Ministry of Law and Justice
Up to May, 2024, 755 Fast Track Special Courts including 410 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country which have disposed of over 2,53,000 cases
FAST TRACK SPECIAL COURT
02 AUG 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Criminal Law Amendment Act, 2018, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts since October, 2019 for expeditious trial and disposal of pending cases pertaining to Rape and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, in a time-bound manner.
The Scheme was initially implemented for one year, which was extended upto March, 2023. The Scheme has now been extended till 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs. 1952.23 cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund. The funds are released on CSS pattern (60:40, 90:10) to cover the salaries of 1 Judicial Officer along with 7 support Staff and a Flexi Grant for meeting the day-to-day expenses.
As per the information received from the High Courts up to May, 2024, 755 FTSCs including 410 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country, which have disposed of over 2,53,000 cases. The State-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed of as on 31.05.2024 is at Annexure.
The establishment of Fast Track Special Courts demonstrates the unwavering commitment of the Government towards women security, combating sexual and gender-based violence, reducing the backlog of pending cases related to Rape & POCSO Act, and providing enhanced access to justice for survivors of sexual crimes. With professional and experienced judges and support staff specialized in handling sensitive sexual offense cases, these courts ensure consistent and expert-guided legal proceedings offering victims of sexual offences swift resolution in mitigating the trauma and distress and enabling them to move forward. Fast Track Special Courts have notably adopted the approach of setting up Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centres within the courts to facilitate the victims and to make the courts into Child-Friendly Courts for providing crucial support for a compassionate legal system.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed as of May, 2024
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Functional Courts
Cumulative Disposal since the inception of the Scheme
FTSCs including exclusive POCSO
exclusive POCSO
FTSCs
exclusive POCSO
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
Assam
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
Bihar
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
Chandigarh
1
0
265
0
265
5
Chhattisgarh
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
Delhi
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
Goa
1
0
32
34
66
8
Gujarat
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
Haryana
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
J&K
4
2
91
101
192
12
Jharkhand
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
Karnataka
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
Kerala
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
Madhya Pradesh
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
Maharashtra
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
Manipur
2
0
146
0
146
18
Meghalaya
5
5
0
462
462
19
Mizoram
3
1
148
55
203
20
Nagaland
1
0
61
3
64
21
Odisha
44
23
4992
9521
14513
22
Puducherry*
1
1
0
83
83
23
Punjab
12
3
2055
2061
4116
24
Rajasthan
45
30
4502
10138
14640
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
0
7225
7225
26
Telangana
36
0
5993
2731
8724
27
Tripura
3
1
203
186
389
28
Uttarakhand
4
0
1614
0
1614
29
Uttar Pradesh
218
74
34091
34998
69089
30
West Bengal
5
5
0
106
106
TOTAL
755
410
90624
162497
253121
*Puducherry specially requested to join the Scheme and has since operationalized one exclusive POCSO Court in May, 2023.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مئی، 2024 تک، 755 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں جن میں 410 خصوصی پوکسو (ای- پوکسو) عدالتیں شامل ہیں، ملک بھر کی 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں، جنھوں نے 2,53,000 سے زیادہ مقدمات کا نمٹارہ کیا ہے
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالت
02 AUG 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
فوجداری قانون ترمیمی ایکٹ 2018 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی) کے قیام کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں اکتوبر 2019 سے خصوصی پی او سی ایس او(پوکسو) عدالتیں شامل ہیں، تاکہ بچوں کی عصمت دری اور جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ (پی او سی ایس او) ایکٹ، سے متعلق زیر التوا مقدمات کی جلد سماعت اور وقت پر نمٹارہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کو ابتدائی طور پر ایک سال کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں مارچ، 2023 تک توسیع کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم میں اب 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے اور اس کے لیے 1952.23 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 1207.24 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر نربھیا فنڈ سے خرچ کیا جائے گا۔ فنڈز سی ایس ایس پیٹرن (60:40, 90:10) پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ 1 جوڈیشل آفیسر کی تنخواہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 7 معاون عملے اور روزانہ کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک فلیکسی گرانٹ شامل ہو۔
مئی 2024 تک ہائی کورٹوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 755 ایف ٹی ایس سی جس میں 410 خصوصی پوکسو (ای- پوکسو) عدالتیں شامل ہیں، ملک بھر کی 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں، جنہوں نے 2,53,000 سے زیادہ مقدمات کا نمٹارہ کیا ہے۔ 31.05.2024 تک فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات اور ان کے ذریعہ نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں موجود ہیں۔
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کا قیام خواتین کے تحفظ، جنسی اور صنفی بنیادوں پر تشدد کا مقابلہ کرنے، عصمت دری اور پوکسو ایکٹ سے متعلق زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے اور جنسی جرائم سے بچ جانے والوں کے لیے انصاف تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ پیشہ ور اور تجربہ کار ججوں اور معاون عملے کے ساتھ جو حساس جنسی جرائم کے مقدمات کو سنبھالنے میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں، یہ عدالتیں جنسی جرائم کے متاثرین کے صدمے اور تکلیف کو کم کرنے اور انہیں آگے بڑھنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے مستقل اور ماہرانہ رہنمائی والی قانونی کارروائی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں نے خاص طور پر متاثرین کی سہولت کے لیے عدالتوں کے اندر ولنیریبل وِٹنیس ڈیپوزیشن سینٹرز قائم کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو اپنایا ہے تاکہ متاثرین کو سہولت بہم پہنچائی جاسکے اور عدالتوں کو بچہ- دوست عدالتوں میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے، تاکہ ہمدردانہ قانونی نظام کے قیام کی کوششوں میں تعاون مل سکے۔
ضمیمہ
مئی 2024 تک فعال فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی تعداد اور ان کے ذریعے نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر اہتمام علاقہ
فعال عدالتیں
اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد
خصوصی پوکسو سمیت ایف ٹی ایس سی
خصوصی پوکسو
ایف ٹی ایس سی
خصوصی پوکسو
کل
1
آندھرا پردیش
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
آسام
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
بہار
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
چنڈی گڑھ
1
0
265
0
265
5
چھتیس گڑھ
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
دہلی
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
گوا
1
0
32
34
66
8
گجرات
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
ہریانہ
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
ہماچل پردیش
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
جموں و کشمیر
4
2
91
101
192
12
جھارکھنڈ
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
کرناٹک
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
کیرالہ
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
مدھیہ پردیش
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
مہاراشٹر
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
منی پور
2
0
146
0
146
18
میگھالیہ
5
5
0
462
462
19
میزورم
3
1
148
55
203
20
ناگالینڈ
1
0
61
3
64
21
اڈیشہ
44
23
4992
9521
14513
22
پڈوچیری*
1
1
0
83
83
23
پنجاب
12
3
2055
2061
4116
24
راجستھان
45
30
4502
10138
14640
25
تمل ناڈو
14
14
0
7225
7225
26
تلنگانہ
36
0
5993
2731
8724
27
تری پورہ
3
1
203
186
389
28
اتراکھنڈ
4
0
1614
0
1614
29
اترپردیش
218
74
34091
34998
69089
30
مغربی بنگال
5
5
0
106
106
کل
755
410
90624
162497
253121
*پڈوچیری نے خصوصی طور پر اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست کی اور اس کے بعد سے مئی 2023 میں ایک خصوصی پوکسو کورٹ کو فعال کیا۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔