مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرت کال کے راستے
01 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی آئین کے 12ویں شیڈول کے مطابق شہری منصوبہ بندی دراصل شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی) اور شہری ترقیاتی حکام کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ حکومت ہند منصوبہ بند مداخلتوں/مشاورت کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ریاستوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
شہری منصوبہ بندی پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے اپریل 2023 میں اپنی پہلی مسودہ رپورٹ ”امرت کال کے راستے: ہندوستانی شہروں کے لیے مستقبل قریب کا تصور اور احساس“ پیش کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کمیٹی کی مدت میں 31.07.2024 تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔
شہری کاری اور آبادی میں اضافے کی تیز رفتاری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)، حکومت ہند نے درج ذیل رہنما خطوط/ذیلی قوانین جاری کیے ہیں:
شہری اور علاقائی ترقی کے منصوبے کی تشکیل اور نفاذ (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط، 2014
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت منصوبہ بند مداخلتوں کے ذریعے شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیمیں وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے شروع کی ہیں جس کا مقصد ریاستوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اصلاحات شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کا مقصد شہری منصوبہ بندی کو ایک آلے کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمین کے استعمال، پائیدار ترقی، استطاعت اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم 2023-24 - حصہ - III (شہری منصوبہ بندی کی اصلاحات) جس میں 15000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں - اصلاحات کے اجزا میں قابل شہری منصوبہ سازوں کی خدمات حاصل کرکے انسانی وسائل کی توسیع، ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم (ٹی پی ایس)/عمل درآمد، لینڈ پولنگ اسکیم، ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز کی جدید کاری، کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کا فروغ، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی)، منصوبہ بندی کے اوزار کے طور پر قابل منتقلی ترقیاتی حقوق، شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے شہری علاقوں کے قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
500 امرت شہروں کے لیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری پر امروت (AMRUT) کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم نفاذ کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ ذیلی منصوبے کا مقصد جغرافیائی ڈیٹا بیس بنانا اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان تیار کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال اس اسکیم کے تحت 35 ریاستوں کے 461 امرت شہر شامل ہیں۔ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان 355 شہروں کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 208 شہروں کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
امروت 2.0 کے تحت، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری کی اسکیم کو 50,000 سے 99,999 کی آبادی والے درجہ II شہروں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے توسیع کیا گیا ہے۔
جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا بیس کی تخلیق کے لیے نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر اور سروے آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PATHWAYS TO AMRIT KAAL
01 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States.
The High-Level Committee on urban planning has submitted the first draft report “Pathways to Amrit Kaal: Envisioning and realizing a near future for Indian cities” in April, 2023. The term of the Committee has been extended till 31.07.2024.
Considering the fast pace of urbanization & population growth, the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has issued following guidelines/byelaws:
• Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014
• Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016
The Ministry, through schematic interventions is working towards strengthening urban planning eco-system. In order to incentivize States to undertake urban planning reforms, Schemes for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance was initiated. The scheme aims to promote efficiency in land-use, sustainable development, affordability and revenue generation using urban planning as a tool.
1. Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2022-23 – Part – VI (Urban Planning Reforms) with an allocation of Rs. 6000 Cr - The reform components included Modernization of Building Bylaws by removing contradictions and optimizing land use, Adoption of modern urban planning tools like Transferrable Development Rights (TDR), Implementation of Local Area Plans (LAP) and Town Planning Schemes (TPS), Implementation of Transit-oriented Development (ToD). Further States were incentivized for Creation of Sponge Cities, Removing Taxation for running the Buses for Public Transport.
1. Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24 – Part – III (Urban Planning Reforms) with an allocation of Rs. 15000 Cr - The reform components included Augmentation of human resources by hiring of qualified urban planners, Implementation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS)/ Land Pooling Scheme, Modernization of Building Bylaws, promoting in-situ slum rehabilitation, Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), Transferable Development Rights as planning tool, Strengthening natural ecosystems of urban areas through urban planning, development of waterfronts etc.
2. A sub-Scheme under AMRUT on Formulation of GIS based Master plans for 500 AMRUT cities is at implementation stage. The Sub-Scheme aims at geo database creation and formulation of GIS based Master Plans. At present 461 AMRUT Cities in 35 States are on boarded under the scheme. Draft GIS based Master Plan has been formulated for 355 towns, out of which Master Plans for 208 towns have been finalized.
3. Further, a Pilot Sub-Scheme under AMRUT for preparation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS) and Local Area Plans was launched in 2018. The Scheme aims to bring about planned urban development through adjustment of land parcels and retrofitting of the old city centers.
4. Under AMRUT 2.0, Scheme for Formulation of GIS based Master Plans has been extended to cover Class-II Towns with population of 50,000 - 99,999. MoU has been signed with National Remote Sensing Centre and Survey of India for creation of geo database.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.