Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Policies and Technological Innovations to mitigate Impact of climate Change
02 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) to mitigate the impact of climate change on water and food security. The NMSA is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Under NMSA, the Per Drop More Crop aims to improve on-farm water use efficiency, enhance the adoption of precision irrigation and other water saving technologies for which subsidy is being provided to the beneficiary to increase the area under micro irrigation. In addition, the Government is promoting organic farming in the country since 2015-16 through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Both the schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing and post-harvest management. Training and Capacity Building are integral part of the scheme. Incentives to farmers for producing and using organic fertilizers/manure are inbuilt in these schemes as on-farm and off-farm organic inputs. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is provided to the farmers for using organic inputs including organic fertilizers. PKVY is being implemented in all the States other-than North Eastern (NE) States across the country whereas MOVCDNER scheme is being implemented exclusively in the NE States. The scheme Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati Programme (BPKP) aims to promote traditional indigenous practices and to create awareness of farmers. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also aim to increase climate resilience. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bhima Yojana (PMFBY) provides full insured amount on crop losses due to natural calamities.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets) under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in all districts of 28 States and 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements /tools/ resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/ workshops, distribution of seed minikits, publicity through print and electronic media etc.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements of ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
• ICAR through its NICRA project, creates awareness about impact of climate change in agriculture among farmers. Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.
• Climate resilient technologies viz., resilient intercropping systems, conservation agriculture, crop diversification from paddy to other alternate crops like pulses, oilseeds, agroforestry systems, alternate methods of rice cultivation (system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeded rice), green manuring, integrated farming systems, integrated nutrient management, integrated pest management, organic farming, site specific nutrient management, in-situ moisture conservation, protective irrigation from harvested rainwater in farm pond, micro irrigation method (drip and sprinkler) etc. have been developed and demonstrated at the farmer’s fields. Also, planting methods such as zero till drill sowing of wheat to escape terminal heat stress, raised bed planting, cropping intensification with harvested water have been demonstrated in North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए नीतियां और तकनीकी नवाचार
02 AUG 2024 5:33PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार जल और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। एनएमएसए जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के तहत एक मिशन है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय कृषि को बदलती जलवायु के संबंध में अधिक लचीला बनाने के लिए रणनीति विकसित करना और उसे कार्यान्वित करना है। एनएमएसए के तहत प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल का उद्देश्य खेत में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करना, सटीक सिंचाई और अन्य जल बचत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की प्रवृति को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसके लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के तहत क्षेत्र बढ़ाने के लिए लाभार्थी को सब्सिडी प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अलावा सरकार साल 2015-16 से परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। दोनों योजनाएं जैविक खेती करने वाले किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणीकरण और विपणन सहित कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन तक समग्र सहायता पर जोर देती हैं। प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण इन योजनाओं के अभिन्न अंग हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत किसानों को खेत में और खेत से बाहर जैविक इनपुट के रूप में जैविक उर्वरकों/खाद के उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। जैविक उर्वरकों सहित जैविक इनपुट का उपयोग करने के लिए किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। पीकेवीवाई को पूरे देश में उत्तर पूर्वी (एनई) राज्यों के अलावा अन्य सभी राज्यों में लागू किया जा रहा है। वहीं, एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना को विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धति कार्यक्रम (बीपीकेपी) का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक स्वदेशी अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देना और किसानों में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है। एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), कृषि वानिकी और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन का उद्देश्य भी जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ाना है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण फसल के नुकसान पर पूरी बीमित धनराशि प्रदान करती है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) 28 राज्यों और 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों यानी जम्मू और कश्मीर व लद्दाख के सभी जिलों में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) के तहत पोषक अनाज (मोटे अनाज) पर एक उप-मिशन कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से किसानों को फसल उत्पादन और सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, फसलन प्रणाली आधारित प्रदर्शनों, नई जारी किस्मों/संकर किस्मों के प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन और वितरण, एकीकृत पोषक तत्व व कीट प्रबंधन तकनीकों, उन्नत कृषि उपकरणों/औजारों/संसाधन संरक्षण मशीनरी, जल बचत उपकरणों, फसल मौसम के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से किसानों की क्षमता निर्माण, कार्यक्रमों/कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन, बीज मिनीकिट का वितरण, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रचार आदि पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नाम से एक प्रमुख नेटवर्क परियोजना शुरू की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी व मत्स्यपालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना और कृषि में जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को को विकसित करना व बढ़ावा देना है, जो देश की संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की समस्याओं का समाधान करेगी और परियोजना के परिणाम सूखा, बाढ़, पाला, लू आदि जैसी प्रतिकूल मौसम स्थितियों से निपटने में सहायता करेगी। आईसीएआर की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
• पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान आईसीएआर ने कुल 2593 किस्में जारी की हैं। इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक दबावों के संबंध में सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
• जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार कृषि प्रधान 651 जिलों में जिला स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता का आकलन किया जाता है। कुल 109 जिलों को ‘बहुत अधिक’ और 201 जिलों को ‘अत्यधिक’ संवेदनशील श्रेणी में रखा गया है।
• इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएं (डीएसीपी) मौसम संबंधित असमानताओं जैसे कि- सूखा, बाढ़, बेमौसम बारिश व चरम मौसम की घटनाओं जैसे लू, शीत लहर, पाला, ओलावृष्टि, चक्रवात आदि के लिए तैयार की गई हैं और राज्य के कृषि विभागों व किसानों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों व किस्मों और प्रबंधन पद्धतियों की सिफारिश की गई है।
• जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता को लेकर किसानों के लचीलापन और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एनआईसीआरए के तहत “जलवायु लचीले गांवों” (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है।
• किसानों द्वारा अपनाने के लिए जलवायु की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील 151 जिलों के 448 सीआरवी में स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु लचीली प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
• आईसीएआर अपनी एनआईसीआरए परियोजना के माध्यम से किसानों के बीच कृषि में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे जलवायु परिवर्तन को लेकर अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा सके।
• जलवायु अनुकूलन प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कि- अनुकूल अंतर-फसलन प्रणाली, संरक्षित कृषि, धान के स्थान पर दलहन, तिलहन जैसी अन्य वैकल्पिक फसलों की खेती, कृषि वानिकी प्रणाली, धान की खेती के वैकल्पिक तरीके (चावल सघनीकरण प्रणाली, एरोबिक चावल, प्रत्यक्ष सीडेड चावल), हरी खाद, समेकित कृषि प्रणाली, समेकित पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन, अपने स्थान पर नमी संरक्षण, खेत के तालाब में संग्रहित वर्षा जल से सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई विधि (ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर) आदि विकसित की गई है और किसानों के खेतों में उनका प्रदर्शन किया गया है। साथ ही, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में टर्मिनल हीट स्ट्रेस से बचने के लिए गेहूं की जीरो टिल ड्रिल बुवाई, रैज्ड बेडेड रोपण, संग्रहित जल के साथ फसल सघनता जैसी रोपण विधियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।