Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan chairs the Industry Roundtable Meet with industry leaders and micro entrepreneurs of food and allied sectors in Patna, Bihar, today
Shri Paswan wishes to see the sector of food processing as the sector of employment by setting up maximum processing units across Bihar and India
World Food India 2024 will be organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
03 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries ,Shri Chirag Paswan chaired the Industry Roundtable Meet with industry leaders and micro entrepreneurs of food and allied sectors in Patna, Bihar, today.
In his address, Shri Chirag Paswan expressed that he would always work towards the upliftment of farmers. He said that he would like to take the food processing sector to his home state also. Shri Paswan spoke about the importance of food processing sector and how this sector can help to elevate the economic status of India. While mentioning the importance of Bihar as a State with one of the largest farmers inhabiting it , he said that Bihar can play a great role in food processing sector.
Shri Paswan spoke about the agri- produce of the region. He expressed his wish to see the sector of food processing as the sector of employment by setting up maximum processing units across Bihar and India.
Shri Paswan also urged that all states including Bihar should come forward and participate in the World Food India 2024, which is a flagship event of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and is being organised from September 19-22, 2024, in New Delhi. He also highlighted how the 3rd edition of World Food India will be a one-of-a-kind gathering of manufacturers, producers, investors, policymakers, and organisations from across the global food ecosystem.
Shri Paswan expressed his happiness at the significant industry participation in today's regional meeting. He also emphasised that processing is the way forward towards food security and prosperity. Over 300 participants from FPOs, SHGs, and industry came forward to bring forth their policy suggestions.
During the interaction,the Minister replied to all the participants and noted their feedback. He mentioned that the industry's input would be taken to the relevant departments of the Ministries. He promised that his work would continue to push the agenda of development for Bihar and assured that the industry would receive full support from the Ministry.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, MoFPI outlined the journey of World Food India and how it has helped position India as an emerging food processing hub at the centre of the world.
This was the first meeting in the region for this year, organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries in association with PHD Chamber of Commerce.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பாட்னாவில் உணவு சார்ந்த தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் தலைமையில் வட்ட மேஜைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
உலக உணவு இந்தியா - 2024 கண்காட்சி, மாநாடு செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் - திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான்
03 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான், பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் இன்று (03-08-2024), உணவுப் பதப்டுத்தும் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த குறுந்தொழில் முனைவோருடனும் நடைபெற்ற வட்டமேஜை கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் தமது உரையில், விவசாயிகளின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அரசு செயலாற்றி வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் துறையின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார நிலையை உயர்த்த இந்தத் துறை எவ்வாறு உதவும் என்பது குறித்தும் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் விளக்கினார். அதிக விவசாயிகளைக் கொண்ட மாநிலமாக பீகார் உள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இதனால் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் பீகார் பெரும் பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்றார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகபட்ச பதப்படுத்தும் பிரிவுகளை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையை வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள துறையாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை நிகழ்வான உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024 கண்காட்சி, மாநாட்டில் பீகார் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் வலியுறுத்தினார். இது 2024 செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். உலக உணவு இந்தியாவின் 3- வது பதிப்பு உலகளாவிய உணவு தொழில் துறை முழுவதிலுமிருந்தும் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள்முதலீட்டாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் என பலரும் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இன்று பீகாரில் நடைபெற்ற மண்டலக் கூட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் இத்தொழில்துறையினர் பங்கேற்றது குறித்து அமைச்சர் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக்கு பதப்படுத்துதலே முக்கிய வழி என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், இந்தத் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் தங்களது ஆலோசனைகளை இக்கூட்டத்தில் முன்வைத்தனர்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கருத்துக்களை அமைச்சர் குறித்துக் கொண்டார். இந்தத் தொழில்துறையினரின் கருத்துகள் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.