Ministry of Law and Justice
Steps taken to simplify legal language
01 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department is mandated with drafting of laws on the basis of the policy decisions taken by the concerned administrative Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and as per the procedure prescribed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in the Manual of Parliamentary Procedure in the Government of India.
The Legislative Department has been taking necessary steps to ensure that legislative drafting is simple, plain, precise and unambiguous. Efforts are also being made to aim at clarity of expressions and use of appropriate words and expressions.
The Legislative Department has requested all Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India to ensure that the legislative policies are made simple and framed in easy-to-understand language. Further, Draftspersons are also given suitable training.
The Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR) offers training in legislative drafting with the focus on drafting the legislations in simple/ plain language to make it accessible for the general public.
Simple words in the standard Legal Glossary are included. Only those words, expression and phrases are included which have been decided as Hindi synonyms of English words according to specific contexts while preparing the Hindi text of Central Acts, etc. While deciding the words, expression and phrases of legal or technical nature used in Central Acts in the Legal Glossary, an effort has been made to make the Hindi synonyms such that they are simple and easily understandable and whose meaning is exact according to the English word.
Government resources are being used and no quantified spending on simplifying civil laws has been incurred.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी भाषा को सरल बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
01 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संबंधित प्रशासनिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा लिए गए नीतिगत निर्णयों के आधार पर और भारत सरकार में संसदीय प्रक्रिया मैनुअल में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार विधायी विभाग को कानूनों का मसौदा तैयार करने का अधिकार है।
विधायी विभाग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है कि विधायी प्रारूपण सरल, स्पष्ट, सटीक और शुद्ध हो। अभिव्यक्तियों की स्पष्टता और उपयुक्त शब्दों एवं अभिव्यक्तियों के उपयोग के उद्देश्य से भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
विधायी विभाग ने भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया है कि विधायी नीतियों को सरल और समझने में आसान भाषा में तैयार किया जाए। इसके अलावा मसौदा तैयार करने वालों को उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाता है।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग एंड रिसर्च {विधान प्रारूपण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान} (आईएलडीआर) आम लोगों के लिए इसे सुलभ बनाने के लिए सरल/ आसान भाषा में मसौदा तैयार करने पर ध्यान देता है। इसके साथ ही विधायी प्रारूपण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
मानक कानूनी शब्दावली में सरल शब्द शामिल किए गए हैं। केवल उन्हीं शब्दों, अभिव्यक्तियों एवं वाक्यांशों को शामिल किया जाता है जिन्हें केंद्रीय अधिनियमों आदि का हिंदी व्याख्यान तैयार करते समय विशिष्ट संदर्भों के अनुसार अंग्रेजी शब्दों के हिंदी पर्यायवाची के रूप में तय किया गया है। कानूनी शब्दावली में केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में उपयोग किए गए कानूनी या तकनीकी प्रकृति के शब्दों, अभिव्यक्ति और वाक्यांशों को तय करते समय हिंदी के पर्यायवाची शब्दों को इस तरह रखने का प्रयास किया गया है कि वे सरल और आसानी से समझने योग्य हों और जिनका अर्थ अंग्रेजी शब्द के अनुसार सटीक बैठता हो।
सरकारी संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है और नागरिक कानूनों को सरल बनाने पर कोई मात्रात्मक खर्च नहीं किया गया है।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।