पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागर सेतु ऐप पर कार्यशालाएं
02 AUG 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
सागर सेतु ने भारत के सभी 13 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और 41 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ समेकन हासिल कर लिया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
सागर सेतु एप्लीकेशन ने भारत के विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में फैले 21,000 से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं का आधार तैयार किया है। सागर सेतु एप्लीकेशन का उपयोग करने वाले उपयोगकर्ता/हितधारकों का क्षेत्रवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है। ये उपयोगकर्ता बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, शिपिंग एजेंट, टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर, कस्टम हाउस एजेंट (सीएचए) आयातक/निर्यातक आदि जैसे सेवा प्रदाता हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश सहित राज्यवार उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या अनुलग्नक-III में दी गई है।
सागर सेतु के लाभ निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. रियल टाइम डाटा एक्सचेंज से दीर्घकालिक अवधि में निम्नलिखित को संभव बनाया जा सकेगा:
1. आयातकों, निर्यातकों, सीमा शुल्क दलालों और माल भाड़ा अग्रेषणकर्ताओं के लिए सभी मुख्य गतिविधियों को निष्पादित करने के लिए एक सिंगल प्लेटफार्म है;
2. डिजिटल रूप से स्व-निकासी और संरक्षकों के साथ ऑनलाइन लेनदेन करने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड कार्यक्षमता;
3. सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों, चाहे वे बड़े हों या छोटे, के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराना;
4. प्रत्येक चरण पर अधिसूचनाओं के साथ शिपमेंट की पूर्ण घरेलू ट्रैकिंग;
5. गतिविधियों पर वास्तविक समय की जानकारी;
6. सरकार-से-व्यवसाय संबंधों में पारदर्शिता और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देना;
7. व्यापार और लॉजिस्टिक्स के निष्पादन के लिए लागत और समय-सीमा में कमी; और
8. सभी हितधारकों के लिए कागज रहित लेनदेन , साथ ही व्यापार खुफिया रिपोर्टिंग और डेटा विश्लेषण।
1. प्रचालन की स्पष्टता हितधारक-वार दर्शाई गई है, जैसा कि नीचे विस्तार से बताया गया है:
1. बंदरगाह और टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर: सभी 13 प्रमुख बंदरगाह (उनके टर्मिनल ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम, टीओएस/पोर्ट ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम, पीओएस के साथ) और 41 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक पोर्टल मरीन (एनएलपी-एम) के साथ समेकित किया गया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर लगभग सभी टर्मिनल ऑपरेटरों को इसमें शामिल कर लिया गया है।
2. सीमा शुल्क: भारतीय सीमा शुल्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स गेटवे (आइसगेट) के साथ समेकन से सीमा शुल्क और बंदरगाहों के बीच डेटा और सूचना का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आदान-प्रदान युक्तिसंगत हो जाता है।
3. पोर्ट हेल्थ ऑर्गनाइजेशन (पीएचओ) मॉड्यूल: पीएचओ मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके पीएचओ प्रमाणपत्रों को अनुमोदित और जारी कर सकते हैं, और अधिसूचनाएं बंदरगाह अधिकारियों को भेजी जाएँगी। बंदरगाहों पर पीएचओ को निःशुल्क प्रैटिक और स्वास्थ्य घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र के लिए अनुरोध सागर सेतु के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।
4. मर्केंटाइल मैरीन डिपार्टमेंट (एमएमडी) मॉड्यूल: जहाज को रोके रखने और छोड़ देने के संबंध में वास्तविक समय और ऑनलाइन सूचना का आदान-प्रदान एमएमडी निरीक्षकों, बंदरगाह अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
5. भारतीय रेलवे: सागर सेतु के संदेशों को यात्रा पंजीकरण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सत्यापित ग्रौस मार्जिन (ईवीजीएम), बर्थ आवंटन, कंटेनर पेंडेंसी और बल्क पेंडेंसी को साझा करने के लिए माल परिचालन सूचना प्रणाली (एफओआईएस) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
6. यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप): यूलिप और सागर सेतु के बीच कई संदेशों को समेकित किया जाता है।
7. लाइटहॉउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल): डीजीएलएल मॉड्यूल विकसित किया गया है, जो सागर सेतु पर लाइटहॉउस बकाया भुगतान की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
8. बैंक: बिजनेस टू गवर्नमेंट ट्रांजैक्शन (बी2जी) के लिए सागर सेतु में कई बैंकों को शामिल किया गया है। सागर सेतु ने अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी2बी) ट्रांजैक्शन को लागू करने की भी योजना बनाई है।
1. बंदरगाह प्रचालन और दक्षता में सुधार:
1. एनएलपी-एम पर 98 संदेशों को एकीकृत किया गया है, जिससे पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू) को प्रमुख बंदरगाह परिचालन मीट्रिक्स और निगरानी दक्षता की जानकारी मिलती है।
2. पीएचओ निःशुल्क प्रैटिक और स्वास्थ्य घोषणा फॉर्म की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से मैनुअल से एनएलपी-एम में बदल गई है, जिससे अधिकांश प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर प्रोसेस का समय पांच घंटे तक कम हो गया है।
3. सागर सेतु में उपलब्ध आंकड़ों से जहाज की स्वीकृति के समय, यात्रा ट्रैकिंग, तथा चालक दल और कार्गो के विवरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जा सकती है, जिससे बंदरगाहों को अपने टर्नअराउंड समय में सुधार करने और अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में सागर सेतु पर लगभग 69 लाख संदेशों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। सागर सेतु प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रोसेस किए गए वित्तीय लेनदेन का कुल मूल्य 12,000+ करोड़ रुपये था।
आंध्र प्रदेश सहित बंदरगाह/राज्यवार संदेश विनिमय का विवरण अनुबंध-IV में दिया गया है।
सागर सेतु हेल्पडेस्क की 24/7 टीम परिचालन और तकनीकी सहायता दोनों प्रदान करती है। औसतन लगभग 1300 प्रश्न और समस्याएँ रिपोर्ट की जाती हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई प्रमुख समस्याएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा इंटरचेंज (ईडीआई) फाइलों के आदान-प्रदान में आने वाली चुनौतियाँ;
2. सीमा शुल्क (आइसगेट) के साथ समेकन संबंधित कठिनाइयाँ;
3. सीओपीआरएआर (कंटेनर प्री-अराइवल रिपोर्ट) संदेशों की प्राप्ति में समस्याएँ; तथा
4. विभिन्न छोटे एप्लिकेशन - संबंधी मुद्दे, जिनमें उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकरण और लॉगिन, भुगतान प्रक्रिया आदि से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
किसी समस्या को हल करने में औसतन 4 दिन का समय लगता है।
कार्यशालाओं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है, जिसमें अगस्त 2022 में कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम पायलट सत्र, अगस्त 2023 में पोर्ट फीडबैक सत्र और सितंबर 2023 में उपयोगकर्ता स्वीकृति परीक्षण (यूएटी) डेमो सत्र जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इन निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त, उपयोगकर्ताओं को सागर सेतु एप्लिकेशन के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार विशेष सत्र भी प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। पोर्ट अथॉरिटी, नियामक निकायों और शिपिंग एजेंटों सहित हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर नियमित रूप से अनुकूलित सत्र प्रदान किए जाते हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करने में कुशल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न व्यापार संघों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित साप्ताहिक और मासिक बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं ताकि उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके संचालन के दौरान आने वाली किसी भी समस्या पर चर्चा और समाधान प्रस्तुत किया जा सके। सागर सेतु उपयोगकर्ता गाइड और वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल की एक श्रृंखला भी प्रदान करता है जो आम जनता के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं।
कार्यशाला/प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन एक आवधिक एवं निरंतर प्रक्रिया है।
Annexure-I
Details of Major and Non Major ports of India onboarded on Sagar Setu.
List of Major Ports onboarded on Sagar Setu:
S. No
Port Name
State
1
Chennai Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
2
V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
3
Kamarajar Port Limited
Tamil Nadu
4
Mumbai Port Authority
Maharashtra
5
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
Maharashtra
6
Cochin Port Authority
Kerala
7
Visakhapatnam Port Authority
Andhra Pradesh
8
New Mangalore Port Authority
Karnataka
9
Paradip Port Authority
Odisha
10
SMPA Haldia Dock Complex
West Bengal
11
SMPA Kolkata Dock System
West Bengal
12
Deendayal Port Authority
Gujarat
13
Mormugao Port
Goa
List of Non-Major Ports onboarded on Sagar Setu:
Sr. No.
Port Name
State
1
Kakinada Seaport Limited
Andhra Pradesh
2
Krishnapatnam Port
Andhra Pradesh
3
Adani Gangavaram Port Pvt Ltd
Andhra Pradesh
4
Kakinada Anchorage Port
Andhra Pradesh
5
KAKINADA DEEP WATER PORT ( KDWP )
Andhra Pradesh
6
Ravva Port (Terminal)
Andhra Pradesh
7
Panaji Port
Goa
8
Adani Petronet (Dahej) Port
Gujarat
9
Hazira Port
Gujarat
10
Magdalla Group Of Ports
Gujarat
11
Mundra Port
Gujarat
12
Pipavav Port
Gujarat
13
Sika Port
Gujarat
14
AMNS Port Hazira
Gujarat
15
Gujarat Chemical Port Limited, Dahej
Gujarat
16
Essar Bulk Terminal (Salaya) Limited
Gujarat
17
Dahej Harbour and Infrastructure Limited
Gujarat
18
UltraTech Cement Ltd,GCW, Kovaya
Gujarat
19
Bhogat Port facility - Vedanta Limited
Gujarat
20
Bhavnagar Port
Gujarat
21
Vizhinjam International Port
Kerala
22
Kollam Port
Kerala
23
Beypore Port
Kerala
24
Vizhinjam Port
Kerala
25
Azhikkal Port
Kerala
26
Bankot Port
Maharashtra
27
Konkan LNG Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra
28
Dharamtar Port
Maharashtra
29
Dahanu Port
Maharashtra
30
Angre Port Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra
31
JSW Jaigarh Port
Maharashtra
32
REDI PORT LTD
Maharashtra
33
RANPAR
Maharashtra
34
Indo Eng Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra
35
JSW Revdanda Port
Maharashtra
36
Dighi Port Ltd.
Maharashtra
37
Karanja Terminal & Logistics Pvt. Ltd
Maharashtra
38
Dhamra Port Pvt Ltd
Odisha
39
Gopalpur Port
Odisha
40
Kattupalli Port Pvt Ltd
Tamil Nadu
41
MIDPL Kattupalli Port
Tamil Nadu
Annexure-II
Details of sector wise Stakeholders using the application:
Sr. No.
Stakeholders
Count
1
Importer/Exporter
7519
2
Customs Broker
5685
3
Shipping Agent
4619
4
Importer
792
5
Container Agent
645
6
Stevedore
379
7
Empty Yard Operator
222
8
Ship Chandlers
192
9
Shipping Line
184
10
Container Freight Station
178
11
Port Operations
109
12
Freight Forwarder
105
13
Exporter
104
14
Inland Container Depot
95
15
Non Vessel Operating Common Carrier
85
16
Terminal Operator - Sea
80
17
Rail Transport
64
18
Port Authority
61
19
Road Transport Operator
34
20
Regulatory Authority
31
21
Surveyor
27
22
Barge Operator
25
23
Port Health Organization
21
24
Port Marine
20
25
Coast Guard / Indian Navy
19
26
ICD Shipping Line
19
27
RAIL TRANSPORT OPERATOR
18
28
Port Finance
16
29
Mercantile Marine Department
15
30
Bunker Supplier
14
31
Latch-On Service Provider
14
32
IW–Vessel Operators
13
33
SA Administrator
11
34
BANK
9
35
Inland Waterways
8
36
Port Traffic
8
37
Container Train Operator
6
38
DG Shipping
4
39
HMC Operator
4
40
Coastal Cargo Stakeholders
3
41
Regulatory Operation
3
42
Tank Farm Operator
3
43
Plant Quarantine Organisation
1
44
Export Promotion Council
2
45
Indian Customs
2
46
Ministry of Commerce and Industry(DPIIT)
2
47
Directorate General of Lighthouses And Lightships
1
48
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
1
49
Freight Operating Information System
1
Annexure-III
Number of Users, state-wise using Sagar Setu app:
Sl No
State
No of Stakeholders
1
Maharashtra
10285
2
West Bengal
3614
3
Tamil nadu
1804
4
Andhra Pradesh
1286
5
Gujarat
1123
6
Kerala
695
7
Odisha
483
8
Karnataka
249
9
Goa
199
Annexure-IV
Message exchanges (During FY24):
Sr. No
Port Name
State
Total (in Lakhs)
1
Chennai Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
29.4
2
V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority
3
Kamarajar Port Limited
4
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
Maharashtra
15.6
5
Mumbai Port Authority
6
Visakhapatnam Port Authority
Andhra Pradesh
9.5
7
SMPA KDS
West Bengal
9.3
8
SMPA HDC
9
Cochin Port Authority
Kerala
1.9
10
Deendayal Port Authority
Gujarat
1.9
11
New Mangalore Port Authority
Karnataka
0.8
12
Paradip Port Authority
Odisha
0.6
13
Mormugao Port Authority
Goa
0.2
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
WORKSHOPS ON SAGAR SETU APP
02 AUG 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Sagar Setu has achieved integration with all 13 major ports and 41 non-major ports of India. The details of major ports and non-major ports are given in Annexure-I.
Sagar Setu application has garnered a base of over 21,000 users spread across diverse geographic regions within India. The sector wise details of user/Stakeholder using the Sagar Setu application is at Annexure-II. These users are port authorities, service providers like shipping agents, terminal operators, Customs House Agents (CHAs) Importers/ Exporters etc. The number of users, state wise including Andhra Pradesh is at Annexure-III.
The Benefits of Sagar Setu are as below:
1. Real Time Data Exchange enabling the following in the long term:
1. A single platform to perform all core activities for importers, exporters, customs brokers, and freight forwarders;
2. end-to-end functionality for performing self-clearance digitally and online transactions with custodians;
3. providing a level playing field for all relevant stakeholders, both large and small;
4. complete domestic tracking of shipments with notifications at each stage;
5. real-time information on activities;
6. enhanced transparency in government-to-business relations and ease of doing business;
7. reduced costs and timeframes for the execution of trade and logistics operations; and
8. paperless transactions for all stakeholders, along with business intelligence reporting and data analytics.
1. The visibility of operation is indicated stakeholder wise, as detailed below:
1. Ports & Terminal Operators: All 13 major ports (with their Terminal Operating System, TOS/ Port Operating System, POS) and 41 non-major ports are integrated with National Logistic Portal Marine (NLP-M). Almost all terminal operators at major ports have been onboarded.
2. Customs: Integration with Indian Customs Electronics Gateway (ICEGATE) streamlines the electronic exchange of data and information between customs and ports.
3. Port Health Organisation (PHO) module: PHOs can approve and issue certificates using the PHO module, and notifications will be sent to port officials. Requests for Free Pratique and Health Declaration Certificates to PHOs at ports are available through Sagar Setu.
4. Mercantile Marine Department (MMD) module: Real-time and online information exchange regarding vessel detention and release is available to MMD inspectors, port authorities, and other stakeholders.
5. Indian Railways: Messages from Sagar Setu are integrated with Frieght Operations Information System (FOIS) for sharing voyage registration, Electronic Verified Gross Margin (eVGM), berth allotment, container pendency, and bulk pendency.
6. Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP): Multiple messages are integrated between ULIP and Sagar Setu.
7. Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL): The DGLL module has been developed and provides information on lighthouse dues payment status on Sagar Setu.
8. Banks: Multiple banks have been onboarded in Sagar Setu for Business to Government Transactions (B2G) transactions. Sagar Setu also plans to implement Business to Business (B2B) transactions on its platform.
1. Improving Port Operations and Efficiency:
1. 98 messages have been integrated over NLP-M, providing the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) with visibility into key port operations metrics and monitoring efficiency.
2. The processes for PHO free pratique and health declaration forms have shifted entirely from manual to NLP-M, leading to a much reduced process time of five hours at most major ports.
3. With the data available in Sagar Setu, insights can be provided regarding vessel approval times, voyage tracking, and crew and cargo details, which can enable ports to improve their turnaround times and ensure greater transparency.
In the fiscal year 2024, there were close to 69 Lakhs message exchanges on Sagar Setu. The total value of financial transactions processed on the Sagar Setu platform amounted to INR 12,000+ crores.
The details of message exchange port/state wise including Andhra Pradesh are at Anneure-IV
A 24/7 Sagar Setu Helpdesk team operates to offer both operational and technical assistance. On an average around 1300 queries and issues are reported. The predominant issues reported by users are as under :
1. Challenges encountered with the exchange of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) files;
2. difficulties related to the integration with Customs (ICEGATE);
3. problems with the receipt of COPRAR (Container Pre-arrival Report) messages; and
4. various lesser application-related issues, including those concerning user registration and login, payment processes, etc.
The average time to resolve an issue is around 4 days.
A series of workshops and training programs have been organized, featuring key events such as Conference Room Pilot sessions in August 2022, Port Feedback sessions in August 2023, and a User Acceptance Testing (UAT) Demo session in September 2023. In addition to these scheduled events, bespoke sessions are also offered on an as-needed basis to educate users about the Sagar Setu application. Tailored sessions are regularly provided upon the request of stakeholders, including Port Authorities, regulatory bodies, and shipping agents, to ensure they are well-versed in using the application. Furthermore, routine weekly and monthly meetings with the nodal officers from various trade associations are held to discuss and resolve any issues that users may encounter during their operations. Sagar Setu also offers a range of user guides and video tutorials that are readily accessible to the general public.
Conducting workshop/training is a periodic and continuous exercise.
Annexure-I
Details of Major and Non Major ports of India onboarded on Sagar Setu.
List of Major Ports onboarded on Sagar Setu:
S. No
Port Name
State
1
Chennai Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
2
V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
3
Kamarajar Port Limited
Tamil Nadu
4
Mumbai Port Authority
Maharashtra
5
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
Maharashtra
6
Cochin Port Authority
Kerala
7
Visakhapatnam Port Authority
Andhra Pradesh
8
New Mangalore Port Authority
Karnataka
9
Paradip Port Authority
Odisha
10
SMPA Haldia Dock Complex
West Bengal
11
SMPA Kolkata Dock System
West Bengal
12
Deendayal Port Authority
Gujarat
13
Mormugao Port
Goa
List of Non-Major Ports onboarded on Sagar Setu:
Sr. No.
Port Name
State
1
Kakinada Seaport Limited
Andhra Pradesh
2
Krishnapatnam Port
Andhra Pradesh
3
Adani Gangavaram Port Pvt Ltd
Andhra Pradesh
4
Kakinada Anchorage Port
Andhra Pradesh
5
KAKINADA DEEP WATER PORT ( KDWP )
Andhra Pradesh
6
Ravva Port (Terminal)
Andhra Pradesh
7
Panaji Port
Goa
8
Adani Petronet (Dahej) Port
Gujarat
9
Hazira Port
Gujarat
10
Magdalla Group Of Ports
Gujarat
11
Mundra Port
Gujarat
12
Pipavav Port
Gujarat
13
Sika Port
Gujarat
14
AMNS Port Hazira
Gujarat
15
Gujarat Chemical Port Limited, Dahej
Gujarat
16
Essar Bulk Terminal (Salaya) Limited
Gujarat
17
Dahej Harbour and Infrastructure Limited
Gujarat
18
UltraTech Cement Ltd,GCW, Kovaya
Gujarat
19
Bhogat Port facility - Vedanta Limited
Gujarat
20
Bhavnagar Port
Gujarat
21
Vizhinjam International Port
Kerala
22
Kollam Port
Kerala
23
Beypore Port
Kerala
24
Vizhinjam Port
Kerala
25
Azhikkal Port
Kerala
26
Bankot Port
Maharashtra
27
Konkan LNG Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra
28
Dharamtar Port
Maharashtra
29
Dahanu Port
Maharashtra
30
Angre Port Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra
31
JSW Jaigarh Port
Maharashtra
32
REDI PORT LTD
Maharashtra
33
RANPAR
Maharashtra
34
Indo Eng Pvt Ltd
Maharashtra
35
JSW Revdanda Port
Maharashtra
36
Dighi Port Ltd.
Maharashtra
37
Karanja Terminal & Logistics Pvt. Ltd
Maharashtra
38
Dhamra Port Pvt Ltd
Odisha
39
Gopalpur Port
Odisha
40
Kattupalli Port Pvt Ltd
Tamil Nadu
41
MIDPL Kattupalli Port
Tamil Nadu
Annexure-II
Details of sector wise Stakeholders using the application:
Sr. No.
Stakeholders
Count
1
Importer/Exporter
7519
2
Customs Broker
5685
3
Shipping Agent
4619
4
Importer
792
5
Container Agent
645
6
Stevedore
379
7
Empty Yard Operator
222
8
Ship Chandlers
192
9
Shipping Line
184
10
Container Freight Station
178
11
Port Operations
109
12
Freight Forwarder
105
13
Exporter
104
14
Inland Container Depot
95
15
Non Vessel Operating Common Carrier
85
16
Terminal Operator - Sea
80
17
Rail Transport
64
18
Port Authority
61
19
Road Transport Operator
34
20
Regulatory Authority
31
21
Surveyor
27
22
Barge Operator
25
23
Port Health Organization
21
24
Port Marine
20
25
Coast Guard / Indian Navy
19
26
ICD Shipping Line
19
27
RAIL TRANSPORT OPERATOR
18
28
Port Finance
16
29
Mercantile Marine Department
15
30
Bunker Supplier
14
31
Latch-On Service Provider
14
32
IW–Vessel Operators
13
33
SA Administrator
11
34
BANK
9
35
Inland Waterways
8
36
Port Traffic
8
37
Container Train Operator
6
38
DG Shipping
4
39
HMC Operator
4
40
Coastal Cargo Stakeholders
3
41
Regulatory Operation
3
42
Tank Farm Operator
3
43
Plant Quarantine Organisation
1
44
Export Promotion Council
2
45
Indian Customs
2
46
Ministry of Commerce and Industry(DPIIT)
2
47
Directorate General of Lighthouses And Lightships
1
48
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
1
49
Freight Operating Information System
1
Annexure-III
Number of Users, state-wise using Sagar Setu app:
Sl No
State
No of Stakeholders
1
Maharashtra
10285
2
West Bengal
3614
3
Tamil nadu
1804
4
Andhra Pradesh
1286
5
Gujarat
1123
6
Kerala
695
7
Odisha
483
8
Karnataka
249
9
Goa
199
Annexure-IV
Message exchanges (During FY24):
Sr. No
Port Name
State
Total (in Lakhs)
1
Chennai Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
29.4
2
V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority
3
Kamarajar Port Limited
4
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority
Maharashtra
15.6
5
Mumbai Port Authority
6
Visakhapatnam Port Authority
Andhra Pradesh
9.5
7
SMPA KDS
West Bengal
9.3
8
SMPA HDC
9
Cochin Port Authority
Kerala
1.9
10
Deendayal Port Authority
Gujarat
1.9
11
New Mangalore Port Authority
Karnataka
0.8
12
Paradip Port Authority
Odisha
0.6
13
Mormugao Port Authority
Goa
0.2
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.