Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graces 83rd AFHQ Civilian Services Day celebrations in New Delhi
Calls upon personnel to enhance their skills for efficient policy making & implementation of reforms
01 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the personnel of the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) Civilian Services to continue enhancing their skills in today’s fast-changing times for efficient policy making and implementation & execution of reforms being undertaken in the Ministry of Defence (MoD). He was addressing the 83rd AFHQ Civilian Services Day in New Delhi on August 01, 2024.
Describing civil services as the steel frame of governance, the Raksha Mantri commended the dedication and hard work of the AFHQ personnel in taking forward the ongoing works, including efforts to attain Aatmanirbharta, and contributing to the welfare of soldiers. “You are an important link between the Armed Forces and the rest of the civilian government. There is a need to further strengthen your capabilities for enhanced efficiency,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the three Services form a large part of the functioning in MoD and the AFHQ cadre ensures that all stakeholders think as a group towards better policy formulation. “Unprecedented reforms have been undertaken in MoD in the last five years, and there has been tremendous progress in several areas. Our achievements have been recognised globally. This has happened due to teamwork. The Armed Forces and Civil Services should work together from Command Headquarters and Service Headquarters to the Ministry for better output. By including AFHQ Civil Services officers in key roles in MoD, the quality of decision making will improve,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri urged the Department of Defence to explore the possibilities of better career progression for the personnel of AFHQ Civilian Services. “As their capabilities increase, their career progression will improve, and these personnel will be able to provide better support to the Armed Forces, bolstering our defence system. Ensuring better career progression will also attract best candidates to the AFHQ Civil Service,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the personnel to pay attention to the core values of honesty, discipline and uniformity. He was of the view that everyone deserves respect, irrespective of their position or rank, emphasising that ego must be shed and the personnel must work as a team. He called for learning from one another, which makes even hard work easy to accomplish.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth; Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior civil & military officials of MoD were present on the occasion.
The AFHQ Day is celebrated on 1st August every year to recognise the role of the personnel who work shoulder-to-shoulder with the Service personnel, primarily in the three Integrated Service Headquarters; HQ, Intergated Defence Staff and 24 Inter-Services Organisations of MoD. The aim is to foster spirit-de-corps of the civilian employees of AFHQ Cadres, who play the role of a bridge between Service Headquarters and MoD, both during peace and war.
The foundation of AFHQ cadres was laid on August 01, 1942 by organising the then decentralised civilian posts/cadre operation as distinct entities under various Service Headquarters and Secretariat of Ministry of Defence and Finance (Defence) under the control of Chief Administrative Officer.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں 83 ویں اے ایف ایچ کیو شہری خدمات کے دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
اہلکاروں سے موثر پالیسی سازی اور اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا
01 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کے ہیڈکوارٹرز (اے ایف ایچ کیو) سویلین سروسز کے اہلکاروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ آج کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے وقت میں ، موثر پالیسی سازی اور وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) میں کی جا رہی اصلاحات کے نفاذ اور عمل درآمد کے لیے ، اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتے رہیں ۔ وہ یکم اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 83 ویں اے ایف ایچ کیو سول سروسز ڈے کے موقعے پر خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
سول سروسز کو حکمرانی کے فولادی فریم قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں، اور فوجیوں کی بہبود میں تعاون کرنے سمیت جاری کاموں کو آگے بڑھانے میں اے ایف ایچ کیو کے اہلکاروں کی لگن اور محنت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’آپ مسلح افواج اور تمام شہری حکومت کے درمیان ایک اہم ربط ہیں ۔ آپ کو بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘ ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ تینوں خدمات ، وزارت دفاع میں کام کاج نے بڑی حصہ رسدی کرتی ہیں اور اے ایف ایچ کیو کیڈر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ’گروپ تھنک‘ کے امکان کی ، جس کے نتیجے میں فیصلہ سازی خراب ہوتی ہے، پالیسی کی تشکیل کے عمل میں نفی کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں وزارت دفاع میں بے مثال اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں اور کئی شعبوں میں زبردست پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ ہماری کامیابیوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ٹیم ورک کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے ۔ مسلح افواج اور سول سروسز کو بہتر پیداوار کے لیے کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز سے لے کر وزارت تک ، مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ اے ایف ایچ کیو سول سروسز کے افسران کو وزارت دفاع میں کلیدی کرداروں میں شامل کرنے سے، فیصلہ سازی کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی ‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے محکمہ دفاع پر زور دیا کہ وہ اے ایف ایچ کیو سول سروسز کے اہلکاروں کے کیریئر میں بہتر ترقی کے امکانات تلاش کرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جیسے جیسے ان کی صلاحیتیں بڑھیں گی، ان کے کیریئر میں بہتری آئے گی اور یہ اہلکار ہمارے دفاعی نظام کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے مسلح افواج کو بہتر مدد فراہم کر سکیں گے ۔ کیریئر کی بہتر ترقی کو یقینی بنانا بہترین امیدواروں کو اے ایف ایچ کیو سول سروس کی طرف راغب کرے گا ‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اہلکاروں کو ایمانداری، نظم و ضبط اور یکسانیت کی بنیادی اقدار پر توجہ دینے کی تلقین کی ۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ ہر کوئی عزت و احترام کا مستحق ہے، خواہ وہ کسی بھی عہدے یا منصب پر ہو ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ انا کو ختم کرنا چاہیے اور اہلکاروں کو ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے ، انہوں نے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے پر زور دیا، جو مشکل کام کو بھی آسان بنا دیتا ہے ۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ؛ فوجی سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی؛ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی؛ فضائیہ کے سربراہ ائیر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری؛ سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا؛ سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور ملٹری حکام اِس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اے ایف ایچ کیو ڈے ہر سال یکم اگست کو ان اہلکاروں کے کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے ، جو بنیادی طور پر تین انٹیگریٹڈ سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں سروس اہلکاروں ؛ ہیڈکوارٹر انٹر گیٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور وزارت دفاع کی 24 انٹر سروسز آرگنائزیشنز کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد اے ایف ایچ کیو کیڈرز کے سویلین ملازمین کی اسپرٹ ڈی کور کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو امن اور جنگ ، دونوں کے دوران ، سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور وزارت دفاع کے درمیان پل کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
اے ایف ایچ کیو کیڈرز کی بنیاد یکم اگست 1942 کو چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر کے کنٹرول میں مختلف سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور وزارت دفاع اور خزانہ (دفاع) کے سیکرٹریٹ کے تحت الگ الگ اداروں کے طور پر ، اس وقت کے غیر مرکوز شہری پوسٹوں / کیڈر آپریشن کو منظم کرکے رکھی گئی تھی ۔