Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS SHALKI TO COLOMBO
03 AUG 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s submarine INS Shalki, is in Colombo, Sri Lanka on a two day visit. The submarine was accorded a ceremonial reception by the Sri Lanka Navy on 02 Aug 24.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer is scheduled to call on the Commander of the Western Naval Area Rear Admiral WDCU Kumarasinghe, followed by visit and briefing of Sri Lanka Navy personnel onboard. Personnel from High Commission of India in Sri Lanka and Sri Lanka Defence Forces are also scheduled to visit the submarine.
INS Shalki is a Shishumar class diesel-electric submarine, commissioned into the Indian Navy on 07 Feb 1992. This is the first ever submarine to be built in India.
Earlier, Kalvari class submarines INS Karanj and INS Vagir had visited Colombo in Feb 2024 and Jun 2023 (to celebrate International Day of Yoga).
(1)ODGM.jpeg)
(1)JW3E.jpeg)
(1)HVIK.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਲਕੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦੌਰਾ
03 AUG 2024 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਲਕੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਦਾ 02 ਅਗਸਤ 24 ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਦਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਡਬਲਯੂਡੀਸੀਯੂ ਕੁਮਾਰਸਿੰਘੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਾਲਕੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂਮਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ-ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 07 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 1992 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਲਵਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀਆਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕਰੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਾਗੀਰ ਨੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ (ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ) ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
(1)ODGM.jpeg)
(1)JW3E.jpeg)
(1)HVIK.jpeg)