Ministry of Labour & Employment
Supporting Women Across Economic Sectors
01 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 which provides for payment of equal remuneration to men and women workers for the same work or work of similar nature without any discrimination and also prevent discrimination against women while making recruitment for the same work or work of similar nature, or in any condition of service subsequent to recruitment such as promotion, training or transfer.
Moreover, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 provides for minimum wages and the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 ensures timely payment to both male and female workers.
Further, for supporting women across various economic sectors following acts have been enacted and are being implemented:
• Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, inter-alia, provides for paid maternity leave to women workers. Crèche facility in respect of establishments having 50 or more employees is also provided. The Government has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks of which not more than eight weeks shall precede the date of expected delivery. Depending upon the nature of work assigned to a woman, the Act provides for work from home for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
• Under Mines Act,1952, Government allowed the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground mines working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work subject to obtaining written consent from women employee and the adequate facilities and safeguards regarding their occupational safety, security and health.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को सहायता
01 AUG 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976 लागू किया है जो समान काम या समान प्रकृति के काम के लिए पुरुष और महिला श्रमिकों को बिना किसी भेदभाव के समान पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान करने का प्रावधान करता है और समान काम या समान प्रकृति के काम के लिए भर्ती करते समय महिलाओं के खिलाफ भेदभाव या भर्ती के बाद सेवा की किसी भी शर्त जैसे पदोन्नति, प्रशिक्षण या स्थानांतरण में किसी भी तरह के भेदभाव को रोकता है।
इसके अलावा, न्यूनतम वेतन अधिनियम, 1948 न्यूनतम वेतन प्रदान करता है और वेतन भुगतान अधिनियम, 1936 पुरुष और महिला दोनों श्रमिकों को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करता है।
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए निम्नलिखित अधिनियम बनाए गए हैं और लागू किए जा रहे हैं:
• मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961, जैसा कि मातृत्व लाभ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 द्वारा संशोधित किया गया है, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, महिला श्रमिकों को भुगतान किए गए मातृत्व अवकाश का प्रावधान करता है। 50 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के संबंध में क्रेच सुविधा भी प्रदान की जाती है। सरकार ने सवैतनिक मातृत्व अवकाश 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया है, जिसमें से आठ सप्ताह से अधिक अपेक्षित प्रसव की तारीख से पहले नहीं होगा। किसी महिला को सौंपे गए काम की प्रकृति के आधार पर, अधिनियम ऐसी अवधि के लिए और ऐसी शर्तों पर घर से काम करने का प्रावधान करता है, जिस पर नियोक्ता और महिला परस्पर सहमत हो सकते हैं।
• खान अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत, सरकार ने शाम 7 बजे से सुबह 6 बजे के बीच खुली खदानों सहित ऊपरी खदानों में और सुबह 6 बजे से शाम 7 बजे के बीच जमीन के नीचे की खदानों में तकनीकी, पर्यवेक्षी और प्रबंधकीय कार्यों में महिलाओं को रोजगार की अनुमति दी है, बशर्ते महिला कर्मचारियों से लिखित सहमति प्राप्त की जाए। साथ ही उनकी व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के संबंध में पर्याप्त सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा उपाय भी किए जाए.
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।