சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாகனங்களை திரும்ப பெறும் கொள்கை
31 JUL 2024 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் 26,27,704 வாகனங்கள் திரும்ப பெறப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிமுறைகள் 1989-ன் பிரிவு 126-ல், வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அல்லது இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வாகனத்தின் தரத்தை பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக வாகனம் பற்றிய விவரங்களை பரிசோதனை அமைப்பிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். மோட்டார் வாகன விதி 1988 பிரிவு 110-ஏ-ன் படி, குறிப்பிட்ட வகை அல்லது அதன் பல்வேறு ரகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மோட்டார் வாகனங்களை திரும்பப் பெறுமாறு வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடும் அதிகாரம் மத்திய அரசுக்கு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உற்பத்தி நிலையிலேயே பழுதடைந்த வாகனங்களை திரும்பப் பெறும் விதிமுறையின்படி வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்களே கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் 21,15,778 இருசக்கர வாகனங்களையும், 5,11,926 கார்களையும் திரும்பப் பெறுள்ளதாகவும் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039503

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
VEHICLE RECALL POLICY
31 JUL 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 (CMVR) provides that every manufacturer or importer of Motor Vehicle has to submit the prototype of the vehicle (to be manufactured or imported by) for test by the testing agencies specified under the Rules for granting a certificate by that agency to the compliance of provisions of the Act and Rules under CMVR, 1989.
Further, based on the data received from Police Department of States/ UTs, Ministry publishes the Annual report titled “Road Accidents in India”.
The analysis of data from States/UTs reveals that the road accidents occur due to multiple causes such as over speeding, use of mobile phone, drunken driving/consumption of alcohol and drug, driving on wrong side/ lane indiscipline, jumping red light, non-use of safety devices such as helmets and seat belts, vehicular condition, weather condition, road condition, fault of driver/cyclist/ pedestrian etc.
Section 110A of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, is related to the recall of motor vehicles. It empowers the Central Government to direct a manufacturer to recall motor vehicles of a particular type or its variants. Accordingly, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R. 173(E) dated 11th March 2021 has inserted a new rule 127C in Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, which prescribes the procedure for recall of defective motor vehicles and recall notice.
As per data maintained by the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), under the Voluntary Recall Code of SIAM, the total number, with class/type of vehicles recalled in the country due to safety defects during the last three years and the current year, are as under:-
S. No
Year
2 Wheeler
Passenger Car
Total no. of Motor Vehicles
1
2021
10,74,358
2,62,865
13,37,223
2
2022
1,94,397
94,368
2,88,765
3
2023
1,57,820
1,27,086
2,84,906
4
2024 (up to 25th July)
6,89,203
27,607
7,16,810
Grand Total
21,15,778
5,11,926
26,27,704
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.