صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے لیے مرکزی وزیر مملکت انوپریہ پٹیل نے اعضاء کے عطیہ کے14ویں بھارتی دن کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
ہر فرد اور اداروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی ہندوستان اعضاء کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسپلانٹیشن میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کے اپنے وژن کو حاصل کرسکاہے: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
عہدیداروں سے گزارش ہے کہ اعضاء کے ٹرانسپلانٹیشن سے قبل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کریں کہ کوئی بھی حاصل شدہ اعضاء ضائع نہ ہوں
اس موقع پر متوفی عطیہ دہندگان کے لواحقین، وصول کنندگان اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو مبارکباد دی گئی
ای نیوز لیٹر، نوٹو کی سالانہ رپورٹ، اور آرگن ٹرانسپورٹ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی ز) کو تقریب میں جاری کیا گیا
03 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اعضاء کے عطیہ کی بڑی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرنے والے افراد اور "برین اسٹیم ڈیڈ" لوگوں سے اعضاء کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اعضاء کے عطیہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور اس حقیقت پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے کہ ایک عضو عطیہ کرنے والا 8 لوگوں کو نئی زندگی دے سکتا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج یہاں نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این او ٹی ٹی او) کے زیر اہتمام اعضاء عطیہ 14ویں بھارتی دن کی تقریب کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ممبر (صحت) کی موجودگی میں یہ بات کہی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پٹیل نے مرنے والے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے والوں کے اہل خانہ کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے ‘متعدد لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچا کر بنی نوع انسان کی سب سے بڑی خدمت’ کی۔ انہیں پورے ملک کے لئے ایک تحریک قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہم وطنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مرنے کے بعد اپنے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہر فرد اور اداروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی ہندوستان اعضاء کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسپلانٹیشن میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کے اپنے وژن کو پورا کر سکتا ہے’’۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اسپین، امریکہ اور چین جیسے بہت سے ممالک اعضاء کے عطیہ میں بہت آگے ہیں، ہندوستان نے بھی حالیہ دنوں میں اس میدان میں کچھ قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کریں کہ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن سے پہلے کوئی حاصل شدہ اعضاء ضائع نہ ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال جو اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی بھی تھے، نے اعضاء کی طلب اور فراہمی کے درمیان بڑے فرق پر روشنی ڈالی اور اعضاء کی ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی ضرورت کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ صرف 750 کے قریب ادارے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور دیگر اداروں کو بھی ایسی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آگے آنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے بتایا کہ گردے کی پیوند کاری اے بی پی ایم جے اے (آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا) کے تحت آتی ہے اور بیمہ کمپنیوں سے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کا احاطہ کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی گئی اہم کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جیسے "ایک قوم، ایک پالیسی" جس نے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کے لیے ڈومیسائل اور عمر سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اعضاء عطیہ کرنے والوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا اور لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ متحد ہو کر اس نیک مقصد کے لیے آگے آئیں۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، جناب اپوروا چندرا نے اعضاء کے عطیہ کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی کیونکہ اعضاء کی ضرورت کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ رجسٹر کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ "اگرچہ اعضاء کی پیوند کاری میں ہندوستان تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، چونکہ زیادہ تر اعضاء کا عطیہ خاندان کے افراد کے درمیان ہوتا ہے، اس لیے لوگوں کو اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے رجسٹر کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے"۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی زور دیا کہ "اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اعضاء کا ضیاع نہ ہو، ہمیں اپنے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔ جب ہمیں کوئی بھی برین ڈیڈ ملتا ہے تو وقت کم ہوتا ہے اور ہمیں 12 گھنٹے میں اعضاء کی کٹائی کرنی پڑتی ہے اور ٹرانسپلانٹ ایک مختصر سی کھڑکی میں ہونا ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں اپنے نظام کو بہتر کرنا ہوگا اور یہ نوٹو، سوٹو اور روٹو کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے مرنے والے عطیہ دہندگان کے 10 کنبہ کے افراد کو اپنے پیاروں کے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کے بہادرانہ فیصلے اور اعضاء عطیہ کرنے والے چار وصول کنندگان کو مبارکباد دی۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں، علاقائی اور ریاستی آرگن اور ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ تنظیموں، میڈیکل کالجوں اور اداروں، پیشہ ورانہ معاشروں، طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں وغیرہ کو اعضاء کے عطیہ اور پیوند کاری کے میدان میں ان کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے۔
اس تقریب میں ای نیوز لیٹر، نوٹو کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور آرگن ٹرانسپورٹ سٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی ز) کا تعارف فراہم کرنے والے ایک مینول کے اجراء کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر انیل کمار، ڈائریکٹر، نوٹو ،دہلی پولیس کے اہلکار، اعضاء حاصل کرنے والے، طلباء، نیز مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر اہلکاروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پس منظر:
مرکزی حکومت اعضاء اور بافتوں کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے "من کی بات" پروگرام کی اقساط میں کئی بار اعضاء کے عطیہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
انڈین آرگن ڈونیشن ڈے (آئی او ڈی ڈی) ہر سال 2010 سے منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ دماغی خلیہ کی موت اور اعضاء کے عطیہ کے بارے میں بیداری کو بڑھایا جا سکے، اعضاء کے عطیہ سے جڑی خرافات اور غلط فہمیوں کو دور کیا جا سکے اور ملک کے شہریوں کو موت کے بعد اعضاء اور بافتوں کا عطیہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اعضاء کے عطیہ کی اقدار کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کرنا۔ اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کی مانگ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، مہم کی سرگرمیاں صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانے، تندرستی اور اعضاء کی خرابی کی روک تھام کے لیے اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ 14 واں آئی او ڈی ڈی لوگوں کو اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کا ایک موقع ہے تاکہ ٹرانسپلانٹ کے لیے اعضاء کی ضرورت والے افراد کی تعداد اور عطیہ کرنے والوں کی تعداد کے درمیان موجودہ فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
عطیہ کیا گیا ہر عضو قیمتی، جان بچانے والا اور قومی وسیلہ ہے۔ ایک شخص اپنی موت کے بعد گردے، جگر، پھیپھڑے، دل، لبلبہ اور آنت جیسے اہم اعضاء عطیہ کرکے 8 افراد کو نئی زندگی دے سکتا ہے اور ٹشوز جیسے کارنیا، جلد، ہڈی اور دل کے والو وغیرہ کو عطیہ کرکے بہت سے لوگوں کی معیاری زندگی کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔ لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایک نیک مقصد کے لیے آگے آئیں اور اس قومی کوشش میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ اعضاء کے عطیہ اور پیوند کاری سے متعلق کسی بھی معلومات کے لیے کوئی بھی نوٹو کی ویب سائٹ www.notto.mohfw.gov.in پر جا سکتا ہے یا ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 180114770 پر کال کر سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addresses 14th Indian Organ Donation Day ceremony
It is only through the concerted efforts of every individual and institutions that India can realise its vision of becoming one of the leading countries in organ donation and transplantation: Smt. Anupriya Patel
Urges officials to take all steps to ensure that no received organs are wasted before getting transplanted
Family members of deceased donors, recipients and other stakeholders felicitated on the occasion
The e-Newsletter, NOTTO’s Annual Report, and Organ Transport Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) released at the event
03 AUG 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
“There is a need to promote organ donation from deceased persons and “brain stem dead” people to meet the huge need for organ donation in the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation and has given special emphasis on the fact that one organ donor can give new life to up to 8 people.” This was stated by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare on the occasion of the 14th Indian Organ Donation Day ceremony organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO), here today in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
Addressing the occasion, Smt. Patel lauded the family members of deceased organ donors for “doing the greatest service to mankind by saving the lives of numerous people”. Calling them an inspiration for the entire country, she encouraged the countrymen to step forward to pledge to donate their organs after death. “It is only through the concerted efforts of every individual and institutions that India can realise its vision of becoming one of the leading countries in organ donation and transplantation”, she said.
The Union Minister said that though many countries like Spain, the USA and China are much ahead in organ donation, India has also made some notable achievements in this field in recent times. She also urged officials to take all steps to ensure that no received organs are wasted before getting transplanted.
Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul who was also the Guest of Honour at the event highlighted the huge gap between the demand for and supply of organs and noted the need for institutional reforms in the government hospitals to take up the challenge of organ transplantation. He lamented that there are only around 750 institutions providing organ transplantation services and encouraged the other institutions to also come forward to provide such services.
Dr Paul informed that kidney transplantation is covered under the AB PM-JAY (Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana) and called upon insurance companies to cover organ transplantation. He also highlighted significant efforts made by the Union Government to ensure ease of organ transplantation like the “One Nation, One Policy” which removed the domicile and age-related roadblocks to organ transplantation. He ended his address by paying tribute to the organ donors and urging people to unitedly come forward towards this noble cause.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Apurva Chandra highlighted the need to enhance awareness about organ donation as there are a large number of people registering for need of organs. He mentioned that “although India ranks third in organ transplantation, since most organ donations happen amongst family members, there is a need to inspire people to register for organ donation”.
He also stressed that “to ensure that there is no organ wastage, we must strengthen our system. When we receive any brain-dead person, the time is less and we have to harvest the organs in 12 hours and the transplant has to happen within a short window. Hence, we have to improve our systems and it's a big responsibility for NOTTO, SOTTO and ROTTO.”
On the occasion, the Union Minister felicitated 10 family members of deceased donors for their brave decision of donating organs of their loved ones and four recipients of organ donation. Awards were also presented to the best performing States, Regional and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations, medical colleges and institutions, professional societies, medical professionals and Non-Governmental Organizations, etc. to recognize their contribution in the field of organ donation and transplantation. ROTTO North-PGIMER, Chandigarh won the Best ROTTO Award. Telangana bagged the Award for Best SOTTO/State, while Tamil Nadu and Karnataka received the Award for second best SOTTO/ State. Manipur was conferred with Best Emerging State in North East Award. The states winning the Emerging States in Organ Donation Award were: 1) Andhra Pradesh 2) Madhya Pradesh, and 3) Jammu & Kashmir. Award for the best Non-Transplant Organ Retrieval Centres (NTORC) was received by Civil Hospital, Ahmedabad while the Emerging NTORC were: 1. Command Hospital, Chandmandir, and 2. Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Himachal Pradesh. Rajasthan was awarded as the State with Best Awareness/IEC activities. Best Hospital in Private Sector with Highest Deceased Donation Award was received by Yashoda Hospital, Secundrabad. Special Award to Central Govt. Hospital for Efficient Revival of Deceased Organ Donation Programme was won by Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Special Award to State Hospital for efficient Revival of Deceased Organ Donation Programme was received by KEM Hospital, Mumbai. The best Brain Stem Death Certifying Team (Region wise) were: 1. West - New Civil Hospital, Surat; 2. North - AllMS, Delhi; 3. South - KIMS, Secundrabad; 4. East - IPGMER, Kolkata.
The event also witnessed the launch of an e-Newsletter, NOTTOs Annual Report and a manual providing an introduction to the Organ Transport Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a special campaign ‘Angdaan Mahotsav’ was organised in the year 2023 throughout the country as a “Jan Andolan”. The month of July is observed as the Organ Donation Month. This year under the campaign titled “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” various awareness activities are being organized across the country from city to village level through all Central Government Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments/National, Regional and State Organ & Tissue networking organizations/Hospitals / Institutions and Medical Colleges, NGOs and other stakeholders.
The event was also attended by Dr Anil Kumar, Director, NOTTO; Delhi Police personnel, organ recipients, students, as well as senior officials from the Union Health Ministry.
Background:
The Union Government is committed to promote Organ and Tissue donation. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the importance of organ donation many times in episodes of “Mann ki Baat” program.
The Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD) is observed annually since 2010 to augment awareness about brain stem death and organ donation, dispel myths and misconceptions associated with organ donation and motivate and encourage the citizens of the country to donate organs and tissues after death, as well as to imbibe the values of organ donation in their lives. To reduce the demand for organ transplantation, campaign activities also promote adoption of healthy lifestyles, wellness and take steps for prevention of organ failure. The 14th IODD is an opportunity to motivate people to donate organs in order to bridge the existing gap between the number of people in need of organs for transplant and the number of donors.
Every donated organ is precious, lifesaving and a national resource. A person after his death can give new life to up to 8 people by donating vital organs namely Kidney, Liver, Lung, Heart, Pancreas and Intestine and improve quality life of many more by donating tissues like cornea, skin, bone and heart valve etc. People are encouraged to come forward to pledge for a noble cause and contribute in this national endeavor. For any information on organ donation and transplantation one can visit the website of NOTTO www.notto.mohfw.gov.in or call tollfree helpline number 180114770.
This year under the campaign “Angdaan Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” various awareness activities have been organized across the country from city to village level involving all Central Government Ministries/Departments, State/UT Governments/National, Regional and State Organ & Tissue networking organisations/Hospitals / Institutions and Medical Colleges, NGOs and other stakeholders. Under the Abhiyaan, the month of July was observed as the Organ Donation Month. To facilitate citizens to pledge for organ and tissue donation, a web portal https://notto.abdm.gov.in is functional through which till now, more than 1.7 lakh citizens have come forward and registered their pledge since 17th September, 2023.