Ministry of Law and Justice
Up to May, 2024, 755 Fast Track Special Courts including 410 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country which have disposed of over 2,53,000 cases
FAST TRACK SPECIAL COURT
02 AUG 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Criminal Law Amendment Act, 2018, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts since October, 2019 for expeditious trial and disposal of pending cases pertaining to Rape and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, in a time-bound manner.
The Scheme was initially implemented for one year, which was extended upto March, 2023. The Scheme has now been extended till 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs. 1952.23 cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund. The funds are released on CSS pattern (60:40, 90:10) to cover the salaries of 1 Judicial Officer along with 7 support Staff and a Flexi Grant for meeting the day-to-day expenses.
As per the information received from the High Courts up to May, 2024, 755 FTSCs including 410 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country, which have disposed of over 2,53,000 cases. The State-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed of as on 31.05.2024 is at Annexure.
The establishment of Fast Track Special Courts demonstrates the unwavering commitment of the Government towards women security, combating sexual and gender-based violence, reducing the backlog of pending cases related to Rape & POCSO Act, and providing enhanced access to justice for survivors of sexual crimes. With professional and experienced judges and support staff specialized in handling sensitive sexual offense cases, these courts ensure consistent and expert-guided legal proceedings offering victims of sexual offences swift resolution in mitigating the trauma and distress and enabling them to move forward. Fast Track Special Courts have notably adopted the approach of setting up Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centres within the courts to facilitate the victims and to make the courts into Child-Friendly Courts for providing crucial support for a compassionate legal system.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed as of May, 2024
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Functional Courts
Cumulative Disposal since the inception of the Scheme
FTSCs including exclusive POCSO
exclusive POCSO
FTSCs
exclusive POCSO
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
Assam
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
Bihar
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
Chandigarh
1
0
265
0
265
5
Chhattisgarh
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
Delhi
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
Goa
1
0
32
34
66
8
Gujarat
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
Haryana
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
J&K
4
2
91
101
192
12
Jharkhand
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
Karnataka
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
Kerala
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
Madhya Pradesh
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
Maharashtra
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
Manipur
2
0
146
0
146
18
Meghalaya
5
5
0
462
462
19
Mizoram
3
1
148
55
203
20
Nagaland
1
0
61
3
64
21
Odisha
44
23
4992
9521
14513
22
Puducherry*
1
1
0
83
83
23
Punjab
12
3
2055
2061
4116
24
Rajasthan
45
30
4502
10138
14640
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
0
7225
7225
26
Telangana
36
0
5993
2731
8724
27
Tripura
3
1
203
186
389
28
Uttarakhand
4
0
1614
0
1614
29
Uttar Pradesh
218
74
34091
34998
69089
30
West Bengal
5
5
0
106
106
TOTAL
755
410
90624
162497
253121
*Puducherry specially requested to join the Scheme and has since operationalized one exclusive POCSO Court in May, 2023.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
मई, 2024 तक देश भर के 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 410 विशेष पॉक्सो (ई-पॉक्सो) न्यायालयों सहित 755 फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय कार्यरत हैं, जहां 2,53,000 से अधिक मामले निपटाए गए
फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय
02 AUG 2024 2:43PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्र सरकार आपराधिक कानून संशोधन अधिनियम, 2018 के अनुसरण में बलात्कार और यौन अपराधों से बच्चों के संरक्षण (पॉक्सो) अधिनियम से संबंधित लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र परीक्षण और निपटान के लिए अक्टूबर, 2019 से विशेष पॉक्सो न्यायालयों सहित फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीसी) की स्थापना के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को लागू कर रही है।
इस योजना को शुरू में एक वर्ष के लिए लागू किया गया था, जिसे मार्च, 2023 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। अब इस योजना को 1952.23 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 31.03.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसमें 1207.24 करोड़ रुपये केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में निर्भया फंड से खर्च किए जाएंगे। एक न्यायिक अधिकारी के साथ-साथ 7 सहायक कर्मचारियों के वेतन और दिन-प्रतिदिन के खर्चों को पूरा करने के लिए फ्लेक्सी ग्रांट को कवर करने के लिए सीएसएस पैटर्न (60:40, 90:10) पर धनराशि जारी की जाती है।
उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, मई, 2024 तक देश भर के 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 410 विशेष पॉक्सो (ई-पॉक्सो) न्यायालयों सहित 755 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं, जहां 2,53,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया गया है। 31.05.2024 तक निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या के साथ-साथ कार्यरत फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों की संख्या का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों की स्थापना महिला सुरक्षा, यौन और लिंग आधारित हिंसा से निपटने, बलात्कार और पॉक्सो अधिनियम से संबंधित लंबित मामलों को कम करने और यौन अपराधों के पीड़ितों को न्याय दिलाने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। संवेदनशील यौन अपराध मामलों का सही ढंग से समाधान करने में विशेषज्ञ पेशेवर और अनुभवी न्यायाधीशों तथा सहायक कर्मचारियों के साथ ये न्यायालय सुसंगत और विशेषज्ञ-निर्देशित कानूनी कार्यवाही सुनिश्चित करते हैं, जिससे यौन अपराधों के पीड़ितों को आघात तथा संकट को कम करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाने में त्वरित समाधान मिलता है। फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों ने पीड़ितों की सुविधा के लिए अदालतों को बाल-अनुकूल न्यायालय बनाने के लिए अदालतों के भीतर कमजोर गवाह बयान केंद्र स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण को उल्लेखनीय रूप से अपनाया है।
अनुलग्नक
मई, 2024 तक राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार कार्यरत फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों की संख्या तथा निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
कार्यरत अदालतें
योजना की शुरूआत के बाद से निपटाए गए कुल मामले की संख्या
विशेष पॉक्सो सहति एफटीएसी
विशेष पॉक्सो
एफटीएससी
विशेष पॉक्सो
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
असम
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
बिहार
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
चंडीगढ़
1
0
265
0
265
5
छत्तीसगढ़
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
दिल्ली
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
गोवा
1
0
32
34
66
8
गुजरात
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
हरियाणा
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
4
2
91
101
192
12
झारखंड
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
कर्नाटक
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
केरल
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
मध्य प्रदेश
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
महाराष्ट्र
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
मणिपुर
2
0
146
0
146
18
मेघालय
5
5
0
462
462
19
मिजोरम
3
1
148
55
203
20
नगालैंड
1
0
61
3
64
21
ओडिशा
44
23
4992
9521
14513
22
पुदुचेरी*
1
1
0
83
83
23
पंजाब
12
3
2055
2061
4116
24
राजस्थान
45
30
4502
10138
14640
25
तमिलनाडु
14
14
0
7225
7225
26
तेलंगाना
36
0
5993
2731
8724
27
त्रिपुरा
3
1
203
186
389
28
उत्तराखंड
4
0
1614
0
1614
29
उत्तर प्रदेश
218
74
34091
34998
69089
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
5
5
0
106
106
कुल
755
410
90624
162497
253121
*पुदुचेरी ने विशेष रूप से इस योजना में शामिल होने का अनुरोध किया और मई, 2023 में एक विशेष पोक्सो कोर्ट का संचालन किया है।
यह जानकारी कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।