विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने तथा विवादों को मुकदमे-पूर्व चरण में निपटाने के लिए विधिक सेवा संस्थानों द्वारा लोक अदालतों का आयोजन
लोक अदालतें
02 AUG 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतों, राज्य लोक अदालतों और स्थायी लोक अदालतों (सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाएं) द्वारा आयोजित लोक अदालतों की संख्या और निपटाए गए मामलों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार और वर्ष-वार ब्यौरा क्रमशः अनुबंध-, अनुबंध-बी और अनुबंध-सी में दिया गया है।
लोक अदालतों का आयोजन विधिक सेवा संस्थानों द्वारा ऐसे अंतरालों पर किया जाता है, जैसा कि वे न्यायालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने और मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में विवादों को निपटाने के लिए उचित समझते हैं। लोक अदालतें स्थायी संस्था नहीं हैं और संबंधित न्यायालयों द्वारा संदर्भित लंबित न्यायालय मामलों का निपटान करती हैं। चूंकि लोक अदालतें स्थायी प्रकृति की नहीं होती हैं, इसलिए सभी अनसुलझे मामले संबंधित न्यायालयों में वापस कर दिए जाते हैं और इसलिए वे लोक अदालतों में लंबित नहीं रहते हैं। यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि किसी भी प्रकार की लोक अदालत के गठन से पहले कोई विशिष्ट निपटान लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया जाता है।
सरकार ने राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से कानूनी सहायता कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के लिए पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष (जुलाई, 2024 तक) के दौरान राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) को निम्नलिखित अनुदान सहायता जारी की है:
(करोड़ रुपए में)
वर्ष
जारी की गई धनराशि
2021-22
145
2022-23
190
2023-24
400
2024-25
83
कुल
818
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (लोक अदालत) विनियम, 2009 के तहत राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों को अधिक लोक अदालतें आयोजित करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश/निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, ताकि लंबित मामलों की संख्या कम की जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त कोविड के मद्देनजर -लोक अदालत की अवधारणा बनाई गई, जिससे उन लोगों के लिए न्याय तक पहुँच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ, जो अन्यथा लोक अदालतों में भाग लेने में असमर्थ थे। पहली -लोक अदालत 27.06.2020 को आयोजित की गई थी और तब से 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में -लोक अदालतें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 902.96 लाख मामलों पर सुनवाई की गई और 96.90 लाख मामलों का निपटारा किया गया।
प्रत्येक वर्ष, नालसा राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतों के आयोजन के लिए कैलेंडर जारी करता है। वर्ष 2024 के दौरान, 9 मार्च और 11 मई को राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें आयोजित की गईं। राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें 2024 के 14 सितंबर और 14 दिसंबर को आयोजित की जानी हैं। राज्य लोक अदालतें स्थानीय परिस्थितियों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा आयोजित की जाती हैं।
Annexure-A
Statement containing the information of cases disposed (both Pre-litigative and Pending cases) in National Lok Adalats during the last three years and current year viz, 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 (upto June, 2024).
S.No.
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021
2022
2023
2024
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3997
3310
1536
1536
2
Andhra Pradesh
122839
647956
671612
55729
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1054
1071
990
445
4
Assam
39642
113989
164445
77724
5
Bihar
151620
305483
357765
99758
6
Chandigarh
16833
15569
63764
14811
7
Chhattisgarh
134548
1125318
1664237
642364
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
172
1323
982
45
9
Daman & Diu
113
215
19650
1158
10
Delhi
154992
535025
671278
344040
11
Goa
1680
3934
3505
1781
12
Gujarat
748722
1185571
1863177
1040081
13
Haryana
123413
673487
985650
535751
14
Himachal Pradesh
35556
111150
150181
63587
15
Jammu & Kashmir
166544
390496
404665
265955
16
Jharkhand
232473
1121405
2822947
961313
17
Karnataka
1277856
3444607
14840452
2900312
18
Kerala
68681
136101
57726
25630
19
Ladakh
1463
1444
1781
737
20
Lakshadweep
7
129
41
27
21
Madhya Pradesh
347333
419776
536105
213666
22
Maharashtra
2440375
4754239
3543736
1245202
23
Manipur
794
1343
437
410
24
Meghalaya
852
956
680
464
25
Mizoram
790
4432
4087
599
26
Nagaland
941
888
801
401
27
Odisha
35557
337065
348288
297959
28
Puducherry
5084
6405
6297
2242
29
Punjab
138175
392256
760712
512269
30
Rajasthan
286834
4572315
16586071
2475175
31
Sikkim
110
232
126
22
32
Tamil Nadu
191604
447536
355762
160786
33
Telangana
349902
1611677
5591849
12159965
34
Tripura
1070
4814
15724
20191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5551793
18698973
31644594
9483008
36
Uttarakhand
20882
67438
85032
35127
37
West Bengal
133736
788082
1115532
723129
Grand Total
12788037
41926010
85342217
34363399
Annexure-B
Statement containing the information of cases disposed of (both Pre-litigative and Pending cases) in the State Lok Adalats and benches constituted during the last three years and the current year viz. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto June, 2024).
S.No.
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
4874
12123
4999
6720
80
1825
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
24
91
1
4
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
136
13672
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Bihar
1
6
9
574
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
69
37
30
538
32
1413
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
187
228
124
139
0
0
0
0
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
250
147103
60
11094
198
123151
0
0
11
Goa
30
3209
43
1308
13
245
1
0
12
Gujarat
5157
15546
3805
19717
12
244
762
3994
13
Haryana
54762
115797
43135
230018
92
29196
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
260
22031
142
4198
59
2880
14
727
15
Jammu & Kashmir
24
3271
225
76683
134
28170
65
25869
16
Jharkhand
1310
22954
1523
10868
1495
33718
418
652058
17
Karnataka
412
2524
229
2632
0
0
0
0
18
Kerala
302
19226
607
23246
657
26231
12
134
19
Ladakh
4
32
4
240
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
3
3
1
1
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
808
4110
1242
5367
1472
48996
351
787
22
Maharashtra
6
28
30
341
38
580
0
0
23
Manipur
0
0
4
43
0
0
0
0
24
Meghalaya
23
89
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Mizoram
17
204
41
1202
12
94
16
173
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Odisha
12
326
6
112422
3
244230
0
0
28
Puducherry
42
262
47
743
38
492
1
12
29
Punjab
339
1108
6
15
154
2268
0
0
30
Rajasthan
786
845
1202
1628
1086
1039
285
335
31
Sikkim
110
636
150
887
143
784
39
118
32
Tamil Nadu
759
13066
1295
16369
1336
34744
173
1756
33
Telangana
2827
7363
2604
25365
2474
171817
648
9462
34
Tripura
93
11624
19
2492
62
25637
0
0
35
Uttar Pradesh
57
31414
30
259125
172
411941
74
1096
36
Uttarakhand
25
8605
125
26498
102
17407
20
1954
37
West Bengal
774
74999
454
10830
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
74480
532529
62194
851309
9865
1207103
2879
698475
Annexure-C
Statement containing the information of number of sittings of Permanent Lok Adalats (Public Utility Services) and cases settled in these sittings during the last three years and current year viz. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto June, 2024).
S. No
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
927
1406
1058
558
1349
1134
350
399
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
141
56
213
56
195
97
34
6
5
Bihar
482
221
313
157
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
240
687
241
10945
239
11511
60
1761
7
Chhattisgarh
1045
1199
1224
2028
1174
6749
279
63
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
791
17395
773
18682
781
19337
205
4805
11
Goa
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
20
12
Gujarat
9
2238
1
8
0
0
0
0
13
Haryana
3547
30960
3416
72440
3659
107362
911
17126
14
Himachal Pradesh
9
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
Jharkhand
5144
32514
6216
26154
5826
35715
1625
3822
17
Karnataka
1292
5371
904
4588
603
4190
249
485
18
Kerala
212
1104
226
2564
415
1527
121
81
19
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
886
574
1176
608
1071
409
213
67
22
Maharashtra
918
765
1017
1208
1023
485
240
260
23
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Odisha
742
1561
753
1612
1041
1891
308
446
28
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
Punjab
4538
9967
4902
14545
4969
20279
1263
4311
30
Rajasthan
2960
3228
4435
5072
4230
5799
1276
1083
31
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
Tamil Nadu
671
272
1121
528
1119
427
268
89
33
Telangana
108
6674
118
7540
104
12746
18
4405
34
Tripura
44
81
70
162
97
157
34
15
35
Uttar Pradesh
3961
1087
3720
1173
4476
2516
1017
366
36
Uttarakhand
484
765
590
510
649
432
187
104
37
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
29153
118136
32487
171138
33020
232763
8659
39714
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Lok Adalats organized by Legal Services Institutions in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage
LOK ADALATS
02 AUG 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
State/UT-wise and year-wise details of number of Lok Adalats organized and cases disposed of by National Lok Adalats, State Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats (Public Utility Services) during the last three years and the current year is at Annexure-A, Annexure-B and Annexure-C respectively.
Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage. Lok Adalats are not a permanent establishment and handle pending court cases as referred to it by the respective courts. Since Lok Adalats are not permanent in nature, all unsettled cases, are reverted back to the respective courts and hence do not remain pending with Lok Adalats. It is mentioned that no specific disposal target is fixed prior to organization of any type of Lok Adalat.
The Government has released the following grant-in-aid to National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) during the last three years and the current year (till July, 2024) for implementing legal aid programmes through State Legal Services Authorities:
(Rs. In Crore)
Year
Funds Released
2021-22
145
2022-23
190
2023-24
400
2024-25
83
Total
818
The State Legal Services Authorities have been issued guidelines/ directions by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) vide National Legal Services Authority (Lok Adalat) Regulations, 2009 to organise more Lok Adalats so that pendency of cases could be reduced. Further in view of Covid, E-Lok Adalat was conceptualized which significantly improved access to justice for people who were otherwise unable to participate in the Lok Adalats. The first E-Lok Adalat was held on 27.06.2020 and since then E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 28 States / UTs, wherein 902.96 lakh cases were taken up out of which 96.90 lakh cases were disposed of.
Every year, NALSA issues calendar for organising National Lok Adalats. During the year 2024, National Lok Adalats were held on 9th March & 11th May. National Lok Adalats are further scheduled to be held on 14th September & 14th December of 2024. State Lok Adalats are organised by State Legal Services Authorities as per the local conditions and needs.
Annexure-A
Statement containing the information of cases disposed (both Pre-litigative and Pending cases) in National Lok Adalats during the last three years and current year viz, 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024 (upto June, 2024).
S.No.
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021
2022
2023
2024
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
Cases disposed of
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3997
3310
1536
1536
2
Andhra Pradesh
122839
647956
671612
55729
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1054
1071
990
445
4
Assam
39642
113989
164445
77724
5
Bihar
151620
305483
357765
99758
6
Chandigarh
16833
15569
63764
14811
7
Chhattisgarh
134548
1125318
1664237
642364
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
172
1323
982
45
9
Daman & Diu
113
215
19650
1158
10
Delhi
154992
535025
671278
344040
11
Goa
1680
3934
3505
1781
12
Gujarat
748722
1185571
1863177
1040081
13
Haryana
123413
673487
985650
535751
14
Himachal Pradesh
35556
111150
150181
63587
15
Jammu & Kashmir
166544
390496
404665
265955
16
Jharkhand
232473
1121405
2822947
961313
17
Karnataka
1277856
3444607
14840452
2900312
18
Kerala
68681
136101
57726
25630
19
Ladakh
1463
1444
1781
737
20
Lakshadweep
7
129
41
27
21
Madhya Pradesh
347333
419776
536105
213666
22
Maharashtra
2440375
4754239
3543736
1245202
23
Manipur
794
1343
437
410
24
Meghalaya
852
956
680
464
25
Mizoram
790
4432
4087
599
26
Nagaland
941
888
801
401
27
Odisha
35557
337065
348288
297959
28
Puducherry
5084
6405
6297
2242
29
Punjab
138175
392256
760712
512269
30
Rajasthan
286834
4572315
16586071
2475175
31
Sikkim
110
232
126
22
32
Tamil Nadu
191604
447536
355762
160786
33
Telangana
349902
1611677
5591849
12159965
34
Tripura
1070
4814
15724
20191
35
Uttar Pradesh
5551793
18698973
31644594
9483008
36
Uttarakhand
20882
67438
85032
35127
37
West Bengal
133736
788082
1115532
723129
Grand Total
12788037
41926010
85342217
34363399
Annexure-B
Statement containing the information of cases disposed of (both Pre-litigative and Pending cases) in the State Lok Adalats and benches constituted during the last three years and the current year viz. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto June, 2024).
S.No.
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
No. of Benches constituted
Cases Disposed of
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
4874
12123
4999
6720
80
1825
0
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
24
91
1
4
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
136
13672
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Bihar
1
6
9
574
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
69
37
30
538
32
1413
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
187
228
124
139
0
0
0
0
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
250
147103
60
11094
198
123151
0
0
11
Goa
30
3209
43
1308
13
245
1
0
12
Gujarat
5157
15546
3805
19717
12
244
762
3994
13
Haryana
54762
115797
43135
230018
92
29196
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
260
22031
142
4198
59
2880
14
727
15
Jammu & Kashmir
24
3271
225
76683
134
28170
65
25869
16
Jharkhand
1310
22954
1523
10868
1495
33718
418
652058
17
Karnataka
412
2524
229
2632
0
0
0
0
18
Kerala
302
19226
607
23246
657
26231
12
134
19
Ladakh
4
32
4
240
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
3
3
1
1
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
808
4110
1242
5367
1472
48996
351
787
22
Maharashtra
6
28
30
341
38
580
0
0
23
Manipur
0
0
4
43
0
0
0
0
24
Meghalaya
23
89
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Mizoram
17
204
41
1202
12
94
16
173
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Odisha
12
326
6
112422
3
244230
0
0
28
Puducherry
42
262
47
743
38
492
1
12
29
Punjab
339
1108
6
15
154
2268
0
0
30
Rajasthan
786
845
1202
1628
1086
1039
285
335
31
Sikkim
110
636
150
887
143
784
39
118
32
Tamil Nadu
759
13066
1295
16369
1336
34744
173
1756
33
Telangana
2827
7363
2604
25365
2474
171817
648
9462
34
Tripura
93
11624
19
2492
62
25637
0
0
35
Uttar Pradesh
57
31414
30
259125
172
411941
74
1096
36
Uttarakhand
25
8605
125
26498
102
17407
20
1954
37
West Bengal
774
74999
454
10830
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
74480
532529
62194
851309
9865
1207103
2879
698475
Annexure-C
Statement containing the information of number of sittings of Permanent Lok Adalats (Public Utility Services) and cases settled in these sittings during the last three years and current year viz. 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto June, 2024).
S. No
Name of the State/UT Authority
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
Sitting During the year
Cases settled during the year
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
927
1406
1058
558
1349
1134
350
399
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
141
56
213
56
195
97
34
6
5
Bihar
482
221
313
157
0
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
240
687
241
10945
239
11511
60
1761
7
Chhattisgarh
1045
1199
1224
2028
1174
6749
279
63
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Delhi
791
17395
773
18682
781
19337
205
4805
11
Goa
2
0
0
0
0
0
1
20
12
Gujarat
9
2238
1
8
0
0
0
0
13
Haryana
3547
30960
3416
72440
3659
107362
911
17126
14
Himachal Pradesh
9
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
Jharkhand
5144
32514
6216
26154
5826
35715
1625
3822
17
Karnataka
1292
5371
904
4588
603
4190
249
485
18
Kerala
212
1104
226
2564
415
1527
121
81
19
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
886
574
1176
608
1071
409
213
67
22
Maharashtra
918
765
1017
1208
1023
485
240
260
23
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Odisha
742
1561
753
1612
1041
1891
308
446
28
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
Punjab
4538
9967
4902
14545
4969
20279
1263
4311
30
Rajasthan
2960
3228
4435
5072
4230
5799
1276
1083
31
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
Tamil Nadu
671
272
1121
528
1119
427
268
89
33
Telangana
108
6674
118
7540
104
12746
18
4405
34
Tripura
44
81
70
162
97
157
34
15
35
Uttar Pradesh
3961
1087
3720
1173
4476
2516
1017
366
36
Uttarakhand
484
765
590
510
649
432
187
104
37
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
29153
118136
32487
171138
33020
232763
8659
39714
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.