Ministry of Heavy Industries
MARKET PENETRATION OF e-VEHICLES
02 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways), the numberof registered electric vehicles, in last five financial years, are as under: -
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24
1,73,604
1,42,383
4,59,058
11,83,341
16,81,127
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), total 45,74,938 electric vehicles have been registered on e-Vahan portal till 29.07.2024.The number of electric vehicles registered in India in FY 2023-24 increased by 42.06% as compared to that in FY 2022-23.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ای گاڑیوں کا مارکیٹ میں داخلہ
02 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ای-واہن پورٹل (وزارت برائے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہیں) کے مطابق، پچھلے پانچ مالی برسوں میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے: -
مالی سال 20-2019
مالی سال 21-2020
مالی سال 22-2021
مالی سال 23-2022
مالی سال 24-2023
1,73,604
1,42,383
4,59,058
11,83,341
16,81,127
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت(ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 29.07.2024 تک ای-واہن پورٹل پر کل 45,74,938 الیکٹرک گاڑیاں رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں مالی سال 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں 42.06 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔