पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ई-कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण
01 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में काम में लिए जा रहे ई-कचरे की मात्रा के बारे में सरकार को कोई अनुमान नहीं है। हालांकि, सरकार ने देश के ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र को औपचारिक बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2016 के अनुसार, ई-कचरे के निराकरण और पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयों के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) से अनुमति लेना अनिवार्य है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने ई-कचरे के प्रसंस्करण के लिए दिशानिर्देश/एसओपी जारी किए हैं। सीपीसीबी और एसपीसीबी इन इकाइयों की निगरानी कर रहे हैं और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की मदद से पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग को मुख्यधारा में लाने और उसे आधुनिक बनाने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए गए हैं। सीपीसीबी ने जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 की धारा 18 (1) (बी) और वायु (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 के तहत अनौपचारिक (गैर-औपचारिक) ई-अपशिष्ट गतिविधियों की जांच और ई-कचरे के अधिकृत विखंडनकर्ताओं/पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं का सत्यापन करने के लिए सभी एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को समय-समय पर निर्देश जारी किए हैं। सीपीसीबी ने समय-समय पर एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में ई-कचरा प्रसंस्करण की जांच के लिए नियमित अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी है। संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी अभियान चलाने के लिए टीमों का गठन, नोटिस जारी करना, अभियान बंद करना, अनौपचारिक प्रसंस्करण के खिलाफ ई-कचरे को जब्त करने जैसी कार्रवाइयां कर रही हैं।
मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2016 को व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया है और नवंबर, 2022 में ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है। यह 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से लागू है। इन नए नियमों का उद्देश्य ई-कचरे का पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से निपटान करना और ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण के लिए एक बेहतर विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) व्यवस्था लागू करना है, जिसमें सभी निर्माता, उत्पादक, नवीनीकरणकर्ता और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता को सीपीसीबी के बनाए गए पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करना आवश्यक है। ये नए प्रावधान इस अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र को व्यवसाय करने के लिए औपचारिक क्षेत्र में बदलेंगे और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से ई-कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण सुनिश्चित करेंगे। इसमें पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति और सत्यापन एवं लेखापरीक्षा के प्रावधान भी हैं। ये नियम ईपीआर व्यवस्था और ई-कचरे के वैज्ञानिक पुनर्चक्रण/निपटान के माध्यम से सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को भी बढ़ावा देने वाले हैं।
ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत, इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों (ईईई) के निर्माण में खतरनाक पदार्थों की कमी का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसमें यह आवश्यक कर दिया गया है कि ईईई और उनके घटकों के प्रत्येक निर्माता को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उनके उत्पादों में अधिकतम निर्धारित मात्रा से अधिक सीसा, पारा और अन्य खतरनाक पदार्थ नहीं हैं। ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम में ई-कचरे के निराकरण और पुनर्चक्रण में शामिल श्रमिकों की पहचान एवं पंजीकरण, कौशल विकास, निगरानी एवं सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of e-waste
01 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government does not have any estimate regarding the proportion of e-waste being handled by informal sector. However, Government has taken a number of steps to formalise the e-waste recycling sector of the country. The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 provides for compulsory authorisation of the dismantling and recycling units from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued guidelines/SOP for processing of e-waste. The CPCB and SPCBs have been monitoring the units and necessary steps have been taken to mainstream and modernise the recycling industry with the help of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. CPCB has issued directions under Section 18 (1) (b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 from time to time to all SPCBs/PCCs for checking informal (non-formal) E-Waste activities, verification of authorized dismantlers/recyclers of E-waste. CPCB has time to time advised SPCBs/PCCs to carry out regular drives for checking e-waste processing in informal sector. Actions, such as, constitution of teams for carrying out drives, issuing of notices, closure of operation, seizing the e-waste against the informal processing are being taken by the respective SPCBs/PCCs.
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by CPCB. The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of E-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
Under the E-Waste Management Rules, provision for reduction of hazardous substances in manufacturing of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (EEE) has been provided. It mandates that every producer of EEE and their components shall ensure that their products do not contain lead, mercury and other hazardous substances beyond the maximum prescribed concentration. The E-Waste (Management) Rules also provide for recognition and registration, skill development, monitoring and ensuring safety and health, of workers involved in dismantling and recycling of e-waste.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.