Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
HIGHWAY NEST MINI FACILITIES
31 JUL 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Highway Nest Mini (HNM) facilities currently operational across the Country are as under:
The Policy on Highway Nest (Mini) was issued back in 2017 due to lack of large format wayside amenities along National Highway to provide some basic facilities such as tea/coffee/water/packages food items/toilet. However, over the last few years, NHAI is focusing on development of large format wayside amenities wherein better and more facilities can be provided to the road users. NHAI has also setup up National Highways & Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a company under NHAI with focus on development of standardised wayside amenities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہائی وے نیسٹ مِنی کی سہولتیں
31 JUL 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
ہائی وے نیسٹ مِنی (ایچ این ایم) سہولتوں کی تفصیلات جو اس وقت پورے ملک میں چل رہی ہیں:
ہائی وے نیسٹ (منی) پر پالیسی 2017 میں ازسر نو جاری کی گئی تھی کیونکہ قومی شاہراہ سےمتصل جگہوں پرکچھ بنیادی سہولتیں جیسےچائے/کافی/پانی/ڈبہ بندکھانے کی اشیاء/بیت الخلاء وغیرہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑے فارمیٹ کے راستے کی سہولیات کی کمی تھی۔ تاہم، پچھلے کچھ برسوں کے دوران، قومی شاہراہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی - این ایچ اےآئی بڑے فارمیٹ کے راستے کی سہولیات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے، جہاں سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کو بہتر اور زیادہ سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں گی۔ این ایچ اےآئی نے قومی شاہراہوں اور لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ (این ایچ ایل ایم ایل) کی بھی تشکیل کی ہے، جو این ایچ اےآئی کے تحت ایک کمپنی ہے جس کے تحت سڑک کے کنارے معیاری سہولتوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوزکی جاتی ہے۔