Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graces 83rd AFHQ Civilian Services Day celebrations in New Delhi
Calls upon personnel to enhance their skills for efficient policy making & implementation of reforms
01 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the personnel of the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) Civilian Services to continue enhancing their skills in today’s fast-changing times for efficient policy making and implementation & execution of reforms being undertaken in the Ministry of Defence (MoD). He was addressing the 83rd AFHQ Civilian Services Day in New Delhi on August 01, 2024.
Describing civil services as the steel frame of governance, the Raksha Mantri commended the dedication and hard work of the AFHQ personnel in taking forward the ongoing works, including efforts to attain Aatmanirbharta, and contributing to the welfare of soldiers. “You are an important link between the Armed Forces and the rest of the civilian government. There is a need to further strengthen your capabilities for enhanced efficiency,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the three Services form a large part of the functioning in MoD and the AFHQ cadre ensures that all stakeholders think as a group towards better policy formulation. “Unprecedented reforms have been undertaken in MoD in the last five years, and there has been tremendous progress in several areas. Our achievements have been recognised globally. This has happened due to teamwork. The Armed Forces and Civil Services should work together from Command Headquarters and Service Headquarters to the Ministry for better output. By including AFHQ Civil Services officers in key roles in MoD, the quality of decision making will improve,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri urged the Department of Defence to explore the possibilities of better career progression for the personnel of AFHQ Civilian Services. “As their capabilities increase, their career progression will improve, and these personnel will be able to provide better support to the Armed Forces, bolstering our defence system. Ensuring better career progression will also attract best candidates to the AFHQ Civil Service,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the personnel to pay attention to the core values of honesty, discipline and uniformity. He was of the view that everyone deserves respect, irrespective of their position or rank, emphasising that ego must be shed and the personnel must work as a team. He called for learning from one another, which makes even hard work easy to accomplish.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth; Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior civil & military officials of MoD were present on the occasion.
The AFHQ Day is celebrated on 1st August every year to recognise the role of the personnel who work shoulder-to-shoulder with the Service personnel, primarily in the three Integrated Service Headquarters; HQ, Intergated Defence Staff and 24 Inter-Services Organisations of MoD. The aim is to foster spirit-de-corps of the civilian employees of AFHQ Cadres, who play the role of a bridge between Service Headquarters and MoD, both during peace and war.
The foundation of AFHQ cadres was laid on August 01, 1942 by organising the then decentralised civilian posts/cadre operation as distinct entities under various Service Headquarters and Secretariat of Ministry of Defence and Finance (Defence) under the control of Chief Administrative Officer.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படை தலைமையக காவலர் அல்லாத சேவைகளின் 83-வது தின கொண்டாட்டம்: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
01 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
விரைவாக மாறிவரும் இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு ஆயுதப்படை தலைமையகத்தின் காவலர் அல்லாத சேவைகளில் உள்ள வீரர்கள் தங்களது திறன்களை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 01 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 83-வது ஆயுதப்படை தலைமையக காவலர் அல்லாத சேவைகளை தினத்தில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்களின் நலனுக்கு பங்களிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட தற்போதைய பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் ஆயுதப்படை தலைமையக காவலர் அல்லாத சேவை பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, கடின உழைப்பை பாராட்டினார். " ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கும் அரசின் பிற துறைகளுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு முக்கியமான இணைப்பாக இருக்கிறீர்கள். என்று கூறினார். மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறனுக்காக திறன்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது, "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், மேலும் பல துறைகளில் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை சாதனைகள் உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் குழுவாக செயல்பட்டதன் காரணமாக இது நடந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆயுதப்படை தலைமையகத்தின் காவலர் அல்லாத சேவை பணியாளர்களின் பணி முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயுமாறு பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "அவர்களின் திறன்கள் அதிகரிக்கும் போது, அவர்களின் பணி முன்னேற்றம் மேம்படும் என்றும், மேலும் இந்த பணியாளர்கள் ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு சிறந்த ஆதரவை வழங்க முடியும், நமது பாதுகாப்பு முறையை வலுப்படுத்த முடியும் என்றம் தெரிவித்தார்.
நேர்மை, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் சீரான தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பணியாளர்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2040107