Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ASSESSMENT OF QUALITY OF HIGHWAYS
31 JUL 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
User fee rates at National Highways fee plazas are levied as per the extant National Highways Fee Rules.
Upkeep and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) including bridges, structures, etc. are undertaken through different modes of Contract as per stipulations of respective Concession/Contract Agreement. In Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) Contracts, the Contractors maintain road during construction period and thereafter during Defects Liability Period-cum-Maintenance Period. In Design Build Finance Operate and Transfer (DBFOT)/ Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) Contracts, the Concessionaires maintain the road during construction period and thereafter till end of concession period. Concessionaires of Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT)/Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs) of INVIT agreements maintain the road during the concession period. Rest of the National Highways stretches are generally maintained by contractors of Performance based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) and Short-term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
Towards improving the efficiency in the collection of user fees, several steps have been taken:
1. The availability of FASTag has been simplified and made widespread, and the government has mandated its fitment in M&N categories of motor vehicles.
2. All lanes of fee plazas have been declared FASTag lanes.
3. The "One Vehicle One FASTag" (OVOT) initiative has also been taken to ensure that each vehicle is linked to a single FASTag.
4. The Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) integrated with FASTag System has been introduced in certain areas to enhance transparency in fee collection.
5. A Global Expression of Interest (EOI) has been invited for implementation of GNSS based tolling in India. It has been decided to initially implement GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) System at selected sections of National Highways on pilot basis as an added facility along with FASTag.
Road users can raise complaints regarding infrastructure, operations at National Highways fee plazas and the quality of highway roads through National Highways Authority of India toll free helpline Number 1033.
Further, Highway users can raise an issue/complaint with image or video evidence through Rajmargyatra application, track the grievance status and provide feedback.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شاہراہوں کے معیار کا جائزہ
31 JUL 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر موجود فیس پلازہ پر ،یوزر فیس کی شرح موجودہ قومی شاہراہوں کی فیس کے ضابطوں کے مطابق لگائی جاتی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) پر پُل، ڈھانچے وغیرہ سمیت ،قومی شاہراہوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ان کی مرمت کا کام متعلقہ معاہدے کی شرائط کے مطابق مختلف طریقوں سے کی جاتی ہے۔ انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) کے معاہدوں میں، ٹھیکیدار تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران اور اس کے بعد ٹوٹ پھوٹ کی ذمہ داری اور دیکھ بھال کی مدت کے دوران ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن، بلڈ، فنانس ،آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی) / ہائبرڈ اینیوٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) ٹھیکوں میں، کنسیشنر تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران اور اس کے بعد رعایتی مدت کے اختتام تک سڑک کی دیکھ بھال کے ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں۔ ٹول آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) / اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی ویز) اور آئی این وی آئی ٹی معاہدے رعایتی مدت کے دوران سڑک کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے باقی حصوں کی دیکھ بھال عام طور پر کارکردگی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کنٹریکٹ (پی بی ایم سی) اور مختصر مدت کے دیکھ بھال کے کنٹریکٹ (ایس ٹی ایم سی) کے ٹھیکیدار کرتے ہیں۔
یوزر فیس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. فاسٹیگ کی دستیابی کو آسان اور وسیع بنایا گیا ہے، اور حکومت نے موٹر گاڑیوں کے ایم اور این زمروں میں اس کو لگانا لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔
2. فیس پلازوں کی تمام لین کو فاسٹیگ لین قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
3. "ایک گاڑی ایک فاسٹیگ’’ پہل بھی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہے ،کہ ہر گاڑی ایک ہی فاسٹیگ سے منسلک ہے۔
4. فیس کی وصولی میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے فاسٹیگ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکاگنیشن (اے این پی آر) کو کچھ علاقوں میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
5. بھارت میں جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی ٹولنگ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک گلوبل ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کے منتخب حصوں میں فاسٹیگ کے ساتھ ایک اضافی سہولت کے طور پر جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (ای ٹی سی) سسٹم کو ابتدائی طور پر لاگو کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سڑک استعمال کرنے والے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1033 کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے، نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس پلازوں میں آپریشنز اور ہائی وے سڑکوں کے معیار کے بارے میں شکایات کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ہائی وے کے صارفین راج مرگیاترا ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے تصویر یا ویڈیو ثبوت کے ساتھ کوئی مسئلہ / شکایت اٹھا سکتے ہیں، شکایت کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں اور رائے دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔