Ministry of Defence
ICG Intensifies Disaster Relief Efforts in Wayanad; Deploys Advanced Light Helicopter and ICG Ship Abhinav for support
01 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) district HQ (Kerala & Mahe) and ICG Station Beypore are actively involved in ongoing disaster relief efforts in Wayanad, Kerala. A team of 35 ICG personnel led by Deputy Commandant Vivek Kumar Dixit, has been conducting rescue missions in Chooralmala and surrounding villages since July 30, 2024.
The team has assisted many civilians stranded in disaster zones, facilitating their relocation to safe areas and relief camps. They are also engaged in clearing debris in search of survivors and missing persons and providing immediate first aid to the injured. This coordinated operation includes the State administration, Indian Army, Indian Navy, National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), fire & rescue services, local police, and various volunteer groups.
To bolster ground efforts, an Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) from Coast Guard Air Enclave, Calicut, is on standby for enhanced air support in rescue operations and air-dropping relief materials. Additionally, ICG Ship Abhinav is en route from Kochi to Beypore, carrying life-saving equipment, relief materials, medicines, and freshwater for distribution to various disaster relief camps in Wayanad.
T61R.jpeg)
IUM5.jpeg)
M1E6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने वायनाड में आपदा राहत प्रयासों को तेज किया; सहायता के लिए उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर और आईसीजी जहाज ‘अभिनव’ को तैनात किया
01 AUG 2024 6:26PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) जिला मुख्यालय (केरल और माहे) और आईसीजी स्टेशन बेपोर केरल के वायनाड में चल रहे आपदा राहत प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हैं। डिप्टी कमांडेंट विवेक कुमार दीक्षित के नेतृत्व में 35 आईसीजी कर्मचारियों का एक दल 30 जुलाई, 2024 से चूरलमाला और आसपास के गांवों में बचाव अभियान चला रहा है।
दल ने आपदा क्षेत्रों में फंसे कई नागरिकों की मदद की है और साथ ही, उन्हें सुरक्षित क्षेत्रों और राहत शिविरों में स्थानांतरित करने में सहायता की है। वे जीवित बचे लोगों और लापता लोगों की तलाश में मलबा हटाने और घायलों को तत्काल प्राथमिक उपचार प्रदान करने में भी लगे हुए हैं। इस समन्वित अभियान में राज्य प्रशासन, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), अग्निशमन और बचाव सेवाएं, स्थानीय पुलिस और विभिन्न स्वयंसेवी समूह शामिल हैं।
जमीनी प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए, कालीकट के तटरक्षक वायु एन्क्लेव से एक उन्नत हल्का हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) बचाव कार्यों में बेहतर हवाई सहायता और हवाई मार्ग से राहत सामग्री को गिराने के लिए तैयार है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीजी जहाज ‘अभिनव’ कोच्चि से बेपोर के रास्ते पर है, जो वायनाड में विभिन्न आपदा राहत शिविरों में वितरण के लिए जीवन रक्षक उपकरण, राहत सामग्री, दवाइयां और ताजा पानी लेकर जा रहा है।
T61R.jpeg)
IUM5.jpeg)
M1E6.jpeg)