Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF BONDED LABOURERS
05 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist the State Governments in their task of rehabilitation of released bonded labourers, the Ministry of Labour & Employment is implementing a Central Sector Scheme i.e. Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer. The Scheme is demand-driven.
Under the Scheme, financial assistance for rehabilitation of a rescued bonded labourer is Rs. 1 lakh per adult male beneficiary, Rs. 2 lakhs for special category beneficiaries such as children including orphans or those rescued from organized & forced begging rings or other forms of forced child labour, and women and Rs. 3 lakhs in cases of bonded or forced labour involving extreme cases of deprivation or marginalization.
Immediate cash assistance upto Rs. 30,000/- is provided to the rescued bonded labour by the District Administration. The rehabilitation assistance amount is provided by the respective State / Union Territories to the rescued bonded labourers which are reimbursed by Central Government.
As per Section 13 of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976, the State Government has to constitute Vigilance Committee in each district and each Sub-Division, as it may think fit, to advise the District Magistrate or any officer authorized by him for proper implementation of the Act. The Committee is also responsible for providing economic and social rehabilitation to the freed bonded labourers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ
05 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਵ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਮੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬਾਲਗ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ, 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਥਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੱਚੇ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਬਰੀ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਜਬਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ 30,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਕਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1976 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 13 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ-ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਝੇ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।