Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) arrests YouTuber for Dangerous Railway Track Stunt
Director General RPF appeals to citizens not to indulge in unlawful activities and report any such acts
02 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on reckless behaviour, the Railway Protection Force has apprehended a YouTuber for endangering public safety by criminal tampering with railway tracks for publicity. Viral videos on Twitter had shown a person placing various kinds of objects on railway tracks, prompting an urgent investigation. The culprit, Gulzar Sheikh has uploaded more than 250 videos on his YouTube channel and has over 2 lakhs subscribers. His on-camera activities posed a significant risk to both railway safety and operations.
Through a detailed analysis of Sheikh's YouTube profile and social media presence, RPF Unchahar, Northern Railway registered the offence under various provisions of the Railway Act on 01/08/2024. On the same day, a joint team of RPF and Local Police arrested Mr. Gulzar Sheikh, son of Syed Ahmed from his residence in Khandrauli Village, Soraon (Allahabad), Uttar Pradesh.
While appreciating RPF, Lucknow Division for the prompt and effective action, DG RPF emphasized that legal action against Mr. Gulzar Sheikh would serve as a strong deterrent to persons attempting to compromise the safety of Indian Railways. He reiterated the importance of railway safety and assured the public that any attempts to undermine rail safety will be met with firm resolve and strict legal action and those engaging in such activities will be prosecuted to ensure maximum punishment.
DG RPF also appealed to the public not to indulge in such activities and report any acts which compromise the railway security and safety. Such information can be given to the Railway Protection Force or on Rail Madad through the toll-free helpline number 139.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने खतरनाक रेलवे ट्रैक स्टंट के लिए यूट्यूबर को गिरफ्तार किया
आरपीएफ महानिदेशक ने नागरिकों से अपील की कि वे गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों में शामिल न हों और ऐसे किसी भी कृत्य के बारे में रिपोर्ट करें
02 AUG 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने लापरवाही भरे व्यवहार पर एक बड़ी कार्रवाई करते हुए, पब्लिसिटी के लिए रेलवे ट्रैक के साथ आपराधिक छेड़छाड़ करके सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालने के आरोप में एक यूट्यूबर को गिरफ्तार किया है। ट्विटर पर वायरल वीडियो में एक व्यक्ति को रेलवे ट्रैक पर विभिन्न प्रकार की वस्तुएं रखते हुए दिखाया गया था, जिसके बाद तत्काल जांच की गई। अपराधी, गुलजार शेख ने अपने यूट्यूब चैनल पर 250 से अधिक वीडियो अपलोड किए हैं और उसके 2 लाख से अधिक सब्सक्राइबर हैं। उसकी ऑन-कैमरा गतिविधियों ने रेलवे सुरक्षा और संचालन दोनों के लिए एक बड़ा जोखिम पैदा किया।
शेख की यूट्यूब प्रोफाइल और सोशल मीडिया उपस्थिति के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के माध्यम से, आरपीएफ ऊंचाहार, उत्तर रेलवे ने 01/08/2024 को रेलवे अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के तहत अपराध दर्ज किया। उसी दिन, आरपीएफ और स्थानीय पुलिस की एक संयुक्त टीम ने श्री गुलजार शेख, पुत्र सैयद अहमद को खांडरौली गांव, सोरांव (इलाहाबाद), उत्तर प्रदेश में उनके निवास से गिरफ्तार किया।
तत्पर और प्रभावी कार्रवाई के लिए आरपीएफ, लखनऊ मंडल की सराहना करते हुए, आरपीएफ महानिदेशक ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि श्री गुलजार शेख के खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई भारतीय रेलवे की सुरक्षा से समझौता करने का प्रयास करने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए एक मजबूत निवारक के रूप में काम करेगी। उन्होंने रेलवे सुरक्षा के महत्व को दोहराया और जनता को आश्वासन दिया कि रेलवे की सुरक्षा को कमजोर करने के किसी भी प्रयास का दृढ़ संकल्प और सख्त कानूनी कार्रवाई के साथ सामना किया जाएगा और ऐसी गतिविधियों में शामिल लोगों पर अधिकतम सजा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुकदमा चलाया जाएगा।
आरपीएफ महानिदेशक ने जनता से ऐसी गतिविधियों में शामिल न होने और रेलवे सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा से समझौता करने वाले किसी भी कृत्य के बारे में सूचित करने की भी अपील की। इस प्रकार की सूचना रेलवे सुरक्षा बल या रेल मदद को टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 139 के माध्यम से दी जा सकती है।