Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases revised Standards of Quality of Service for Access and Broadband Services
02 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) releases revised Regulations namely ‘The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’. These Regulations are applicable for Access (Fixed and Mobile) and Broadband services. The full text of the Regulations is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
TRAI had earlier issued three different regulations prescribing standards of Quality of Service (QoS), for Basic and Cellular Mobile Services, Broadband Services, and Broadband Wireless Services, namely (i) The Standards of Quality of Service of Basic Telephone Service (Wireline) and Cellular Mobile Telephone Service Regulations, 2009 (ii) Quality of Service of Broadband Service Regulations 2006 and (iii) The Standards of Quality of Service for Wireless Data Services Regulations 2012, amended from time to time.
The new Regulations shall supersede above referred three regulations. The above three regulations were notified more than a decade ago. Since then, the technology landscape of telecom networks has completely changed and moved towards converged networks. To account for the quality aspects arising out of large-scale penetration of new & emerging technologies such as 4G & 5G and high-speed broadband services on fiber, the Authority decided to carry out an extensive review of the existing regulations and put forward a comprehensive regulatory framework which encompasses QoS benchmarks for all three services at one place. The QoS standards set will achieve the delivery of high-Quality Service to consumers.
The revised regulations have been finalized after following a detailed consultative process through a Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services’ issued on 18th August 2023 inviting comments from the stakeholders. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was held with the stakeholders on 9th April 2024 where in representatives from stakeholders and consumer forums shared their views on different provisions of the Regulations.
The salient features of the regulations include following:
1. Mandating service providers to display technology (2G/3G/4G/5G) wise mobile coverage maps on their website, to enable consumers to make informed decisions.
2. To bring transparency in QoS performance reporting, the service providers have been mandated to publish QoS performance, against prescribed parameters, on their website.
3. Considering the performance requirement of new emerging applications, the benchmark for Latency parameter has been aligned with global standards and new parameters for Jitter and Packet drop rate have been introduced.
4. To enable timely redressal of network issues by the service providers, QoS performance of mobile service shall now be monitored on monthly instead of quarterly basis. However, for smooth transition to monthly reporting, service providers have been given six months’ time from the effective date of the regulation.
5. To have insight of performance at granular level, the Authority has decided to collect performance against certain parameters like network availability, call drop, voice packet drop rate in uplink and downlink, etc on Cell level.
6. To achieve adoption of uniform methodology by different service providers while measuring and reporting the performance, a detailed and unambiguous measurement methodology has been prescribed in the regulation.
7. The Authority has decided to tighten the benchmarks for some key parameters like network availability (cumulative downtime and worst affected Cells due to downtime), call drop rate, packet drop rate, latency etc. in a graded manner over a time frame of six months to two and half years to enable service providers to upgrade their networks, wherever needed.
8. As averaging on QoS parameter performance in certain cases does not clearly bring out problem areas, the measurement methodology for some key parameters like Downlink and Uplink Packet Drop Rate, Latency, Point of Interconnection (PoI) Congestion, Download and upload speed, Maximum Bandwidth utilization between radio and core network during busy hour etc. has been changed from average to percentile basis. This will enable identification of pockets of degraded QoS performance for corrective action by service providers.
9. In addition to requirement for display of mobile coverage map, new parameters like reporting of significant network outages, jitter, maximum bandwidth utilization between radio and core network during busy hour and SMS delivery success rate etc. have been introduced.
10. QoS parameters have been rationalized further, based on the impact on consumer experience and relevance in the present context, as against global benchmarks. For example, parameters like Shifting of Telephone Connections, Grade of Service for Local Exchange, etc have been deleted and few parameters have been shifted from compliance to monitoring by the service providers.
11. With the simplification and objectivity in the QoS performance measurement criteria and smooth compliance, the service providers have been mandated to upgrade their system for online monitoring and reporting of QoS performance.
12. Delivering QoS is a lifecycle activity that can only be achieved through the adoption of best practices in the quality management domain. Therefore, Service providers have been asked to adopt Six Sigma Quality Management Plan to achieve continuous improvement in the quality of services.
13. In order to achieve time bound action on QoS related issues and early resolution of non-compliant QoS performance in the network, graded financial disincentives, increasing with continued non-compliance, have been introduced for all services.
The regulations shall come into force with effect from 1st October 2024. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے رسائی اور براڈ بینڈ سروسز کے لیے سروس کوالٹی کے نظر ثانی شدہ معیارات جاری کیے
02 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے نظر ثانی شدہ قواعد و ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں یعنی ’رسائی (وائرلائن اور وائرلیس) اور براڈ بینڈ (وائرلائن اور وائرلیس) سروس کوالٹی کے معیار 2024‘ (2024 کا 06)۔ یہ ضوابط رسائی (فکسڈ اور موبائل) اور براڈ بینڈ سروسز کے لیے قابل اطلاق ہیں۔ ضوابط کا مکمل متن ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
اس سے قبل ٹرائی نے بنیادی اور سیلولر موبائل خدمات ، براڈ بینڈ خدمات ، اور براڈ بینڈ وائرلیس خدمات کے لیے ، کوالٹی کے معیار (QOS) کے تین مختلف قواعد و ضوابط جاری کیے تھے، یعنی (i) بنیادی ٹیلیفون سروس (وائرلائن) اور سیلولر موبائل ٹیلیفون سروس ریگولیشن کے کوالٹی معیارات، 2009 (ii) براڈ بینڈ سروس ریگولیشنز 2006 کی سروس کا معیار اور (iii) وائرلیس ڈیٹا سروسز کے لیے سروس کوالٹی معیارات 2012 ، جن میں وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
ضابطوں کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے سروس فراہم کنندہ کو ٹیکنالوجی (2G/3G/4G/5G) کے مطابق اپنی ویب سائٹ پر کوریج کا نقشہ فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت،
2. کیو او ایس پرفارمنس رپورٹنگ میں شفافیت لانے کے لیے ، سروس فراہم کنندہ کے لیے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر مقررہ پیرامیٹر کے خلاف، کیو او ایس کی کارکردگی شائع کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ایپلی کیشن کی کارکردگی کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، لیٹینسی پیرامیٹر کے لیے بینچ مارک کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔
• iv. سروس فراہم کندہ کے ذریعہ نیٹ ورک کے مسائل کا بروقت ازالہ کرنے کے لیے موبائل سروس کی QOS کارکردگی کو اب سہ ماہی کی بنیاد کے بجائے ماہانہ کی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ تاہم ، ماہانہ رپورٹنگ میں ہموار منتقلی کے لیے، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو ضابطے کی مؤثر تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کا وقت دیا گیا ہے۔
1. اتھارٹی نے سیل کی سطح پر نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی، کال ڈراپ، وائس پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ جیسے اپلنک اور ڈاؤن لنک، وغیرہ جیسے سیل کی سطح پر کارکردگی جمع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
• vi. کارکردگی کی پیمائش اور رپورٹنگ کرتے وقت مختلف سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ یکساں طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کے لیے ضابطے میں ایک تفصیلی اور غیر واضح پیمائش کا طریقہ کار تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
1. اتھارٹی نے کچھ کلیدی پیرامیٹر جیسے نیٹ ورک کی دستیابی، کال ڈراپ ریٹ ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ، لیٹینسی وغیرہ کو چھ مہینوں کے وقت کے درجہ بند انداز میں سخت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
2. چونکہ کچھ معاملات میں QoS پیرامیٹر کی کارکردگی کا اوسط ہونا واضح طور پر مسئلے کے علاقوں کو سامنے نہیں لاتا ہے، کچھ کلیدی پیرامیٹر کے لیے پیمائش کا طریقہ کار جیسے ڈاؤن لنک اور اپلنک پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ، لیٹینسی، پوائنٹ آف انٹرکنیکشن (پی او آئی)، ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار، مصروف گھنٹے کے دوران ریڈیو اور کور نیٹ ورک کے مابین زیادہ سے زیادہ بینڈوتھ کا استعمال وغیرہ کو تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔
• ix. موبائل کوریج میپ کی نمائش کے لیے ضرورت کے علاوہ ، نئے پیرامیٹرز جیسے اہم نیٹ ورک کی بندش کی اطلاع، مصروف گھنٹے کے دوران ریڈیو اور کور نیٹ ورک کے مابین زیادہ سے زیادہ بینڈوتھ کا استعمال اور ایس ایم ایس کی ترسیل کی کامیابی کی شرح وغیرہ متعارف کروائے گئے ہیں۔
1. عالمی معیار کے برعکس، موجودہ تناظر میں صارفین کے تجربے اور مطابقت پذیر ہونے کے اثرات کی بنیاد پر، QoS پیرامیٹر کو مزید عقلی حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔
قواعد و ضوابط یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/ معلومات کے لیے، جناب تیج پال سنگھ ، ایڈوائزر (QoS-I) ٹرائی سے ای میل: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 91-11-20907759 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔