور کی زیادہ مسابقتی شرح حاصل کرنے کے لیے دے سکتے ہیں۔
3. جزو-بی: اس اجزاء کے تحت کسان آبپاشی کے لیے اکیلے شمسی زرعی پمپس لگا سکتے ہیں۔ حکومت اکیلے شمسی زرعی پمپ کے لیے 30 فیصد (یا 50فیصد شمال مشرقی علاقہ/پہاڑی علاقے/جزیروں کے لیے) کی مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
4. جزو-سی: یہ جزو اپنے انفرادی پمپ سولرائزیشن (آئی پی ایس) موڈ کے تحت، گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپوں کی سولرائزیشن اور زرعی لوڈ کے فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن (ایف ایل ایس) کو بھی فعال بناتا ہے۔ حکومت آئی پی ایس اور ایف ایل ایس دونوں کے لیے جزو-سی کے تحت 30فیصد (یا 50 فیصد شمال مشرقی علاقہ/پہاڑی علاقے/جزیروں کے لیے) کی مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کو دن کے وقت یقینی شمسی توانائی تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
مورخہ 30جون2024 تک ملک میں پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کی کل تعداد 411222 ہے۔
مورخہ 29جولائی2024 تک اتر پردیش کی ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق پی ایم- کُسم نے ریاست میں 51097 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم کے جزو-بی اور جزو-سی کے تحت، حکومت ہند اکیلے نصب زرعی پمپس کی تنصیب اور گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپوں کی سولرائزیشن کے لیے 30 فیصد (یا 50فیصد شمال مشرقی علاقے/پہاڑی علاقے/جزیروں کے لیے) کی مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔