Ministry of Jal Shakti
TOILETS IN RURAL AREAS
01 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen Phase-I between 2014-15 and 2019-20, over 10.14 crore Individual household latrines (IHHLs) were constructed, and a massive behaviour change campaign carried out, leading all villages, districts, and states to declare themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) by October 2, 2019. This monumental achievement was a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary, with households having access to toilets increasing from 39% in October 2014 to 100% in October 2019. States and UTs were advised to ensure no household should be left behind, covering any remaining households (left out & newly emerging) under the program.
Having achieved the ODF status, Phase II of SBM(G) is being implemented with the objective inter-alia to sustain the ODF status of villages. Realizing that the task of constructing toilets is a continuous process and not a one-time activity, as there are continuously new emerging households, migrant households etc. which will require Toilets, construction of new Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) (Toilets) continues to be the first charge on SBM(G) funds and states are advised continuously to plan for left out toilets and address this gap on priority. In co-ordination with the PMAY(G) programme also, there is a provision to provide toilets to eligible beneficiaries along with the house from SBM(G) funds. It is due to all these measures, that even in Phase II of the programme almost 1.43 crore toilets have been built in the last 4 years and current year.
State/UT-wise, No. of IHHLs constructed under Phase-II of SBM(G) during last 4 years and current year
Sr. No.
States/UTs
No. of IHHLs constructed
1
A & N Islands
2497
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,15,317
3
Arunachal Pradesh
21,046
4
Assam
6,51,044
5
Bihar
22,25,482
6
Chhattisgarh
2,19,420
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
2204
8
Goa
1853
9
Gujarat
5,63,901
10
Haryana
46,702
11
Himachal Pradesh
48,523
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2,11,355
13
Jharkhand
6,09,191
14
Karnataka
4,07,767
15
Kerala
23,167
16
Ladakh
4021
17
Lakshadweep
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
8,34,910
19
Maharashtra
6,47,547
20
Manipur
17,026
21
Meghalaya
85,578
22
Mizoram
10,993
23
Nagaland
17,695
24
Odisha
6,06,345
25
Puducherry
1691
26
Punjab
1,30,960
27
Rajasthan
7,72,363
28
Sikkim
14,375
29
Tamil Nadu
3,58,358
30
Telangana
1,22,220
31
Tripura
95,273
32
Uttar Pradesh
39,51,528
33
Uttarakhand
37,326
34
West Bengal
14,29,871
Total
1,43,87,549
As per information received by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India launched the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban)[SBM-U] on October 2, 2014 with the objective to make urban areas of the country Open Defecation Free (ODF). The initiatives under SBM-U are targeted at benefitting the entire population of the city including slums. Under SBM-U, funds are released to States/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for construction of Community Toilets/ Public Toilets (CTs/PTs). Under SBM-U and SBM-U 2.0, Central Share (CS) of funds are released to the States/UTs. The States thereafter release funds to City/Urban Local Body (ULB) as per their Action Plans. The Community Toilets (CTs) are targeted for beneficiaries who are primary Slum dwellers. On the other hand, Public Toilets (PTs) are targeted for the floating population and common persons in public places in urban areas.
State-wise details of Community and Public Toilets (CT/PTs)
S. No.
States/UTs
Total Community and Public toilets (No. of seats)
Mission Target
Complete
1
Andhra Pradesh
21,464
17,799
2
Andaman and Nicobar
126
609
3
Arunachal Pradesh
387
89
4
Assam
3,554
3,356
5
Bihar
26,439
28,677
6
Chandigarh
976
2,512
7
Chhattisgarh
17,796
18,832
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu UT
219
615
9
Delhi
11,138
28,256
10
Goa
507
1,270
11
Gujarat
31,010
24,149
12
Haryana
10,393
11,374
13
Himachal Pradesh
876
1,700
14
Jammu and Kashmir
3,585
3,451
15
Jharkhand
12,366
9,643
16
Karnataka
34,839
36,556
17
Kerala
4,801
2,872
18
Ladakh
194
194
19
Madhya Pradesh
40,230
29,867
20
Maharashtra
59,706
1,66,465
21
Manipur
620
581
22
Meghalaya
362
152
23
Mizoram
491
1,324
24
Nagaland
478
238
25
Odisha
17,800
12,211
26
Puducherry
1,204
836
27
Punjab
10,924
11,522
28
Rajasthan
26,364
31,300
29
Sikkim
142
268
30
Tamil Nadu
59,921
92,744
31
Telangana
15,543
15,465
32
Tripura
586
1,089
33
Uttar Pradesh
63,451
70,370
34
Uttarakhand
2,611
4,694
35
West Bengal
26,484
5,746
Total
5,07,587
6,36,826
Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 26.07.2024, around 11.78 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 26.07.2024, out of 19.32 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.01 Crore (77.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
JJM: State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(No. in Lakh)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 26.07.2024
No.
%age
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.62
100.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.45
70.12
73.47
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
2.29
100.00
4
Assam
71.58
57.40
80.19
5
Bihar
166.89
160.36
96.08
6
Chhattisgarh
50.05
39.26
78.44
7
DNH & DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
8
Goa
2.64
2.64
100.00
9
Gujarat
91.18
91.18
100.00
10
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100.00
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
17.09
100.00
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.69
15.11
80.85
13
Jharkhand
62.48
33.72
53.97
14
Karnataka
101.30
78.97
77.96
15
Kerala
70.86
37.78
53.31
16
Ladakh
0.41
0.38
93.28
17
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.12
89.36
18
Madhya Pradesh
111.80
71.45
63.91
19
Maharashtra
146.72
126.73
86.37
20
Manipur
4.52
3.59
79.59
21
Meghalaya
6.51
5.21
79.97
22
Mizoram
1.33
1.33
100.00
23
Nagaland
3.63
3.33
91.58
24
Odisha
88.69
65.66
74.04
25
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100.00
26
Punjab
34.19
34.19
100.00
27
Rajasthan
107.07
55.27
51.62
28
Sikkim
1.33
1.19
89.01
29
Tamil Nadu
125.15
106.40
85.01
30
Telangana
53.98
53.98
100.00
31
Tripura
7.50
6.15
82.03
32
Uttar Pradesh
265.99
224.47
84.39
33
Uttarakhand
14.52
13.82
95.12
34
West Bengal
175.27
89.33
50.97
Total
19,32.17
15,01.54
77.71
Source: JJM-IMIS
The State/ UT-wise & District-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शौचालय
01 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण चरण- I के अंतर्गत 2014-15 और 2019-20 के बीच 10.14 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आइएचएचएल) का निर्माण किया गया और बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान चलाया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सभी गांवों, जिलों और राज्यों ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित कर दिया । यह चिरस्मरणीय उपलब्धि महात्मा गांधी को उनकी 150वीं जयंती पर एक श्रद्धांजलि थी, जिसके तहत शौचालय वाले घरों की संख्या अक्टूबर 2014 में 39% से बढ़कर अक्टूबर 2019 में 100% हो गई। राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई कि कोई भी घर छूटना नहीं चाहिए, कार्यक्रम के तहत शेष घरों (छूटे हुए और नए उभरते हुए) को कवर किया जाना चाहिए।
ओडीएफ का दर्जा हासिल करने के बाद, एसबीएम(जी) के चरण II को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ गांवों के ओडीएफ दर्जे को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह समझते हुए कि शौचालय बनाने का कार्य एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और यह एक बार का काम नहीं है, क्योंकि लगातार नए घर बन रहे हैं, प्रवासी घर आदि हैं जिन्हें शौचालयों की आवश्यकता होगी, नए व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) (शौचालय) का निर्माण एसबीएम(जी) निधियों पर पहला प्रभार बना हुआ है और राज्यों को लगातार सलाह दी जाती है
कि वे छूटे हुए शौचालयों के लिए योजना बनाएं और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इस कमी को पूरा करें। पीएमएवाई(जी) कार्यक्रम के समन्वय में भी एसबीएम(जी) निधि से पात्र लाभार्थियों को घर के साथ शौचालय उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान है। इन सभी उपायों के कारण ही कार्यक्रम के चरण II में भी पिछले 4 वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में लगभग 1.43 करोड़ शौचालय बनाए गए हैं ।
पिछले 4 वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान एसबीएम(जी) के चरण-II के अंतर्गत निर्मित व्यक्तिगत पारिवारिक आवास शौचालयों की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार संख्या
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
निर्मित आईएचएचएल की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2497
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,15,317
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
21,046
4
असम
6,51,044
5
बिहार
22,25,482
6
छत्तीसगढ
2,19,420
7
डी एंड एन हवेली और दमन और दीव
2204
8
गोवा
1853
9
गुजरात
5,63,901
10
हरियाणा
46,702
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
48,523
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,11,355
१३
झारखंड
6,09,191
14
कर्नाटक
4,07,767
15
केरल
23,167
16
लद्दाख
4021
17
लक्षद्वीप
0
18
मध्य प्रदेश
8,34,910
19
महाराष्ट्र
6,47,547
20
मणिपुर
17,026
21
मेघालय
85,578
22
मिजोरम
10,993
23
नगालैंड
17,695
24
ओडिशा
6,06,345
25
पुदुचेरी
1691
26
पंजाब
1,30,960
27
राजस्थान
7,72,363
28
सिक्किम
14,375
29
तमिलनाडु
3,58,358
30
तेलंगाना
1,22,220
३१
त्रिपुरा
95,273
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
39,51,528
33
उत्तराखंड
37,326
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
14,29,871
कुल
1,43,87,549
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्राप्त जानकारी केआधार पर, भारत सरकार ने देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) बनाने के उद्देश्य से 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) [एसबीएम-यू] का शुभारंभ किया। एसबीएम-यू का लक्ष्य मलिन बस्तियों सहित शहर की पूरी आबादी को लाभान्वित करना है। एसबीएम-यू के तहत, सामुदायिक शौचालयों/सार्वजनिक शौचालयों (सीटी/पीटी) के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासनों को धन जारी किया जाता है। एसबीएम-यू और एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को धन का केंद्रीय हिस्सा (सीएस) जारी कर दिया जाता है। इसके बाद राज्य अपनी कार्ययोजना के अनुसार शहर/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) को धन जारी करते हैं। सामुदायिक शौचालय (सीटी) उन लाभार्थियों के लिए लक्षित हैं जो प्राथमिक झुग्गीवासियों हैं।
सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों (सीटी/पीटी) का राज्यवार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
कुल सामुदायिक एवं सार्वजनिक शौचालय (सीटों की संख्या)
मिशन लक्ष्य
पूरा
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
21,464
17,799
2
अण्डमान और निकोबार
126
609
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
387
89
4
असम
3,554
3,356
5
बिहार
26,439
28,677
6
चंडीगढ़
976
2,512
7
छत्तीसगढ
17,796
18,832
8
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन दीव यूटी
219
615
9
दिल्ली
11,138
28,256
10
गोवा
507
1,270
11
गुजरात
31,010
24,149
12
हरियाणा
10,393
11,374
१३
हिमाचल प्रदेश
876
1,700
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3,585
3,451
15
झारखंड
12,366
9,643
16
कर्नाटक
34,839
36,556
17
केरल
4,801
2,872
18
लद्दाख
194
194
19
मध्य प्रदेश
40,230
29,867
20
महाराष्ट्र
59,706
1,66,465
21
मणिपुर
620
581
22
मेघालय
362
152
23
मिजोरम
491
1,324
24
नगालैंड
478
238
25
ओडिशा
17,800
12,211
26
पुदुचेरी
1,204
836
27
पंजाब
10,924
11,522
28
राजस्थान
26,364
31,300
29
सिक्किम
142
268
30
तमिलनाडु
59,921
92,744
३१
तेलंगाना
15,543
15,465
32
त्रिपुरा
586
1,089
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
63,451
70,370
34
उत्तराखंड
2,611
4,694
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
26,484
5,746
कुल
5,07,587
6,36,826
भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) - हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है, ताकि हर ग्रामीण घर में नल का पानी पहुँचाया जा सके।15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के समय, 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना दी गई थी। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 26.07.2024 तक दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, लगभग 11.78 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 26.07.2024 तक, देश के 19.32 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से, 15.01 करोड़ (77.71%) से अधिक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
जेजेएम: ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार स्थिति
(संख्या लाख में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
कुल ग्रामीण परिवार
26.07.2024 तक नल जल कनेक्शन वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
संख्या
%
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.62
0.62
100.00
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
95.45
70.12
73.47
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2.29
2.29
100.00
4
असम
71.58
57.40
80.19
5
बिहार
166.89
160.36
96.08
6
छत्तीसगढ
50.05
39.26
78.44
7
डीएनएच और डीडी
0.85
0.85
100.00
8
गोवा
2.64
2.64
100.00
9
गुजरात
91.18
91.18
100.00
10
हरियाणा
30.41
30.41
100.00
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17.09
17.09
100.00
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
18.69
15.11
80.85
१३
झारखंड
62.48
33.72
53.97
14
Karnataka
101.30
78.97
77.96
15
केरल
70.86
37.78
53.31
16
Ladakh
0.41
0.38
93.28
17
लक्षद्वीप
0.13
0.12
89.36
18
Madhya Pradesh
111.80
71.45
63.91
19
महाराष्ट्र
146.72
126.73
86.37
20
मणिपुर
4.52
3.59
79.59
21
मेघालय
6.51
5.21
79.97
22
मिजोरम
1.33
1.33
100.00
23
नगालैंड
3.63
3.33
91.58
24
ओडिशा
88.69
65.66
74.04
25
पुदुचेरी
1.15
1.15
100.00
26
पंजाब
34.19
34.19
100.00
27
राजस्थान
107.07
55.27
51.62
28
सिक्किम
1.33
1.19
89.01
29
तमिलनाडु
125.15
106.40
85.01
30
तेलंगाना
53.98
53.98
100.00
३१
त्रिपुरा
7.50
6.15
82.03
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
265.99
224.47
84.39
33
उत्तराखंड
14.52
13.82
95.12
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
175.27
89.33
50.97
कुल
19,32.17
15,01.54
77.71
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस
मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध कराए गए नल जल कनेक्शन की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार और जिलावार स्थिति सार्वजनिक डोमेन में है और जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx पर उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।