Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of e-waste
01 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government does not have any estimate regarding the proportion of e-waste being handled by informal sector. However, Government has taken a number of steps to formalise the e-waste recycling sector of the country. The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 provides for compulsory authorisation of the dismantling and recycling units from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued guidelines/SOP for processing of e-waste. The CPCB and SPCBs have been monitoring the units and necessary steps have been taken to mainstream and modernise the recycling industry with the help of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. CPCB has issued directions under Section 18 (1) (b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 from time to time to all SPCBs/PCCs for checking informal (non-formal) E-Waste activities, verification of authorized dismantlers/recyclers of E-waste. CPCB has time to time advised SPCBs/PCCs to carry out regular drives for checking e-waste processing in informal sector. Actions, such as, constitution of teams for carrying out drives, issuing of notices, closure of operation, seizing the e-waste against the informal processing are being taken by the respective SPCBs/PCCs.
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by CPCB. The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of E-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
Under the E-Waste Management Rules, provision for reduction of hazardous substances in manufacturing of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (EEE) has been provided. It mandates that every producer of EEE and their components shall ensure that their products do not contain lead, mercury and other hazardous substances beyond the maximum prescribed concentration. The E-Waste (Management) Rules also provide for recognition and registration, skill development, monitoring and ensuring safety and health, of workers involved in dismantling and recycling of e-waste.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின் கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல்
01 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள் முறைசாராத் துறையில் கையாளப்படுவதால், அதுகுறித்த எந்த மதிப்பீடும் அரசிடம் இல்லை. இருப்பினும், நாட்டின் மின்-கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி துறையை முறைப்படுத்த அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. மின்-கழிவு (மேலாண்மை) விதிகள், 2016, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள், மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழுக்களிடமிருந்து அகற்றுதல் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி அலகுகளுக்கு கட்டாய அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் மின் கழிவுகளைக் கையாளுவதற்காக வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் மறுசுழற்சி தொழிற்துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நீர் (மாசு தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு) சட்டம், 1974 மற்றும் காற்று (மாசு தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு) சட்டம், 1981 ஆகியவற்றின் பிரிவு 18 (1) (பி) இன் கீழ் அனைத்து மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்களுக்கும் முறைசாரா மின்-கழிவு நடவடிக்கைகளை சரிபார்க்கவும், மின்-கழிவுகளை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அகற்றுபவர்கள்/மறுசுழற்சி செய்பவர்களை சரிபார்க்கவும் மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் அவ்வப்போது உத்தரவுகளை பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
முறைசாரா துறையில் மின்-கழிவு கையாளுவதை சரிபார்க்க வழக்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் அவ்வப்போது அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான குழுக்களை அமைத்தல், அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிடுதல், செயல்பாட்டை மூடுதல், முறைசாரா செயலாக்கத்திற்கு எதிராக மின் கழிவுகளை பறிமுதல் செய்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அந்தந்த மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்களால் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. அமைச்சகம் மின்-கழிவு (மேலாண்மை) விதிகள், 2016 விரிவாக திருத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் மின்-கழிவு (மேலாண்மை) விதிகள், 2022 நவம்பர், 2022 இல் அறிவித்தது, இது 2023 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. இந்த புதிய விதிகள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ரீதியாக சிறந்த முறையில் மின் கழிவுகளை நிர்வகிப்பதையும், மின்-கழிவு மறுசுழற்சிக்கான மேம்பட்ட விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட உற்பத்தியாளர் பொறுப்பு (. பி. ஆர்) ஆட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன, இதில் அனைத்து உற்பத்தியாளர், புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்பவர்கள் சிபிசிபி உருவாக்கிய போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மின் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதிலும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் பதிவு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் மின்-கழிவு (மேலாண்மை) விதிகள் வழங்குகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.