வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட நான்கு தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் நாட்டின் நலனுக்கானவை: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
30 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத்தை நோக்கிய பயணம்: மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய 2024-25 என்ற மாநாட்டில் மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்றார். முந்தைய அரசுகளைப் போல் இல்லாமல் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு இதுவரை நான்கு தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது என்றும், தொடர்புடையவர்களிடம் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு பின்னர் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நிறைவு செய்தது என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிராந்திய அளவிலான விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டமைப்பில் இருந்து வெளியேறுவது என்ற துணிச்சலான முடிவை இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டது. ஏனென்றால் அந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பது ஒருபோதும் நல்ல முடிவு அல்ல என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி இரு மடங்காக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், அந்நியச் செலாவணி கையிருப்பு இரு மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், நடப்புக் கணக்கு பற்றாக்குறை கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களின்படி தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் விரைவாக ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கவும், தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளை தங்கள் நலனுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தவும், அவற்றின் தரத்தை உயர்த்தவும் திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் 12 புதிய தொழில் பூங்காக்களை அரசு அமைத்து வருவதாகவும், 5 முதல் 6 பெரிய ஜவுளி பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் கூறிய திரு கோயல், அரசு வழங்கும் சலுகைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க இந்திய முதலீட்டாளர்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039137

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FTAs are two-way traffic, four signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi's govt are fair and in India’s interests: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to use QCOs to raise quality, competitiveness
Govt setting up 12 new industrial parks, 5-6 mega textile parks lined up: Shri Goyal
30 JUL 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his session at the ‘Journey Towards Viksit Bharat: A Post Union Budget 2024-25 Conference’ organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today said that unlike the previous governments, Narendra Modi government has signed four good Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) till now and has concluded the negotiations after undergoing extensive stakeholder consultations.
Shri Goyal said that India took a bold decision to walk out of RCEP as it was never a good decision to be a part of those negotiations.
Noting the Government’s achievements in the last 10 years, Shri Goyal said that businesses and people recognize the transformation in the Indian economy. The GDP has doubled, Foreign Exchange Reserves has more than doubled and the current account deficit has come down significantly, reflecting how a good government can make a massive difference, he said.
Shri Goyal emphasised that the India-EFTA FTA signed under PM Modi have a $100 bn-investment commitment linked to concessions. Shri Goyal urged the industries’ cooperation to move faster on FTAs and use the Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to their benefit and also to raise their standards. “QCOs will help with better market share and ensure that substandard goods don’t flood the market”, the Union Minister said.
Shri Goyal further urged the industry participants to provide inputs on ways to reduce compliance burdens, processes and procedures and urged them to make use of Rs 1 lakh crore of ‘Anusandhan Fund’ for private-sector driven research and development.
Shri Goyal added that the Government is setting up 12 new industrial parks across the country and has 5-6 mega textile parks lined up and also stated that Indian investors should be forthcoming in supporting startups and MSMEs by utilising benefits provided by the Government. “Let’s be the change and make the difference we want to see in India”, said the Commerce & Industry Union Minister.
Speaking of the governments before 2014, Shri Goyal asserted that Shri Narendra Modi inherited an economy struggling with high inflation and lower growth rates in 2014. The Union Minister asserted that the Modi government has managed to convert a fragile five economy at the time of UPA into a top five economy.