وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس شالکی کا دورۂ کولمبو
03 AUG 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کی آبدوز آئی این ایس شالکی دو روزہ دورے کے تحت سری لنکا کے شہر کولمبو میں ہے۔ 02 اگست 2024 کو سری لنکا کے ذریعہ آبدوز کا رسمی خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران، کمانڈنگ افسران ویسٹرن نول ایریا ریئر ایڈمیرل ڈبلیو ڈی سی یو کمارسنگھے سے ملاقات کریں گے، بعد ازاں سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے اہلکاران آبدوز کا دورہ اور خطاب کریں گے۔ سری لنکا میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کے اہلکاران اور سری لنکا کی دفاعی افواج بھی آبدوز کا دورہ کریں گی۔
آئی این ایس شالکی ایک ششومار درجے کی ڈیزل-برقی آبدوز ہے، جسے 07فروری 1992 میں بھارتی بحریہ میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بھارت میں تیار اولین آبدوز ہے۔
اس سے قبل، کلوری زمرے کی آبدوز آئی این ایس کرنج اور آئی این ایس واگیر نے بالترتیب فروری 2024 اور جون 2023 میں کولمبو کا دورہ کیا تھا(بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منانے کے لیے)۔
(1)ODGM.jpeg)
(1)JW3E.jpeg)
(1)HVIK.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS SHALKI TO COLOMBO
03 AUG 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s submarine INS Shalki, is in Colombo, Sri Lanka on a two day visit. The submarine was accorded a ceremonial reception by the Sri Lanka Navy on 02 Aug 24.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer is scheduled to call on the Commander of the Western Naval Area Rear Admiral WDCU Kumarasinghe, followed by visit and briefing of Sri Lanka Navy personnel onboard. Personnel from High Commission of India in Sri Lanka and Sri Lanka Defence Forces are also scheduled to visit the submarine.
INS Shalki is a Shishumar class diesel-electric submarine, commissioned into the Indian Navy on 07 Feb 1992. This is the first ever submarine to be built in India.
Earlier, Kalvari class submarines INS Karanj and INS Vagir had visited Colombo in Feb 2024 and Jun 2023 (to celebrate International Day of Yoga).
(1)ODGM.jpeg)
(1)JW3E.jpeg)
(1)HVIK.jpeg)