Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases revised Standards of Quality of Service for Access and Broadband Services
02 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) releases revised Regulations namely ‘The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’. These Regulations are applicable for Access (Fixed and Mobile) and Broadband services. The full text of the Regulations is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
TRAI had earlier issued three different regulations prescribing standards of Quality of Service (QoS), for Basic and Cellular Mobile Services, Broadband Services, and Broadband Wireless Services, namely (i) The Standards of Quality of Service of Basic Telephone Service (Wireline) and Cellular Mobile Telephone Service Regulations, 2009 (ii) Quality of Service of Broadband Service Regulations 2006 and (iii) The Standards of Quality of Service for Wireless Data Services Regulations 2012, amended from time to time.
The new Regulations shall supersede above referred three regulations. The above three regulations were notified more than a decade ago. Since then, the technology landscape of telecom networks has completely changed and moved towards converged networks. To account for the quality aspects arising out of large-scale penetration of new & emerging technologies such as 4G & 5G and high-speed broadband services on fiber, the Authority decided to carry out an extensive review of the existing regulations and put forward a comprehensive regulatory framework which encompasses QoS benchmarks for all three services at one place. The QoS standards set will achieve the delivery of high-Quality Service to consumers.
The revised regulations have been finalized after following a detailed consultative process through a Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services’ issued on 18th August 2023 inviting comments from the stakeholders. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was held with the stakeholders on 9th April 2024 where in representatives from stakeholders and consumer forums shared their views on different provisions of the Regulations.
The salient features of the regulations include following:
1. Mandating service providers to display technology (2G/3G/4G/5G) wise mobile coverage maps on their website, to enable consumers to make informed decisions.
2. To bring transparency in QoS performance reporting, the service providers have been mandated to publish QoS performance, against prescribed parameters, on their website.
3. Considering the performance requirement of new emerging applications, the benchmark for Latency parameter has been aligned with global standards and new parameters for Jitter and Packet drop rate have been introduced.
4. To enable timely redressal of network issues by the service providers, QoS performance of mobile service shall now be monitored on monthly instead of quarterly basis. However, for smooth transition to monthly reporting, service providers have been given six months’ time from the effective date of the regulation.
5. To have insight of performance at granular level, the Authority has decided to collect performance against certain parameters like network availability, call drop, voice packet drop rate in uplink and downlink, etc on Cell level.
6. To achieve adoption of uniform methodology by different service providers while measuring and reporting the performance, a detailed and unambiguous measurement methodology has been prescribed in the regulation.
7. The Authority has decided to tighten the benchmarks for some key parameters like network availability (cumulative downtime and worst affected Cells due to downtime), call drop rate, packet drop rate, latency etc. in a graded manner over a time frame of six months to two and half years to enable service providers to upgrade their networks, wherever needed.
8. As averaging on QoS parameter performance in certain cases does not clearly bring out problem areas, the measurement methodology for some key parameters like Downlink and Uplink Packet Drop Rate, Latency, Point of Interconnection (PoI) Congestion, Download and upload speed, Maximum Bandwidth utilization between radio and core network during busy hour etc. has been changed from average to percentile basis. This will enable identification of pockets of degraded QoS performance for corrective action by service providers.
9. In addition to requirement for display of mobile coverage map, new parameters like reporting of significant network outages, jitter, maximum bandwidth utilization between radio and core network during busy hour and SMS delivery success rate etc. have been introduced.
10. QoS parameters have been rationalized further, based on the impact on consumer experience and relevance in the present context, as against global benchmarks. For example, parameters like Shifting of Telephone Connections, Grade of Service for Local Exchange, etc have been deleted and few parameters have been shifted from compliance to monitoring by the service providers.
11. With the simplification and objectivity in the QoS performance measurement criteria and smooth compliance, the service providers have been mandated to upgrade their system for online monitoring and reporting of QoS performance.
12. Delivering QoS is a lifecycle activity that can only be achieved through the adoption of best practices in the quality management domain. Therefore, Service providers have been asked to adopt Six Sigma Quality Management Plan to achieve continuous improvement in the quality of services.
13. In order to achieve time bound action on QoS related issues and early resolution of non-compliant QoS performance in the network, graded financial disincentives, increasing with continued non-compliance, have been introduced for all services.
The regulations shall come into force with effect from 1st October 2024. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ऍक्सेस आणि ब्रॉडबँड सेवांसाठी गुणवत्तेबाबत ट्रायकडून सुधारित मानके जारी
02 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राय) ने 'ऍक्सेस (वायरलाईन्स आणि वायरलेस)आणि ब्रॉडबँड (वायरलाईन्स आणि वायरलेस) सेवा नियम, 2024 (06 of 2024) साठी सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेबाबत' सुधारित विनियम जारी केले आहेत. ऍक्सेस (फिक्स्ड आणि मोबाइल) आणि ब्रॉडबँड सेवांसाठी हे नियम लागू आहेत. नियमांचा संपूर्ण मजकूर ट्रायच्या www.trai.gov.in संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
ट्रायने यापूर्वी बेसिक आणि सेल्युलर मोबाइल सेवा, ब्रॉडबँड सेवा आणि ब्रॉडबँड वायरलेस सेवांसाठी गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेसंदर्भात मानके निर्धारित करणारे तीन वेगवेगळे नियम (i) बेसिक टेलिफोन सेवा (वायरलाइन) आणि सेल्युलर मोबाइल टेलिफोन सेवा विनियम, 2009 च्या सेवांसाठी गुणवत्तेची मानके (ii) ब्रॉडबँड सेवा नियम 2006 च्या सेवेची गुणवत्ता आणि (iii) वायरलेस डेटा सेवा नियम 2012 साठी दर्जेदार सेवेची मानके जारी केली होती ज्यात वेळोवेळी दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली होती.
नवीन नियम वर उल्लेख केलेल्या तीन नियमांचे स्थान घेतील. वरील तीन नियम एक दशकापूर्वी अधिसूचित करण्यात आले होते. तेव्हापासून, दूरसंचार नेटवर्कचे तंत्रज्ञान पूर्णपणे बदलले आहे आणि एकत्रित नेटवर्ककडे वळले आहे. 4G आणि 5G तसेच फायबरवरील हाय-स्पीड ब्रॉडबँड सेवा यांसारख्या नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसारामुळे उद्भवलेल्या गुणवत्तेच्या पैलूंचा विचार करण्यासाठी, प्राधिकरणाने विद्यमान नियमांचा व्यापक आढावा घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आणि एक सर्वसमावेशक नियामक व्यवस्था मांडली ज्यात एकाच ठिकाणी तिन्ही सेवांसाठी सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेबाबत मानकांचा समावेश आहे. या मानकांमुळे ग्राहकांना उच्च-दर्जाची सेवा मिळेल.
18 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या 'ऍक्सेस सेवा (वायरलेस आणि वायरलाइन) आणि ब्रॉडबँड (वायरलेस आणि वायरलाईन) सेवांसाठी गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवांच्या मानकांचा आढावा ' वरील सल्लामसलत पत्राद्वारे सविस्तर सल्लागार प्रक्रिया पार पाडल्यानंतर सुधारित नियमांना अंतिम रूप देण्यात आले आणि हितधारकांकडून सूचना मागवण्यात आल्या. 9 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी हितधारकांसोबत एक खुली चर्चा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यात हितधारक आणि ग्राहक मंचांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी नियमांच्या विविध तरतुदींबद्दल आपली मते मांडली.
सुधारित मानकांची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे
• सेवा पुरवठादारांना त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर तंत्रज्ञान (2G/3G/4G/5G) निहाय मोबाईल सेवेचे नकाशे देणे बंधनकारक आहे, जेणेकरून ग्राहकांना जाणीवपूर्वक निर्णय घेता येतील.
• क्यूओएस कामगिरीच्या अहवालासंदर्भात पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी सेवा पुरवठादारांना क्यूओएस कामगिरी निर्धारित परिमाणांसह संकेतस्थळावर प्रकाशित करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
• नव्याने उदयाला येणाऱ्या प्रणालींच्या कामगिरीबाबत आवश्यक गुप्त परिमाणांसाठी संदर्भस्तर जागतिक निकषांशी मिळताजुळता ठेवण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, कंप व संपुटाच्या खंडित होण्याच्या दरासाठी नवी परिमाणे लागू करण्यात आली आहेत.
• नेटवर्कच्या समस्या सेवा पुरवठादारांना वेळेत सोडवणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी मोबाईल सेवेच्या क्यूओएस कामगिरीचे नियमन त्रैमासिक ऐवजी दरमहा केले जाणार आहे. मात्र, त्रैमासिक वेळापत्रकावरून मासिक वेळापत्रकावर येण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ होण्याकरता सेवा पुरवठादारांना सुधारित मानके लागू झाल्याच्या तारखेपासून पुढे सहा महिन्यांची मुदत दिली जाणार आहे.
• कामगिरीविषयक सूक्ष्म बाबी जाणून घेण्यासाठी नेटवर्क उपलब्धता, कॉल खंडित होणे, येणाऱ्या जाणाऱ्या मार्गांत आवाज खंडित होण्याचा दर इत्यादी बाबी एकक स्तरावर लक्षात घेऊन या ठराविक परिमाणांनुसार कामगिरीची माहिती गोळा करण्याचा निर्णय प्राधिकरणाने घेतला आहे.
• विविध सेवा पुरवठादारांना कामगिरीचे मूल्यमापन व अहवाल देण्यासाठी समान पद्धती स्वीकारणे शक्य व्हावे, यासाठी सविस्तर आणि असंदिग्ध मूल्यमापन पद्धती विनियमांमध्ये विहीत केल्या आहेत.
• काही महत्त्वाची परिमाणे जसे की नेटवर्क उपलब्धता (एकूण डाउनटाईम आणि त्याचा सर्वाधिक दुष्परिणाम झालेली एकके), कॉल खंडित होण्याचा दर, संपुट खंडित होण्याचा दर, कंप इत्यादीचा श्रेणीय पद्धतीने संदर्भस्तर उंचावण्यासाठी सेवा पुरवठादारांना गरज भासेल तेव्हा सहा महिने ते अडीच वर्षांचा कालावधी देण्याचा निर्णय प्राधिकरणाने घेतला आहे.
• ठराविक प्रकरणांमध्ये क्यूओएस परिमाणांवर आधारित कामगिरीची सरासरी नेमक्या समस्या ओळखण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरत नाही. संपुटाच्या येण्याजाण्याच्या मार्गांत खंडित होण्याचा दर, कंप, परस्परजोडणी बिंदूवर होणारी दाटी, डाऊनलोड व अपलोडची गती, कमाल बँडविड्थचा रेडिओ आणि गाभा नेटवर्कमध्ये सर्वात जास्त व्यवहाराच्या काळात होणारा वापर इ. ही परिमाणे आहेत. त्यांच्या मूल्यमापनाचा निकष सरासरी ऐवजी पर्सेंटाईलवर आधारित करण्यात आला आहे. यामुळे सेवा पुरवठादारांना क्यूओएस कामगिरी ढासळलेले भाग नेमके ओळखून त्यावर उपाययोजना करणे शक्य होईल.
• मोबाईल कवरेज क्षेत्राचा नकाशा देणे बंधनकारक करण्याबरोबर नेटवर्कमधील महत्त्वाची दुरुस्तीची माहिती देणे, कंप, कमाल बँडविड्थचा रेडिओ आणि गाभा नेटवर्कमध्ये सर्वात जास्त व्यवहाराच्या काळात होणारा वापर आणि एसएमएस यशस्वीरित्या पोहोचण्याचा दर आदी नवी परिमाणे लागू करण्यात आली आहेत.
हे विनियम 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पासून लागू होणार आहेत. याविषयी अधिक माहिती किंवा स्पष्टीकरणासाठी तेजपाल सिंह, सल्लागार (क्यूओएस-I), ट्राय यांच्याशी adv-qos1@trai.gov.in या ईमेलवर किंवा +91-11-20907759 या दूरध्वनी क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधावा.