Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 installments. Rs. 6,000/- as a financial assistance is provided to the farmers with the intent to help them to meet their agriculture needs such as seeds, fertilizers, agriculture equipment etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పిఎమ్-కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
పిఎమ్-కిసాన్ పథకం కేంద్రీయ రంగం లో అమలయ్యే పథకం. భూమిని కలిగివున్న రైతుల ఆర్థిక అవసరాలను తీర్చడం కోసం గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఈ పథకాన్ని 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి లో ఆరంభించారు. ఈ పథకంలో భాగంగా, ప్రతి ఏటా 6,000 రూపాయల ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాన్ని మూడు సమాన వాయిదాలలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజనం బదలాయింపు (డిబిటి) పద్ధతిలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రైతుల కుటుంబాలకు చెందిన బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలలోకి బదలాయించడం జరుగుతున్నది. ప్రపంచంలో అతి పెద్ద డిబిటి పథకాల్లో పిఎమ్-కిసాన్ పథకం ఒకటి.
రైతును కేంద్ర స్థానంలో నిలుపుతూ రూపొందించిన డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమ ప్రధాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వ్యవస్థ మధ్యవర్తుల ప్రమేయం లేకుండా పథకం ప్రయోజనాలను దేశమంతటా రైతులకు అందించడానికి తోడ్పడింది. లబ్ధిదారుల నమోదులో, ఆ వివరాల తనిఖీలో అత్యంత పారదర్శకత్వాన్ని పాటిస్తూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇంతవరకు 11 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా రైతులకు 3.24 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైచిలుకు నగదును 17 వాయిదాలలో పంపిణీ చేసింది. రైతులకు విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు, వ్యవసాయ ఉపకరణాల వంటి వ్యావసాయిక అవసరాలను నెరవేర్చుకోవడంలో తోడ్పడాలన్న ఉద్దేశ్యంతో 6,000 రూపాయల ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని వారికి అందించడం జరుగుతోంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ ఠాకుర్ లోక్ సభలో మంగళవారం ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలియజేశారు.