श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बंधुआ मजदूरों का पुनर्वास
05 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा मुक्त कराए गए बंधुआ मजदूरों के पुनर्वास के कार्य में राज्य सरकारों की सहायता करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र स्कीम अर्थात बंधुआ मजदूरों के पुनर्वास को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। यह स्कीम मांग आधारित है।
इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत, मुक्त कराए गए बंधुआ मजदूर के पुनर्वास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रति वयस्क पुरुष लाभार्थी 1 लाख रुपए, विशेष श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों जैसे अनाथ बच्चों या संगठित एवं बलात् भीख मांगने वाले गिरोहों या अन्य प्रकार के बलात् बाल श्रम से बचाए गए बच्चों तथा महिलाओं के लिए 2 लाख रुपए तथा अत्यधिक अभाव या हाशिए पर रखे गए बंधुआ या बलात् श्रम के मामलों में 3 लाख रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
बचाए गए बंधुआ मजदूरों को 30,000/- रुपये तक की तत्काल नकद सहायता जिला प्रशासन द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है। बचाए गए बंधुआ मजदूरों को पुनर्वास सहायता राशि संबंधित राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है, जिसकी प्रतिपूर्ति केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की जाती है।
बंधुआ मजदूरी प्रणाली (उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1976 की धारा 13 के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार को प्रत्येक जिले और प्रत्येक उप-विभाग में सतर्कता समिति का गठन करना होता है, जैसा कि वह उचित समझे, ताकि अधिनियम के उचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेट या उसके द्वारा अधिकृत किसी अधिकारी को सलाह दी जा सके। समिति मुक्त कराए गए बंधुआ मजदूरों को आर्थिक और सामाजिक पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के लिए भी उत्तरदायी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF BONDED LABOURERS
05 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist the State Governments in their task of rehabilitation of released bonded labourers, the Ministry of Labour & Employment is implementing a Central Sector Scheme i.e. Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer. The Scheme is demand-driven.
Under the Scheme, financial assistance for rehabilitation of a rescued bonded labourer is Rs. 1 lakh per adult male beneficiary, Rs. 2 lakhs for special category beneficiaries such as children including orphans or those rescued from organized & forced begging rings or other forms of forced child labour, and women and Rs. 3 lakhs in cases of bonded or forced labour involving extreme cases of deprivation or marginalization.
Immediate cash assistance upto Rs. 30,000/- is provided to the rescued bonded labour by the District Administration. The rehabilitation assistance amount is provided by the respective State / Union Territories to the rescued bonded labourers which are reimbursed by Central Government.
As per Section 13 of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976, the State Government has to constitute Vigilance Committee in each district and each Sub-Division, as it may think fit, to advise the District Magistrate or any officer authorized by him for proper implementation of the Act. The Committee is also responsible for providing economic and social rehabilitation to the freed bonded labourers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.