रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शाल्की की कोलंबो यात्रा
03 AUG 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी आईएनएस शाल्की दो दिन की यात्रा पर श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में है। श्रीलंका नौसेना द्वारा पनडुब्बी का 02 अगस्त 24 को औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर का पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल डब्ल्यूडीसीयू कुमारसिंघे से भेंट करने का कार्यक्रम है। इसके बाद जहाज पर श्रीलंकाई नौसेना कर्मियों का दौरा होगा और ब्रीफिंग की जाएगी। श्रीलंका में भारतीय उच्चायोग और श्रीलंका रक्षा बलों के कर्मियों का भी पनडुब्बी का दौरा करने का कार्यक्रम है।
आईएनएस शाल्की एक शिशुमार श्रेणी की डीजल-विद्युत पनडुब्बी है, जिसे 07 फरवरी 1992 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था। यह भारत में निर्मित होने वाली पहली पनडुब्बी है।
इससे पहले, कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों आईएनएस करंज और आईएनएस वागीर ने फरवरी 2024 और जून 2023 में (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए) कोलंबो की यात्रा की थी।
(1)ODGM.jpeg)
(1)JW3E.jpeg)
(1)HVIK.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS SHALKI TO COLOMBO
03 AUG 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s submarine INS Shalki, is in Colombo, Sri Lanka on a two day visit. The submarine was accorded a ceremonial reception by the Sri Lanka Navy on 02 Aug 24.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer is scheduled to call on the Commander of the Western Naval Area Rear Admiral WDCU Kumarasinghe, followed by visit and briefing of Sri Lanka Navy personnel onboard. Personnel from High Commission of India in Sri Lanka and Sri Lanka Defence Forces are also scheduled to visit the submarine.
INS Shalki is a Shishumar class diesel-electric submarine, commissioned into the Indian Navy on 07 Feb 1992. This is the first ever submarine to be built in India.
Earlier, Kalvari class submarines INS Karanj and INS Vagir had visited Colombo in Feb 2024 and Jun 2023 (to celebrate International Day of Yoga).
(1)ODGM.jpeg)
(1)JW3E.jpeg)
(1)HVIK.jpeg)