Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ASSESSMENT OF QUALITY OF HIGHWAYS
31 JUL 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
User fee rates at National Highways fee plazas are levied as per the extant National Highways Fee Rules.
Upkeep and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) including bridges, structures, etc. are undertaken through different modes of Contract as per stipulations of respective Concession/Contract Agreement. In Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) Contracts, the Contractors maintain road during construction period and thereafter during Defects Liability Period-cum-Maintenance Period. In Design Build Finance Operate and Transfer (DBFOT)/ Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) Contracts, the Concessionaires maintain the road during construction period and thereafter till end of concession period. Concessionaires of Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT)/Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs) of INVIT agreements maintain the road during the concession period. Rest of the National Highways stretches are generally maintained by contractors of Performance based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) and Short-term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
Towards improving the efficiency in the collection of user fees, several steps have been taken:
1. The availability of FASTag has been simplified and made widespread, and the government has mandated its fitment in M&N categories of motor vehicles.
2. All lanes of fee plazas have been declared FASTag lanes.
3. The "One Vehicle One FASTag" (OVOT) initiative has also been taken to ensure that each vehicle is linked to a single FASTag.
4. The Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) integrated with FASTag System has been introduced in certain areas to enhance transparency in fee collection.
5. A Global Expression of Interest (EOI) has been invited for implementation of GNSS based tolling in India. It has been decided to initially implement GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) System at selected sections of National Highways on pilot basis as an added facility along with FASTag.
Road users can raise complaints regarding infrastructure, operations at National Highways fee plazas and the quality of highway roads through National Highways Authority of India toll free helpline Number 1033.
Further, Highway users can raise an issue/complaint with image or video evidence through Rajmargyatra application, track the grievance status and provide feedback.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजमार्गों की गुणवत्ता का मूल्यांकन
31 JUL 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजाओं पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क की दरें मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियमों के अनुसार लगाई जाती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का रख-रखाव, इससे जुड़ी रियायतों और अनुबंध समझौते की शर्तों के अनुसार अनुबंध के विभिन्न तौर-तरीकों के ज़रिए किया जाता है। इनमें पुलों और संरचनाओं का रख-रखाव भी शामिल है। इंजीनियरिंग सामान की खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) अनुबंधों में, ठेकेदार निर्माण अवधि के दौरान और उसके बाद दोष दायित्व अवधि-सह-रखरखाव अवधि के दौरान सड़क का रखरखाव करते हैं। डिजाइन बिल्ड फाइनेंस ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (डीबीएफओटी) तथा हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) अनुबंधों में, रियायतकर्ता निर्माण अवधि के दौरान और उसके बाद रियायत अवधि के अंत तक सड़क का रखरखाव करते हैं। टोल ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (टीओटी)/आईएनवीआईटी समझौतों के विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के रियायतकर्ता रियायत अवधि के दौरान सड़क का रखरखाव करते हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के बाकी हिस्सों का रखरखाव आम तौर पर प्रदर्शन आधारित रखरखाव अनुबंध (पीबीएमसी) और अल्पकालिक रखरखाव अनुबंध (एसटीएमसी) के ठेकेदार करते हैं।
उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह की दक्षता में सुधार लाने की दृष्टि से कई कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. फास्टैग की उपलब्धता को सरल और व्यापक बना दिया गया है, तथा सरकार ने एम एंड एन श्रेणी के मोटर वाहनों में इसे अनिवार्य कर दिया है।
2. शुल्क प्लाजा की सभी लेन को फास्टैग लेन घोषित कर दिया गया है।
3. "एक वाहन एक फास्टैग" (ओवीओटी) पहल भी शुरू की गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हर एक वाहन एक फास्टैग से जुड़ा हो।
4. शुल्क संग्रह में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ क्षेत्रों में फास्टैग प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) शुरू की गई है।
5. भारत में जीएनएसएस आधारित टोलिंग को लागू करने के लिए वैश्विक अभिरुचि पत्र (ईओआई) आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। यह फैसला किया गया है कि जीएनएसएस आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (ईटीसी) प्रणाली को शुरू में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के चयनित खंडों पर फास्टैग के साथ एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा के रूप में पायलट आधार पर लागू किया जाएगा।
सड़क उपयोगकर्ता भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1033 पर बुनियादी ढांचे, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजा के परिचालन और राजमार्गों की गुणवत्ता के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ता राजमार्गयात्रा एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से छवि या वीडियो साक्ष्य के साथ समस्या और शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं, शिकायत की स्थिति पर नज़र रख सकते हैं और फीडबैक दे सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।