कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी
31 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Bhopal
कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें सरकारी और निजी दोनों कंपनियां भाग ले सकती हैं।
कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन के लिए अपनाई गई नीति के अनुसार सभी कोयला ब्लॉकों को अब कोयले की बिक्री के लिए नीलामी के माध्यम से आवंटन के लिए पेश किया जा रहा है। खान, खनिज और कोयला क्षेत्रों पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में 29.03.2019 को एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) बनाई गई थी, जो अन्वेषण, घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, आयात कम करने और कोयले के निर्यात में तेजी से वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए सिफारिशें देगी। मंत्रालय ने 2020 में एचएलसी रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों पर सहमति व्यक्त की है कि अन्वेषण और खनन के लिए सभी रियायतें धीरे-धीरे वाणिज्यिक उद्देश्यों के लिए बदल दी जाएंगी।
एचएलसी द्वारा यह भी सिफारिश की गई कि इस रिपोर्ट की स्वीकृति के एक वर्ष के बाद सभी नीलामी/आवंटन केवल वाणिज्यिक उद्देश्य के लिए दिए जाएंगे और एक वर्ष के बाद कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित असाधारण परिस्थितियों को छोड़कर प्रत्यक्ष आवंटन रूट बंद कर दिया जाएगा और सार्वजनिक उपक्रम कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं।
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड के निजीकरण के उद्देश्य से कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की कोई योजना नहीं है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Auction of Coal Blocks
31 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Auctions of coal blocks is a continuous process where both government and private companies can participate.
As per the policy followed for allocation of coal blocks, all the coal blocks are now being offered for allocation by way of auctions for sale of coal. A High-Level Committee (HLC) headed by Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog on Mines, Mineral and Coal sectors was constituted on 29.03.2019 to give recommendations for enhancing exploration, domestic production, reducing imports and achieving rapid growth in exports of coal. Ministry has agreed on the recommendations contained in the HLC report in 2020 that all concessions for exploration & mining will be gradually shifted for commercial purposes.
Further, it was also recommended by HLC that after one year from the acceptance of this report, all auctions/allotments would be given for commercial purpose only and that after one year, direct allotment route shall be closed except under exceptional circumstances to be determined by Ministry of Coal and PSUs may participate in auctions of coal blocks.
There is no plan to auction coal blocks with a view to privatize Singareni Collieries Company Limited.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.