Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases consultation paper for determining FM Radio channels auction reserve prices under FM Phase-III Policy
01 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released a Consultation Paper on “Reserve Prices for auction of FM Radio channels”.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 19th March 2024 had sought TRAI’s recommendations on reserve price for auction of FM Radio channels in 18 cities/towns in the states of Himanchal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Union Territory (UT) of Jammu & Kashmir for the expansion of Private FM Radio. The MIB has decided to introduce a new category ‘E’ for these cities. It has proposed that all the technical parameters applicable for category ‘D’ cities, except for Effective Radiated Power (ERP) may apply to category ‘E’ cities.
The MIB has proposed the ERP for Category ‘E’ as 750 Watt to 1 Kilo Watt. The MIB has also requested TRAI to recommend the reserve price the cities of Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rourkela (Odisha) and Rudrapur (Uttarakhand).
Accordingly, this Consultation Paper has been prepared to seek the comments/views of the stakeholders on the determination of reserve prices for auction of FM Radio channels, under FM Phase-III Policy. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from the stakeholders by 29th August 2024. Counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 12th September 2024. The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in .
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907774. The full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने एफएम फेज-III नीति के तहत एफएम रेडियो चैनलों की नीलामी के उद्देश्य से आरक्षित मूल्य निर्धारित करने के लिए परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
01 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज “एफएम रेडियो चैनलों की नीलामी के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य” पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने 19 मार्च, 2024 के अपने संदर्भ के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के 18 शहरों/ कस्बों में निजी एफएम रेडियो के विस्तार के लिए एफएम रेडियो चैनलों की नीलामी के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य पर ट्राई की सिफारिशें मांगी थीं। एमआईबी ने इन शहरों के लिए एक नई श्रेणी ‘ई’ शुरू करने का फैसला किया है। इसने प्रस्ताव दिया गया है कि प्रभावी विकिरण शक्ति (ईआरपी) को छोड़कर श्रेणी ‘डी’ शहरों के लिए लागू सभी तकनीकी पैरामीटर श्रेणी ‘ई’ शहरों पर लागू हो सकते हैं।
एमआईबी ने श्रेणी ‘ई’ के लिए 750 वाट से 1 किलो वाट तक ईआरपी प्रस्तावित किया है। एमआईबी ने ट्राई से बिलासपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), राउरकेला (ओडिशा) और रुद्रपुर (उत्तराखंड) शहरों के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य की सिफारिश करने का भी अनुरोध किया है।
इस क्रम में, यह परामर्श पत्र एफएम फेज-III नीति के तहत एफएम रेडियो चैनलों की नीलामी के लिए आरक्षित मूल्यों के निर्धारण पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों/ विचारों को जानने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से 29 अगस्त 2024 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं। यदि कोई जवाबी टिप्पणियां हों, तो उन्हें 12 सितंबर 2024 तक प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। टिप्पणियां और जवाबी टिप्पणियां, मुख्य रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ईमेल आईडी advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री दीपक शर्मा, सलाहकार (बीएंडसीएस) से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है। परामर्श पत्र का पूरा विवरण ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।