Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NUMBER OF YOUTH BENEFICIARIES UNDER SKILL INDIA MISSION
05 AUG 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up- skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
The number of beneficiaries trained under different schemes of MSDE is given below:
S.No
Name of the Scheme
Total Beneficiaries
1.
PMKVY(since inception (2015-16) to June, 2024)
1,48,11,506
2.
JSS (since 2018-19 to June, 2024)
26,38,028
3.
NAPS (since 2018-19 to June,2024)
29,91,072
4.
CTS (since 2018 to 2023)
79,51,834
The district-wise number of beneficiaries under the schemes of MSDE in Rajasthan is given at Annexure-I.
Schemes for skill development are demand driven and open to everyone, subject to fulfillment of eligibility criteria. Efforts are regularly made to generate awareness about the schemes through different media platforms with a view to ensure larger coverage of beneficiaries.
Annexure-I
District-wise Number of beneficiaries in the State of Rajasthan under PMKVY, JSS, NAPS and CTS schemes of MSDE:
S. No.
District
PMKVY (2015-16 to June, 2024)
JSS (2018-19 to June, 2024)
NAPS (2018-19 to June, 2024)
CTS
(2018-2023)
1
Ajmer
39,763
6,029
1,924
21,026
2
Alwar
86,351
0
21,143
55,576
3
Anupgarh
0
0
0
0
4
Balotra
0
0
0
0
5
Banswara
18,200
0
209
5,147
6
Baran
9,766
0
213
12,180
7
Barmer
25,118
5,400
138
10,068
8
Beawar
0
0
0
0
9
Bharatpur
52,426
0
426
41,211
10
Bhilwara
56,811
0
827
14,529
11
Bikaner
19,274
10,747
1,730
9,227
12
Bundi
13,543
0
284
12,832
13
Chittorgarh
31,128
0
927
10,239
14
Churu
44,840
0
378
16,423
15
Dausa
37,982
0
103
62,213
16
Deedwana-Kuchaman
0
0
0
0
17
Deeg
0
0
0
0
18
Dholpur
15,223
0
285
13,480
19
Dudu
0
0
0
0
20
Dungarpur
10,263
0
136
3,473
21
Ganganagar
55,604
0
573
13,895
22
Gangapur City
0
0
0
0
23
Hanumangarh
50,002
0
257
11,408
24
Jaipur
2,18,726
10,575
16,070
1,12,548
25
Jaipur (Rural)
0
0
0
0
26
Jaisalmer
10,631
5,400
55
2,650
27
Jalore
7,815
0
36
1,695
28
Jhalawar
18,014
10,641
177
7,692
29
Jhunjhunu
91,911
0
1,020
27,115
30
Jodhpur
38,510
0
1,867
21,966
31
Jodhpur (Rural)
0
0
0
0
32
Karauli
11,105
0
59
23,056
33
Kekri
0
0
0
0
34
Khairthal-Tijara
0
0
0
0
35
Kota
26,997
10,579
4,826
27,391
36
Kotputli-Behror
0
0
0
0
37
Nagaur
28,972
0
265
30,755
38
Neem Ka Thana
0
0
0
0
39
Pali
18,847
0
857
5,778
40
Phalodi
0
0
0
0
41
Pratapgarh
4,023
0
50
2,456
42
Rajsamand
14,454
0
323
4,112
43
Salumber
0
0
0
0
44
Sanchore
0
0
0
0
45
Sawai Madhopur
25,568
0
131
15,916
46
Shahpura
0
0
0
0
47
Sikar
56,192
10,678
928
36,499
48
Sirohi
10,390
0
202
3,275
49
Tonk
25,083
0
165
18,218
50
Udaipur
26,398
0
1,506
13,193
Total
11,99,930
70,049
58,090
6,67,242
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत युवा लाभार्थियों की संख्या
05 AUG 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एआईएम) के तहत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत देश भर में कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनःकौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। कौशल भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार जरूरी कौशल से लैस करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थियों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
क्र.सं.
योजना का नाम
कुल लाभार्थी
1.
पीएमकेवीवाई (आरंभ से (2015-16) से जून, 2024 तक)
1,48,11,506
2.
जेएसएस (2018-19 से जून, 2024 तक)
26,38,028
3.
एनएपीएस (2018-19 से जून, 2024 तक)
29,91,072
4.
सीटीएस (2018 से 2023 तक)
79,51,834
राजस्थान में एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों की जिलेवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
कौशल विकास के लिए योजनाएं मांग आधारित हैं और सभी के लिए खुली हैं, बशर्ते कि वे पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करें। लाभार्थियों की बड़ी संख्या सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से इन योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए नियमित रूप से प्रयास किए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
एमएसडीई की पीएमकेवीवाई, जेएसएस, एनएपीएस और सीटीएस योजनाओं के तहत राजस्थान में लाभार्थियों की जिलेवार संख्या:
क्र. सं.
ज़िला
पीएमकेवीवाई (2015-16 से जून, 2024 तक)
जेएसएस (2018-19 से जून, 2024 तक)
एनएपीएस (2018-19 से जून, 2024 तक)
सीटीएस
(2018-2023)
1
अजमेर
39,763
6,029
1,924
21,026
2
अलवर
86,351
0
21,143
55,576
3
अनूपगढ़
0
0
0
0
4
बालोतरा
0
0
0
0
5
बांसवाड़ा
18,200
0
209
5,147
6
बरन
9,766
0
213
12,180
7
बाड़मेर
25,118
5,400
138
10,068
8
ब्यावर
0
0
0
0
9
भरतपुर
52,426
0
426
41,211
10
भीलवाड़ा
56,811
0
827
14,529
11
बीकानेर
19,274
10,747
1,730
9,227
12
बूंदी
13,543
0
284
12,832
13
चित्तौड़गढ़
31,128
0
927
10,239
14
चुरू
44,840
0
378
16,423
15
दौसा
37,982
0
103
62,213
16
डीडवाना-कुचामन
0
0
0
0
17
डीग
0
0
0
0
18
धौलपुर
15,223
0
285
13,480
19
डूडू
0
0
0
0
20
डूंगरपुर
10,263
0
136
3,473
21
गंगानगर
55,604
0
573
13,895
22
गंगापुर सिटी
0
0
0
0
23
हनुमानगढ़
50,002
0
257
11,408
24
जयपुर
2,18,726
10,575
16,070
1,12,548
25
जयपुर (ग्रामीण)
0
0
0
0
26
जैसलमेर
10,631
5,400
55
2,650
27
जालौर
7,815
0
36
1,695
28
झालावाड़
18,014
10,641
177
7,692
29
झुंझुनू
91,911
0
1,020
27,115
30
जोधपुर
38,510
0
1,867
21,966
31
जोधपुर (ग्रामीण)
0
0
0
0
32
करौली
11,105
0
59
23,056
33
केकड़ी
0
0
0
0
34
खैरथल-तिजारा
0
0
0
0
35
कोटा
26,997
10,579
4,826
27,391
36
कोटपूतली-बहरोड़
0
0
0
0
37
नागौर
28,972
0
265
30,755
38
नीम का थाना
0
0
0
0
39
पाली
18,847
0
857
5,778
40
फलौदी
0
0
0
0
41
प्रतापगढ़
4,023
0
50
2,456
42
राजसमंद
14,454
0
323
4,112
43
सलूम्बर
0
0
0
0
44
सांचोर
0
0
0
0
45
सवाई माधोपुर
25,568
0
131
15,916
46
शाहपुरा
0
0
0
0
47
सीकर
56,192
10,678
928
36,499
48
सिरोही
10,390
0
202
3,275
49
टोंक
25,083
0
165
18,218
50
उदयपुर
26,398
0
1,506
13,193
कुल
11,99,930
70,049
58,090
6,67,242
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।