Ministry of Heavy Industries
MARKET PENETRATION OF e-VEHICLES
02 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways), the numberof registered electric vehicles, in last five financial years, are as under: -
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
1,73,604
1,42,383
4,59,058
11,83,341
16,81,127
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), total 45,74,938 electric vehicles have been registered on e-Vahan portal till 29.07.2024.The number of electric vehicles registered in India in FY 2023-24 increased by 42.06% as compared to that in FY 2022-23.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ई-वाहनों की बाजार में उपस्थिति
02 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ई-वाहन पोर्टल (सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय) के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों में पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है: -
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
1,73,604
1,42,383
4,59,058
11,83,341
16,81,127
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 29.07.2024 तक ई-वाहन पोर्टल पर कुल 45,74,938 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। वित्तवर्ष 2023-24 में भारत में पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या वित्तवर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 42.06 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।