Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF BONDED LABOURERS
05 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist the State Governments in their task of rehabilitation of released bonded labourers, the Ministry of Labour & Employment is implementing a Central Sector Scheme i.e. Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer. The Scheme is demand-driven.
Under the Scheme, financial assistance for rehabilitation of a rescued bonded labourer is Rs. 1 lakh per adult male beneficiary, Rs. 2 lakhs for special category beneficiaries such as children including orphans or those rescued from organized & forced begging rings or other forms of forced child labour, and women and Rs. 3 lakhs in cases of bonded or forced labour involving extreme cases of deprivation or marginalization.
Immediate cash assistance upto Rs. 30,000/- is provided to the rescued bonded labour by the District Administration. The rehabilitation assistance amount is provided by the respective State / Union Territories to the rescued bonded labourers which are reimbursed by Central Government.
As per Section 13 of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976, the State Government has to constitute Vigilance Committee in each district and each Sub-Division, as it may think fit, to advise the District Magistrate or any officer authorized by him for proper implementation of the Act. The Committee is also responsible for providing economic and social rehabilitation to the freed bonded labourers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளித்தல்
05 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்கும் பணியில் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான மறுவாழ்வு என்னும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டம் ஒன்றைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மீட்கப்பட்ட ஆண் கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளியின் மறுவாழ்வுக்கு ரூ.1 லட்சம், ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகள் உள்ளிட்ட குழந்தைகள் அல்லது அமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டாய பிச்சை எடுப்பது அல்லது பிற வகையான கட்டாய குழந்தைத் தொழிலாளர்களிலிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் போன்ற சிறப்புப் பிரிவு பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.3 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மீட்கப்பட்ட கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தால் ரூ.30,000 உடனடி உதவியாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மீட்கப்பட்ட கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு உதவித் தொகை அந்தந்த மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் வழங்கப்படுகிறது, அத்தொகை மத்திய அரசால் ஈடுசெய்யப்படுகிறது.
கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர் முறை (ஒழிப்பு) சட்டம், 1976 பிரிவு 13-ன்படி, மாநில அரசு, ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும், ஒவ்வொரு உட்கோட்டத்திலும் விழிப்புப் பணிக் குழுவை அமைத்து, அந்தச் சட்டத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்த மாவட்ட குற்றவியல் நடுவர் அல்லது அவரால் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட எந்த அதிகாரிக்கும் ஆலோசனை வழங்க வேண்டும். இக்குழு விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட கொத்தடிமைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக மறுவாழ்வு வழங்குவதற்கும் பொறுப்பாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.