Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PATHWAYS TO AMRIT KAAL
01 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States.
The High-Level Committee on urban planning has submitted the first draft report “Pathways to Amrit Kaal: Envisioning and realizing a near future for Indian cities” in April, 2023. The term of the Committee has been extended till 31.07.2024.
Considering the fast pace of urbanization & population growth, the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India has issued following guidelines/byelaws:
• Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014
• Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016
The Ministry, through schematic interventions is working towards strengthening urban planning eco-system. In order to incentivize States to undertake urban planning reforms, Schemes for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance was initiated. The scheme aims to promote efficiency in land-use, sustainable development, affordability and revenue generation using urban planning as a tool.
1. Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2022-23 – Part – VI (Urban Planning Reforms) with an allocation of Rs. 6000 Cr - The reform components included Modernization of Building Bylaws by removing contradictions and optimizing land use, Adoption of modern urban planning tools like Transferrable Development Rights (TDR), Implementation of Local Area Plans (LAP) and Town Planning Schemes (TPS), Implementation of Transit-oriented Development (ToD). Further States were incentivized for Creation of Sponge Cities, Removing Taxation for running the Buses for Public Transport.
1. Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24 – Part – III (Urban Planning Reforms) with an allocation of Rs. 15000 Cr - The reform components included Augmentation of human resources by hiring of qualified urban planners, Implementation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS)/ Land Pooling Scheme, Modernization of Building Bylaws, promoting in-situ slum rehabilitation, Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), Transferable Development Rights as planning tool, Strengthening natural ecosystems of urban areas through urban planning, development of waterfronts etc.
2. A sub-Scheme under AMRUT on Formulation of GIS based Master plans for 500 AMRUT cities is at implementation stage. The Sub-Scheme aims at geo database creation and formulation of GIS based Master Plans. At present 461 AMRUT Cities in 35 States are on boarded under the scheme. Draft GIS based Master Plan has been formulated for 355 towns, out of which Master Plans for 208 towns have been finalized.
3. Further, a Pilot Sub-Scheme under AMRUT for preparation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS) and Local Area Plans was launched in 2018. The Scheme aims to bring about planned urban development through adjustment of land parcels and retrofitting of the old city centers.
4. Under AMRUT 2.0, Scheme for Formulation of GIS based Master Plans has been extended to cover Class-II Towns with population of 50,000 - 99,999. MoU has been signed with National Remote Sensing Centre and Survey of India for creation of geo database.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अमृत ​​काल के मार्ग
01 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की 12वीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, नगरीय नियोजन वास्तव में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों का कर्तव्य है। भारत सरकार योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेप/परामर्श के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है। सरकार, राज्यों को वित्तीय एवं तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
शहरी नियोजन पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने अप्रैल, 2023 में अपनी पहली मसौदा रिपोर्ट अमृत काल के मार्ग: भारतीय शहरों के लिए निकट भविष्य की कल्पना और उसे साकार करनाप्रस्तुत की है। इस संबंध में समिति का कार्यकाल 31.07.2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार के आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने शहरीकरण और जनसंख्या बढ़ोतरी की तेज गति को ध्यान में रखते हुए निम्नलिखित दिशानिर्देश/उपनियम जारी किए हैं:
शहरी एवं क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2014
आदर्श निर्माण उपनियम (एमबीबीएल) - 2016
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से शहरी नियोजन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है। शहरी नियोजन सुधारों को शुरू करने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य शहरी नियोजन को एक साधन के रूप में इस्तेमाल करके भूमि-उपयोग, सतत विकास, सामर्थ्य व राजस्व सृजन में दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना है।
पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना 2022-23 - भाग - VI (शहरी नियोजन सुधार) 6000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ सुधार घटकों में विरोधाभासों को दूर करके और भूमि उपयोग को अनुकूलित करके, भवन निर्माण उपनियमों का आधुनिकीकरण व हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार (टीडीआर) जैसे आधुनिक शहरी नियोजन उपकरणों को अपनाना, स्थानीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं (एलएपी) तथा टाउन प्लानिंग योजनाओं (टीपीएस) का कार्यान्वयन एवं पारगमन उन्मुख विकास (टीओडी) का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। इसके अलावा राज्यों को सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए बसें चलाने के लिए कराधान हटाने और अच्छे से बसाये गए हरे-भरे शहरों के निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना 2023-24 - भाग - III (शहरी नियोजन सुधार) 15000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ - सुधार घटकों में योग्य शहरी योजनाकारों को काम पर रखकर मानव संसाधनों का विस्तार, टाउन प्लानिंग स्कीम (टीपीएस)/लैंड पूलिंग स्कीम का कार्यान्वयन, आदर्श निर्माण उपनियमों का आधुनिकीकरण, इन-सीटू स्लम पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देना, ट्रांजिट-ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी), नियोजन उपकरण के रूप में हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार, शहरी नियोजन के माध्यम से शहरी क्षेत्रों के प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाना, जलक्षेत्रों का विकास आदि शामिल हैं।
500 अमृत शहरों के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने पर अमृत के तहत एक उप-योजना कार्यान्वयन चरण में है। उप-योजना का उद्देश्य भू स्थानिक डेटाबेस निर्माण और जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना है। वर्तमान में 35 राज्यों के 461 अमृत शहर इस योजना के तहत शामिल हैं। 355 शहरों के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है, जिनमें से 208 शहरों के लिए मास्टर प्लान को अंतिम रूप दिया जा चुका है।
इसके अलावा, टाउन प्लानिंग स्कीम (टीपीएस) और स्थानीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए अमृत के तहत एक पायलट उप-योजना 2018 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य लैंड पार्सल के समायोजन और पुराने शहर केंद्रों की रेट्रोफिटिंग के माध्यम से नियोजित शहरी विकास लाना है।
अमृत ​​2.0 के तहत, जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने की योजना को 50,000 - 99,999 की आबादी वाले द्वितीय श्रेणी के शहरों को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है।
भू स्थानिक डेटाबेस के निर्माण के लिए नेशनल रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर और सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।