Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases consultation paper for determining FM Radio channels auction reserve prices under FM Phase-III Policy
01 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released a Consultation Paper on “Reserve Prices for auction of FM Radio channels”.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 19th March 2024 had sought TRAI’s recommendations on reserve price for auction of FM Radio channels in 18 cities/towns in the states of Himanchal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Union Territory (UT) of Jammu & Kashmir for the expansion of Private FM Radio. The MIB has decided to introduce a new category ‘E’ for these cities. It has proposed that all the technical parameters applicable for category ‘D’ cities, except for Effective Radiated Power (ERP) may apply to category ‘E’ cities.
The MIB has proposed the ERP for Category ‘E’ as 750 Watt to 1 Kilo Watt. The MIB has also requested TRAI to recommend the reserve price the cities of Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rourkela (Odisha) and Rudrapur (Uttarakhand).
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper has been prepared to seek the comments/views of the stakeholders on the determination of reserve prices for auction of FM Radio channels, under FM Phase-III Policy. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 29th August 2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 12th September 2024. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in .
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907774. The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ایف ایم مرحلہ III پالیسی کے تحت ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلوں کی نیلامی ریزرو قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے مشاورتی قرطاس جاری کیا
01 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج "ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے ریزرو قیمتیں" پر مشاورتی قرطاس جاری کیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت(ایم آئی بی) نے 19 مارچ 2024 کو اپنے حوالہ کے ذریعہ ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی)جموں و کشمیر کے 18 شہروں/قصبوں میں ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے ریزرو قیمت پر ٹرائی سے سفارشات مانگی تھیں۔ اور پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو کی توسیع کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ان شہروں کے لیے ایک نیا زمرہ 'ای' متعارف کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس نے تجویز کیا ہے کہ تمام تکنیکی پیرامیٹر جو زمرہ 'ڈی' شہروں کے لیے لاگو ہوتے ہیں، سوائے مؤثر تابکاری طاقت (ای آر پی) کے زمرے 'ای' شہروں پر لاگو ہو سکتے ہیں۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے زمرہ 'ای ' کے لیے ای آر پی کو ​​750 واٹ سے 1 کلو واٹ کے طور پر تجویز کیا ہے۔ ایم آئی بی نے ٹرائی سے بلاس پور (چھتیس گڑھ)، راوڑکیلا (اڈیشہ) اور رودر پور (اتراکھنڈ) کے شہروں کی ریزرو قیمت کی سفارش کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، یہ مشاورتی قرطاس ایف ایم مرحلہ III پالیسی کے تحت ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلوں کی نیلامی کے لیے ریزرو قیمتوں کے تعین پر شراکت داروں کے تبصرے/ آراء جاننے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مشاورتی قرطاس پر تحریری تبصرے 29 اگست 2024 تک شراکت داروں سے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں، 12 ستمبر 2024 تک ۔ 2@trai.gov.in اور jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in جمع کرائے جاسکتے ہیں ۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب دیپک شرما، مشیر(پی اینڈ سی ایس) سے +91-11- 20907774 91-11- 20907774ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ۔ مشاورتی مقالے کا مکمل متن TRAI کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔