Ministry of Law and Justice
Steps taken to simplify legal language
01 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department is mandated with drafting of laws on the basis of the policy decisions taken by the concerned administrative Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and as per the procedure prescribed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in the Manual of Parliamentary Procedure in the Government of India.
The Legislative Department has been taking necessary steps to ensure that legislative drafting is simple, plain, precise and unambiguous. Efforts are also being made to aim at clarity of expressions and use of appropriate words and expressions.
The Legislative Department has requested all Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India to ensure that the legislative policies are made simple and framed in easy-to-understand language. Further, Draftspersons are also given suitable training.
The Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR) offers training in legislative drafting with the focus on drafting the legislations in simple/ plain language to make it accessible for the general public.
Simple words in the standard Legal Glossary are included. Only those words, expression and phrases are included which have been decided as Hindi synonyms of English words according to specific contexts while preparing the Hindi text of Central Acts, etc. While deciding the words, expression and phrases of legal or technical nature used in Central Acts in the Legal Glossary, an effort has been made to make the Hindi synonyms such that they are simple and easily understandable and whose meaning is exact according to the English word.
Government resources are being used and no quantified spending on simplifying civil laws has been incurred.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی زبان کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
01 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
قانون سازی کے محکمہ کو حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ انتظامی وزارتوں/محکموں کی پالیسی سے متعلق فیصلوں کی بنیاد پر اور حکومت ہند میں میں پارلیمانی طریقۂ کار کے مینوئل میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق بھارت کے قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔
قانون سازی کا محکمہ ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے کہ قانون سازی کا مسودہ سادہ، سہل ، درست اور غیر مبہم ہو۔ تاثرات کی وضاحت اور مناسب الفاظ اور تاثرات کے استعمال کے لیے بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
قانون سازی کے محکمے نے حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ قانون سازی سے متعلق پالیسیوں کو سادہ اور عام فہم زبان میں وضع کیا جائے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈرافٹ پرسن کو مناسب تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ایل ڈی آر ) قانون سازی کے مسودے کی تیاری سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں قانون سازی کو عام/ سادہ زبان میں تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ اسے عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔
معیاری قانونی لغت میں آسان الفاظ شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی ایکٹ وغیرہ کے ہندی متن کو تیار کرتے وقت صرف وہی الفاظ، تاثرات اور فقرے شامل کیے گئے ہیں ، جو مخصوص سیاق و سباق کے مطابق انگریزی الفاظ کے ہندی مترادفات کے طور پر طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ قانونی لغت میں مرکزی ایکٹ میں مستعمل ہندی مترادفات کو ایسا بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آسان اور عام فہم زبان میں ہوں اور جن کے معنی انگریزی لفظ کے مطابق ہوں۔
اس کے لیے سرکاری وسائل استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں اور سول قوانین کو آسان بنانے پر کوئی مقداری خرچ نہیں کیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
...............................
) ش ح – م م - ع ا )
U.No. 9962