Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graces 83rd AFHQ Civilian Services Day celebrations in New Delhi
Calls upon personnel to enhance their skills for efficient policy making & implementation of reforms
01 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the personnel of the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) Civilian Services to continue enhancing their skills in today’s fast-changing times for efficient policy making and implementation & execution of reforms being undertaken in the Ministry of Defence (MoD). He was addressing the 83rd AFHQ Civilian Services Day in New Delhi on August 01, 2024.
Describing civil services as the steel frame of governance, the Raksha Mantri commended the dedication and hard work of the AFHQ personnel in taking forward the ongoing works, including efforts to attain Aatmanirbharta, and contributing to the welfare of soldiers. “You are an important link between the Armed Forces and the rest of the civilian government. There is a need to further strengthen your capabilities for enhanced efficiency,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the three Services form a large part of the functioning in MoD and the AFHQ cadre ensures that all stakeholders think as a group towards better policy formulation. “Unprecedented reforms have been undertaken in MoD in the last five years, and there has been tremendous progress in several areas. Our achievements have been recognised globally. This has happened due to teamwork. The Armed Forces and Civil Services should work together from Command Headquarters and Service Headquarters to the Ministry for better output. By including AFHQ Civil Services officers in key roles in MoD, the quality of decision making will improve,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri urged the Department of Defence to explore the possibilities of better career progression for the personnel of AFHQ Civilian Services. “As their capabilities increase, their career progression will improve, and these personnel will be able to provide better support to the Armed Forces, bolstering our defence system. Ensuring better career progression will also attract best candidates to the AFHQ Civil Service,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the personnel to pay attention to the core values of honesty, discipline and uniformity. He was of the view that everyone deserves respect, irrespective of their position or rank, emphasising that ego must be shed and the personnel must work as a team. He called for learning from one another, which makes even hard work easy to accomplish.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth; Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior civil & military officials of MoD were present on the occasion.
The AFHQ Day is celebrated on 1st August every year to recognise the role of the personnel who work shoulder-to-shoulder with the Service personnel, primarily in the three Integrated Service Headquarters; HQ, Intergated Defence Staff and 24 Inter-Services Organisations of MoD. The aim is to foster spirit-de-corps of the civilian employees of AFHQ Cadres, who play the role of a bridge between Service Headquarters and MoD, both during peace and war.
The foundation of AFHQ cadres was laid on August 01, 1942 by organising the then decentralised civilian posts/cadre operation as distinct entities under various Service Headquarters and Secretariat of Ministry of Defence and Finance (Defence) under the control of Chief Administrative Officer.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 83वें एएफएचक्यू नागरिक सेवा दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
उन्होंने कुशल नीति निर्माण और सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु कर्मियों से अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने का आह्वान किया
01 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Bhopal
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बल मुख्यालय (एएफएचक्यू) नागरिक सेवाओं के कर्मियों से रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) में किए जा रहे कुशल नीति निर्माण और सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु आज के तेजी से बदलते समय में अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने का आह्वान किया है। वह 01 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 83वें एएफएचक्यू नागरिक सेवा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
नागरिक सेवाओं को शासन का स्टील फ्रेम बताते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों और सैनिकों के कल्याण में किये जाने वाले योगदानों सहित विभिन्न जारी कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में एएफएचक्यू कर्मियों के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “आप सशस्त्र बलों और बाकी नागरिक सरकार के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं। बेहतर दक्षता के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं को और अधिक मजबूत करने की जरूरत है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि तीनों सेनाएं रक्षा मंत्रालय के कामकाज का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हैं और एएफएचक्यू कैडर यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि ‘समूह-सोच’ की संभावना, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप खराब निर्णय लिए जाने की आशंका होती है, नीति निर्माण के क्रम में नकार दी जायें। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रालय में अभूतपूर्व सुधार किए गए हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। हमारी उपलब्धियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है। यह टीम वर्क के कारण संभव हुआ है। सशस्त्र बलों और नागरिक सेवाओं को बेहतर परिणाम के लिए कमांड मुख्यालय एवं सेवा मुख्यालय से लेकर मंत्रालय स्तर तक मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। रक्षा मंत्रालय में एएफएचक्यू नागरिक सेवा के अधिकारियों को प्रमुख भूमिकाओं में शामिल करने से निर्णय की गुणवत्ता बेहतर होगी।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा विभाग से एएफएचक्यू नागरिक सेवा के कर्मियों की करियर में बेहतर प्रगति की संभावनाएं तलाशने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे उनकी क्षमताएं बढ़ेंगी, उनके करियर में प्रगति बेहतर होगी और ये कर्मी हमारी रक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करते हुए सशस्त्र बलों को बेहतर सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे। बेहतर कैरियर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने से एएफएचक्यू नागरिक सेवा की ओर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाएं भी आकर्षित होंगी।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कर्मियों से ईमानदारी, अनुशासन और एकरूपता के मूल मूल्यों पर ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उनका विचार था कि हर व्यक्ति सम्मान का हकदार है, चाहे उसकी हैसियत या पद कुछ भी हो। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अहंकार को त्यागना चाहिए और कर्मियों को एक टीम के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक-दूसरे से सीखने का आह्वान किया, जिससे कठिन कार्य को भी पूरा करना आसान हो जाता है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ; थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी; नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी; वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर. चौधरी; सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा; रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक व सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
एएफएचक्यू दिवस हर साल 1 अगस्त को उन कर्मियों की भूमिका को मान्यता देने के लिए मनाया जाता है जो मुख्य रूप से तीन एकीकृत सेना मुख्यालयों; एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के 24 अंतर-सेवा संगठनों में सैन्य कर्मियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य एएफएचक्यू कैडरों के उन नागरिक कर्मचारियों की समूह भावना को बढ़ावा देना है, जो शांति एवं युद्ध, दोनों काल के दौरान सेना मुख्यालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच एक सेतु की भूमिका निभाते हैं।
एएफएचक्यू कैडर की नींव 01 अगस्त, 1942 को मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी के नियंत्रण में रक्षा मंत्रालय एवं वित्त (रक्षा) के विभिन्न सेवा मुख्यालयों व सचिवालय के तहत अलग-अलग संस्थाओं के रूप में तत्कालीन समय में विकेन्द्रीकृत नागरिक पदों/कैडर संचालन को व्यवस्थित करके रखी गई थी।