पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सामुदायिक वानिकी परियोजना
05 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार शहरी क्षेत्रों में हरित क्षेत्र विकसित करने के राज्यों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए शहरी वानिकी योजना के तहत धन प्रदान करती है। शहरी वानिकी योजना को निगमों, नगर परिषदों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में शहरवासियों को पूर्ण स्वस्थ रहने का वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए 1000 शहरी वन क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और इस तरह स्वच्छ, हरे, स्वस्थ और टिकाऊ शहरों के विकास में योगदान दिया जाता है। शहरी वानिकी को वानिकी मुआवजा निधि प्रबंधन और योजना आयोग निधि द्वारा समर्थित किया जाता है। शहरी वानिकी की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• शहरी व्यवस्था में हरा-भरा स्थान तथा सौन्दर्यपरक वातावरण का निर्माण करना।
• वनस्पति और जैव विविधता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और पर्यावरण निगरानी को बढ़ावा देना।
• क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण वनस्पतियों के संरक्षण को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
• प्रदूषण को कम करके, स्वच्छ और प्रदूषण मुक्त हवा प्रदान करके, शोर में कमी, जल संरक्षण और गर्मी के प्रभाव को कम करके शहरों के पर्यावरण सुधार में योगदान देना।
• शहरवासियों को स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्रदान करना एवं
• शहरों को मौसम के प्रभावों के प्रति लचीला बनने में मदद करना।
वन और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए, वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980, भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1972, और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पर लागू अन्य केंद्रीय/राज्य कानूनों सहित विभिन्न कानूनों को संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Social Forestry Scheme
05 AUG 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
For development of green belts including strengthening of existing ones in urban areas, the Central Government provide funds under Nagar Van Yojna to support the efforts of the States. Nagar Van Yojana envisages creating 1000 Nagar Van / Nagar Vatika in Cities having Municipal Corporation/Municipal council/Municipality/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) for providing wholesome healthy living environment for the residents and thus contributing to growth of clean, green, healthy and sustainable cities. Nagar Van is supported by CAMPA fund. The salient features of Nagar Van Yojana are:
• Creating green space and aesthetic environment in an urban set up.
• Creating awareness about plants and biodiversity and developing environment stewardship.
• Facilitating in-situ conservation of important flora of the region.
• Contributing to environmental improvement of cities by pollution mitigation, providing cleaner air, noise reduction, water harvesting and reduction of heat islands effect.
• Extending health benefits to residents of the city and
• Helping cities become climate resilient.
For preservation and protection of forest and wildlife, various laws including the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam,1980, Indian Forest Act, 1927, Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972, and other central/state laws as applicable to a State/UT, are implemented by the respective State Government /UT Administration.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.