Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 installments. Rs. 6,000/- as a financial assistance is provided to the farmers with the intent to help them to meet their agriculture needs such as seeds, fertilizers, agriculture equipment etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत, तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से देश भर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में अंतरित किया जाता है। पीएम-किसान योजना दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डीबीटी योजनाओं में से एक है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल अवसंरचना ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि योजना का लाभ बिना बिचौलियों की भूमिका के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने अब तक 17 किस्तों में 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 3.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि का वितरण किया है। किसानों को उनकी कृषि संबंधी आवश्यकताओं जैसे बीज, उर्वरक, कृषि उपकरण आदि को पूरा करने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से 6,000/- रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।