Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 installments. Rs. 6,000/- as a financial assistance is provided to the farmers with the intent to help them to meet their agriculture needs such as seeds, fertilizers, agriculture equipment etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு நிதியுதவி
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி எனப்படும் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இதுவரை ரூ.3.24 லட்சம் கோடி மத்திய அரசால் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அவர் அளித்த பதிலில், ஆண்டுக்கு 6,000 ரூபாய் வீதம், இதுவரை 17 தவணைகள் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் 11 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் குடும்பத்தினர் பயனடைந்திருப்பதாகவும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தத் தொகை விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்படுவதாகவும், விதை, உரம், மற்றும் வேளாண் சாதனங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு இந்த நிதி உதவிகரமாக இருப்பதாகவும், அமைச்சர் ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039203