Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases revised Standards of Quality of Service for Access and Broadband Services
02 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) releases revised Regulations namely ‘The Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wirelines and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline and Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 (06 of 2024)’. These Regulations are applicable for Access (Fixed and Mobile) and Broadband services. The full text of the Regulations is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
TRAI had earlier issued three different regulations prescribing standards of Quality of Service (QoS), for Basic and Cellular Mobile Services, Broadband Services, and Broadband Wireless Services, namely (i) The Standards of Quality of Service of Basic Telephone Service (Wireline) and Cellular Mobile Telephone Service Regulations, 2009 (ii) Quality of Service of Broadband Service Regulations 2006 and (iii) The Standards of Quality of Service for Wireless Data Services Regulations 2012, amended from time to time.
The new Regulations shall supersede above referred three regulations. The above three regulations were notified more than a decade ago. Since then, the technology landscape of telecom networks has completely changed and moved towards converged networks. To account for the quality aspects arising out of large-scale penetration of new & emerging technologies such as 4G & 5G and high-speed broadband services on fiber, the Authority decided to carry out an extensive review of the existing regulations and put forward a comprehensive regulatory framework which encompasses QoS benchmarks for all three services at one place. The QoS standards set will achieve the delivery of high-Quality Service to consumers.
The revised regulations have been finalized after following a detailed consultative process through a Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Quality-of-Service Standards for Access Services (Wireless and Wireline) and Broadband (Wireless and Wireline) Services’ issued on 18th August 2023 inviting comments from the stakeholders. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was held with the stakeholders on 9th April 2024 where in representatives from stakeholders and consumer forums shared their views on different provisions of the Regulations.
The salient features of the regulations include following:
1. Mandating service providers to display technology (2G/3G/4G/5G) wise mobile coverage maps on their website, to enable consumers to make informed decisions.
2. To bring transparency in QoS performance reporting, the service providers have been mandated to publish QoS performance, against prescribed parameters, on their website.
3. Considering the performance requirement of new emerging applications, the benchmark for Latency parameter has been aligned with global standards and new parameters for Jitter and Packet drop rate have been introduced.
4. To enable timely redressal of network issues by the service providers, QoS performance of mobile service shall now be monitored on monthly instead of quarterly basis. However, for smooth transition to monthly reporting, service providers have been given six months’ time from the effective date of the regulation.
5. To have insight of performance at granular level, the Authority has decided to collect performance against certain parameters like network availability, call drop, voice packet drop rate in uplink and downlink, etc on Cell level.
6. To achieve adoption of uniform methodology by different service providers while measuring and reporting the performance, a detailed and unambiguous measurement methodology has been prescribed in the regulation.
7. The Authority has decided to tighten the benchmarks for some key parameters like network availability (cumulative downtime and worst affected Cells due to downtime), call drop rate, packet drop rate, latency etc. in a graded manner over a time frame of six months to two and half years to enable service providers to upgrade their networks, wherever needed.
8. As averaging on QoS parameter performance in certain cases does not clearly bring out problem areas, the measurement methodology for some key parameters like Downlink and Uplink Packet Drop Rate, Latency, Point of Interconnection (PoI) Congestion, Download and upload speed, Maximum Bandwidth utilization between radio and core network during busy hour etc. has been changed from average to percentile basis. This will enable identification of pockets of degraded QoS performance for corrective action by service providers.
9. In addition to requirement for display of mobile coverage map, new parameters like reporting of significant network outages, jitter, maximum bandwidth utilization between radio and core network during busy hour and SMS delivery success rate etc. have been introduced.
10. QoS parameters have been rationalized further, based on the impact on consumer experience and relevance in the present context, as against global benchmarks. For example, parameters like Shifting of Telephone Connections, Grade of Service for Local Exchange, etc have been deleted and few parameters have been shifted from compliance to monitoring by the service providers.
11. With the simplification and objectivity in the QoS performance measurement criteria and smooth compliance, the service providers have been mandated to upgrade their system for online monitoring and reporting of QoS performance.
12. Delivering QoS is a lifecycle activity that can only be achieved through the adoption of best practices in the quality management domain. Therefore, Service providers have been asked to adopt Six Sigma Quality Management Plan to achieve continuous improvement in the quality of services.
13. In order to achieve time bound action on QoS related issues and early resolution of non-compliant QoS performance in the network, graded financial disincentives, increasing with continued non-compliance, have been introduced for all services.
The regulations shall come into force with effect from 1st October 2024. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகளுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட தரத்தை ட்ராய் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
02 AUG 2024 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (TRAI) திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிடுகிறது, அதாவது 'அணுகல் சேவையின் தரநிலை (வயர்லைன்கள் மற்றும் வயர்லெஸ்) மற்றும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை (வயர்லைன் மற்றும் வயர்லெஸ்) சேவை விதிமுறைகள், வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. விதிமுறைகளின் முழு வடிவம் ட்ராய் இணையதளத்தில் www.trai.gov.in இல் கிடைக்கிறது.
அடிப்படை மற்றும் செல்லுலார் மொபைல் சேவைகள், அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகள் மற்றும் வயர்லெஸ் சேவைகளுக்கான சேவையின் தரத்தை பரிந்துரைக்கும் மூன்று வெவ்வேறு விதிமுறைகளை ட்ராய் முன்னதாக வெளியிட்டது, அதாவது (i) அடிப்படை தொலைபேசி சேவை (வயர்லைன்) மற்றும் செல்லுலார் மொபைல் தொலைபேசி சேவை விதிமுறைகள், 2009 ஆகியவற்றின் சேவையின் தரத்தின் தரநிலைகள் (ii) அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவை விதிமுறைகள் 2006 மற்றும் (iii) கம்பியில்லா தரவு சேவைகளுக்கான சேவையின் தரநிலை விதிமுறைகள் 2012, அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்படும்.
புதிய ஒழுங்குவிதிகள் மேற்கூறிய மூன்று ஒழுங்குவிதிகளை மீறும். மேற்கண்ட மூன்று விதிமுறைகளும் பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே அறிவிக்கப்பட்டவை. அப்போதிருந்து, தொலைத்தொடர்பு நெட்வொர்க்குகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிலப்பரப்பு முற்றிலும் மாறி ஒருங்கிணைந்த நெட்வொர்க்குகளை நோக்கி நகர்ந்தது. 4G & 5G மற்றும் ஃபைபர் மீதான அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகள் போன்ற புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பெரிய அளவிலான ஊடுருவலிலிருந்து எழும் தர அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அதிகாரசபை தற்போதுள்ள விதிமுறைகளின் விரிவான மதிப்பாய்வை மேற்கொள்ள முடிவு செய்தது. ஒரே இடத்தில் மூன்று சேவைகளுக்குமான வரையறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு விரிவான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை முன்வைக்க முடிவு செய்தது. அமைக்கப்பட்ட தரநிலைகள் நுகர்வோருக்கு உயர்தர சேவையை வழங்குவதை அடையும்.
18 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட 'அணுகல் சேவைகள் (வயர்லெஸ் மற்றும் வயர்லைன்) மற்றும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவை (வயர்லெஸ் மற்றும் வயர்லைன்) சேவைகளுக்கான சேவைத் தரங்களின் தரத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தல்' குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையின் மூலம் விரிவான ஆலோசனை செயல்முறையைப் பின்பற்றி திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏப்ரல் 9, 2024 அன்று பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்தப்பட்டது, அங்கு பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் மன்றங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளின் பல்வேறு விதிகள் குறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு
சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பம் (2ஜி 3ஜி 4ஜி 5ஜி) வாரியான மொபைல் கவரேஜ் வரைபடங்களை தங்கள் இணையதளத்தில் காட்சிப்படுத்த வேண்டும், இது நுகர்வோர் தகவலறிந்த முடிவுகளை எடுக்க உதவுகிறது.
செயல்திறன் அறிக்கையிடலில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டுவர, சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட அளவுருக்களுக்கு எதிராக, செயல்திறனை தங்கள் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிட கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
புதிய வளர்ந்து வரும் பயன்பாடுகளின் செயல்திறன் தேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தாமத அளவுருவுக்கான அளவுகோல் உலகளாவிய தரங்களுடன் சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் ஜிட்டர் மற்றும் பாக்கெட் டிராப் விகிதத்திற்கான புதிய அளவுருக்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் நெட்வொர்க் சிக்கல்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் நிவர்த்தி செய்ய, மொபைல் சேவையின் QoS செயல்திறன் இப்போது காலாண்டு அடிப்படையில் இல்லாமல் மாதாந்திர அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிக்கப்படும். இருப்பினும், மாதாந்திர அறிக்கையிடலுக்கு சுமூகமாக மாறுவதற்காக, சேவை வழங்குநர்களுக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் தேதியிலிருந்து ஆறு மாத கால அவகாசம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் செயல்பாட்டை அளவிடுதல் மற்றும் அறிக்கையிடுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒரே மாதிரியான முறையை பின்பற்றும் வகையில், விரிவான மற்றும் குழப்பத்திற்கு இடமில்லாத அளவீட்டு முறை ஒழுங்குமுறையில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விதிமுறைகள்அக்டோபர் 1, 2024 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும். ஏதேனும் விளக்கம் தகவலுக்கு, டிராய் ஆலோசகர் (QoS-I) திரு தேஜ்பால் சிங்கை மின்னஞ்சல் adv-qos1@trai.gov.inஅல்லது தொலைபேசி எண். +91-11-20907759.