Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation of marine species
01 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The important steps taken by the Government of conservation of marine species include:
1. A network of protected areas across the Coastal States and Islands of the country under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 has been created for the conservation of marine species.
2. 106 coastal and marine sites have been identified and prioritized as Important Coastal and Marine Biodiversity Areas (ICMBAs) to take care of marine species conservation.
3. Many threatened marine species have been listed Schedule I and II of the Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972 according them protection against hunting.
4. The Ministry has amended Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to empower Indian Coast Guards for entry, search, arrest and detention in case of contravention of provisions of the Act.
5. The Ministry has released a National Marine Turtle Action Plan with the aim to conserve marine turtles and their habitats in India.
6. The Ministry has released ‘Marine Megafauna Stranding Management Guidelines’ in 2021 for management of stranding and entanglement of marine mega fauna.
7. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like Mangroves, Seagrasses, Sand dunes, Corals and Coral reefs, Biologically active mudflats, Turtle nesting grounds, and Horse shoe crabs’ habitats.
8. The Ministry is granting funds under the centrally sponsored schemes to maritime States for the conservation of Corals and Mangroves.
9. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally sponsored Scheme ‘Development of Wildlife habitats’ for conservation of wildlife and its habitat, including marine fauna.
10. The Ministry under the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority provided funding support for project for conservation of Dugongs and their habitats.
11. The Government also provides financial assistances to Universities / Research Institutes through research projects that are aimed at conservation of marine species.
The important steps taken by the Government to preserve the ecosystem of fresh water across different States/UTs including the State of Punjab are as follows:
1. Several fresh water wetlands have been notified as protected areas under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
2. The Ministry has notified Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules 2017 for notification, conservation and management of wetlands.
3. The Ministry has published comprehensive guidelines for implementing Wetlands (Conservation & Management) Rules, 2017. The above-said guidelines recommend the management of each notified wetland to be guided by an Integrated Management Plan (IMP) which inter-alia describes monitoring requirements for detecting changes in ecological character and for measuring the effectiveness of management.
4. The Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Eco-systems (NPCA), for conservation and management of identified wetlands (includes lakes) in the country on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments / Union Territories.
5. The Ministry has launched “Wetlands of India Portal” (indianwetlands.in), in order to facilitate knowledge sharing, information dissemination on wetland.
6. As on June, 2024, there are 82 wetlands which have been designated as Ramsar Sites of international importance in the country, out of which 6 are in the State of Punjab.
7. Celebration of World Wetlands Day at National level on 2nd February of each year in collaboration with states, for awareness creation among all sections of the society about values and functions of wetlands and utilization of their resources.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
समुद्री प्रजातियों का संरक्षण
01 AUG 2024 1:09PM by PIB Bhopal
समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में शामिल हैं:
1. वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत देश के तटीय राज्यों और द्वीपों में समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
• II. समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण का ध्यान रखने के लिए 106 तटीय और समुद्री स्थलों की पहचान की गई है तथा उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण तटीय और समुद्री जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों (आईसीएमबीए) के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
1. कई संकटग्रस्त समुद्री प्रजातियों को शिकार के खिलाफ सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुए वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची I और II में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
• IV. मंत्रालय ने अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के मामले में प्रवेश, तलाशी, गिरफ्तारी और हिरासत के लिए भारतीय तट रक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 में संशोधन किया है।
1. मंत्रालय ने भारत में समुद्री कछुओं और उनके रहने के स्थानों के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय समुद्री कच्छप कार्य योजना जारी की है।
• VI. मंत्रालय ने ‘मेरिन मेगाफौना स्ट्रेंडिंग मेनेजमेंट गाइडलाईन्स’ 2021 के तहत समुद्री मेगाफौना के फंस जाने को मद्दनजर रखते हुए उनके प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था की है।
1. पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1986 के तहत प्रख्यापित तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना, 2019 में मैंग्रोव, समुद्री घास, रेत के टीले, कोरल और कोरल रीफ, जैविक रूप से सक्रिय मडफ्लैट्स, कछुओं के घोंसले के मैदान और हॉर्स शू केकड़ों के आवास जैसे पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसए) के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन योजनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
2. मंत्रालय कोरल और मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण के लिए समुद्री राज्यों को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत धन मुहैया करा रहा है।
• IX. मंत्रालय वन्यजीवों और समुद्री जीवों सहित उनके आवास के संरक्षण के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना ‘वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास’ के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
1. राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण के तहत मंत्रालय ने डुगोंग और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की।
• XI. सरकार समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालयों/शोध संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है।
पंजाब राज्य सहित विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में मीठे पानी के इको-सिस्टम को संरक्षित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के तहत कई मीठे पानी की आर्द्रभूमि को संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
• II. मंत्रालय ने आर्द्रभूमि की अधिसूचना, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए आर्द्रभूमि (संरक्षण और प्रबंधन) नियम 2017 को अधिसूचित किया है।
1. मंत्रालय ने आर्द्रभूमि (संरक्षण और प्रबंधन) नियम, 2017 को लागू करने के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। उपर्युक्त दिशा-निर्देश प्रत्येक अधिसूचित आर्द्रभूमि के प्रबंधन को एक एकीकृत प्रबंधन योजना (आईएमपी) द्वारा निर्देशित करने की सिफारिश करते हैं, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पारिस्थितिक चरित्र में परिवर्तनों का पता लगाने और प्रबंधन की प्रभावशीलता को मापने के लिए निगरानी आवश्यकताओं का वर्णन करती है।
• IV. मंत्रालय देश में चिह्नित आर्द्रभूमियों (झीलों सहित) के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के बीच लागत साझाकरण के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय जलीय इको-सिस्टम संरक्षण योजना (एनपीसीए) नामक एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
1. मंत्रालय ने आर्द्रभूमियों पर ज्ञान साझा करने, सूचना प्रसार की सुविधा के लिए "भारतीय आर्द्रभूमि पोर्टल" (indianwetlands.in) लॉन्च किया है।
• VI. जून, 2024 तक, देश में 82 आर्द्रभूमियां हैं जिन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जिनमें से 6 पंजाब राज्य में हैं।
1. आर्द्रभूमियों के मूल्यों और कार्यों तथा उनके संसाधनों के उपयोग के बारे में समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्यों के सहयोग से प्रत्येक वर्ष 2 फरवरी को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस मनाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने दी।