Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NEW MAJOR PORTS
02 AUG 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the project proposal for setting up a Major Port at Vadhavan,Palghar District, Maharashtra, at an estimated total project cost, including the land acquisition component, of ₹76,220 crore on 19.06.2024. The shareholding between the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority and Maharashtra Maritime Board is 74% and 26%, respectively, for construction of the project involving development of core infrastructure, terminals, and other commercial infrastructure through public-private partnership (PPP) mode with various benefits such as creation of a total capacity of 298 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA); EXIM trade flow facilitation through the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor and the International North South Transportation Corridor; accommodation of mainline mega vessels operating on international shipping routes connecting the Far East, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and America.
There are 12 Major Ports, viz., Major Ports of Chennai, Cochin, Deendayal (Kandla), Jawaharlal Nehru (Nhava Sheva), Kolkata, Mormugao, Mumbai, New Mangalore, Paradip, V. O. Chidambaranar (Tuticorin),Visakhapatnam, and Kamarajar Port Limited, under the Government of India (Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways). Private Sector participation has been allowed in the Major Ports for specific projects/berths/terminals through concession agreement for a specific period by way of open competitive bidding process on revenue share / royalty between the Concessionaire and the Major Port Authority. After expiry of the concession period, the asset is handed over to the Port Authority.As per the Maritime India Vision, 2030, the capacity of cargoatMajor Ports is expected to be approximately 2,200 MMTPA in the year 2030. The Government of India has also given approval to the Project “Development of Outer Harbour Container Terminal Project at V. O. Chidambaranar Port (Tuticorin) on PPP mode”at an estimated total project cost of ₹7,056 crore including Viability Gap Funding Support of ₹1,950 crore or actual quote, whichever is less.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नए प्रमुख बंदरगाह
02 AUG 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 19.06.2024 को महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के वधावन में एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसकी अनुमानित कुल परियोजना लागत, भूमि अधिग्रहण घटक सहित, 76,220 करोड़ रुपये है। जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण और महाराष्ट्र समुद्री बोर्ड के बीच शेयरधारिता क्रमशः 74 प्रतिशत और 26 प्रतिशत है। इसमें सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के माध्यम से मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचे, टर्मिनलों और अन्य वाणिज्यिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल है, जिसमें कुल 298 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) की क्षमता का निर्माण; भारत मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारे के माध्यम से एक्जिम व्यापार प्रवाह सुविधा; सुदूर पूर्व, यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका और अमेरिका को जोड़ने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग मार्गों पर चलने वाले मुख्य लाइन मेगा जहाजों का समायोजन जैसे विभिन्न लाभ हैं।
भारत सरकार (बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय) के अधीन 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं, जैसे चेन्नई, कोचीन, दीनदयाल (कांडला), जवाहरलाल नेहरू (न्हावा शेवा), कोलकाता, मोरमुगाओ, मुंबई, न्यू मैंगलोर, पारादीप, वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार (तूतीकोरिन), विशाखापत्तनम और कामराजर पोर्ट लिमिटेड। रियायती और प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के बीच राजस्व हिस्सेदारी/रॉयल्टी पर खुली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एक विशिष्ट अवधि के लिए रियायत समझौते के माध्यम से प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं/बर्थ/टर्मिनलों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की अनुमति दी गई है। रियायत अवधि की समाप्ति के बाद, परिसंपत्ति को बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को सौंप दिया जाता है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन, 2030 के अनुसार, वर्ष 2030 में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो की क्षमता लगभग 2,200 एमएमटीपीए होने की उम्मीद है। भारत सरकार ने “पीपीपी मोड पर वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह (तूतीकोरिन) में आउटर हार्बर कंटेनर टर्मिनल परियोजना का विकास” परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसकी अनुमानित कुल परियोजना लागत ₹7,056 करोड़ है, जिसमें ₹1,950 करोड़ की व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण सहायता या वास्तविक उद्धरण, जो भी कम हो, शामिल है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।