Ministry of Culture
STUDY OF INDIGENOUS CULTURE
05 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture throughout the country including indigenous culture, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) in the country during the year 1985-86 with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in the country for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them.
Further, to preserve traditional knowledge, the Ministry of Culture has set up Regional Centres and Project Offices under its various autonomous bodies which inter-alia work for the upliftment and preservation of the culture and heritage including indigenous culture.
Such Centres set up during the last 10 years are as under:
Sl. No.
Autonomous Body
Regional Centres/
ProjectOffices
Year of Establishment
i.
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training
Damoh
2022
ii.
National School of Drama
Varanasi
2018
Srinagar
2021
iii.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
Puducherry
2017
Ranchi
2017
Guwahati
2017
Thrissur
2018
Vadodara
2018
Goa
2021
iv.
Lalit Kala Akademi
Ahmedabad
2018
Agartala
2018
v.
Sangeet Natak Akademi
Agartala
(Documentation Centre)
2016
JharkhandChandankiyari,
Chhau Kendra
2018
vi.
Sahitya Akademi
Oral and Tribal Literature Centre in Delhi
2014
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றை பாதுகாக்க நடவடிக்கை
05 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு கலாச்சாரம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் நாட்டுப்புற கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் பல்வேறு வடிவங்களை பாதுகாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், மத்திய அரசு 1985-86 -ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் ஏழு பிராந்திய கலாச்சார மையங்களை (ZCCs) அமைத்தது, இதன் தலைமையகம் நாக்பூர், பாட்டியாலா, உதய்பூர், பிரயாக்ராஜ், கொல்கத்தா, திமாபூர் மற்றும் தஞ்சாவூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் அமைந்துள்ளனநாட்டில் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்கின்றன. இதற்காக அவர்களுக்கு ஆண்டு மானிய உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், பாரம்பரிய அறிவைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் அதன் பல்வேறு தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் கீழ், பிராந்திய மையங்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அலுவலகங்களை அமைத்துள்ளது. அவை மற்றவற்றுடன் உள்நாட்டு கலாச்சாரம் உள்ளிட்ட கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக செயல்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.