புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசியப் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் (NGHM)
24 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 4 ஜனவரி 2023 அன்று ரூ. 19,744 கோடி செலவில் தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்வதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், அதன் வழிப்பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி, பயன்பாடு, ஏற்றுமதிக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதே இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கீழ்க்கண்ட அம்சங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
*ஏற்றுமதி, உள்நாட்டு பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் தேவை உருவாக்கத்திற்கு வசதி செய்தல்;
*பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மாற்றத்திற்கான உத்திசார் தலையீடுகள் (SIGHT) திட்டம். இதில் எலக்ட்ரோலைசர்கள் உற்பத்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கான சலுகைகள் அடங்கும்;
*பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மையங்களை உருவாக்குதல்;
*உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஆதரவு;
*விதிமுறைகள், தரநிலைகளின் வலுவான கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுதல்;
*திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்,
*பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் மக்கள் தொடர்புத் திட்டம்
*தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தில் 2024 - 25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு ரூ. 600 கோடி செலவு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
*இந்த இயக்கம் 2030-ம் ஆண்டு முடிவதற்குள் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹத் ஜோஷி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
NATIONAL GREEN HYDROGEN MISSION (NGHM)
24 JUL 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives, by targeting production of 5 MMT per annum of Green Hydrogen by 2030. The following components have been announced as part of the Mission:
1. Facilitating demand creation through exports and domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, which includes incentives for manufacturing of electrolysers and production of green hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Support for infrastructure development;
6. Establishing a robust framework of regulations and standards;
7. Research & Development programme including through a public-private partnership framework for R&D;
8. Skill development programme; and
9. Public awareness and outreach programme.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission has an outlay of ₹ 600 crore for the FY 2024 – 25 under various heads.
The Green Hydrogen production capacity envisaged by 2030 is likely to leverage over ₹8 lakh crore in total investments in the Green Hydrogen industry. This investment is estimated to create 6,00,000 jobs by 2030.
Green Hydrogen has the potential to replace the utilization of imported fossil fuels across various sectors including fertilizer production, petroleum refining, the mobility sector, steel production and shipping propulsion applications.
The Mission is expected to reduce a cumulative ₹ 1 lakh crore worth of fossil fuel imports by 2030.
This information was given by the Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.