AYUSH
Challenges in mainstreaming AYUSH
30 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mainstreaming of Ayush is one of the core strategies in National Health Mission which seeks to provide accessible, affordable and quality health care to the population. Under National Health Mission (NHM), engagement of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) doctors/ paramedics is supported, provided they are co-located with existing District Hospitals (DHs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) with priority given to remote PHCs and CHCs.
Mainstreaming of Ayush has been taken up in 13,222 Ayush facilities co-located under NHM (6,612 PHCs, 3,035 Community Health Centers (CHC), 469 Districts Hospitals (DH), 2,916 health facilities above Sub- Center (SC) but below block level and 190 health facilities other than CHC at or above block level but below district level). 27,421 AYUSH doctors and 4,581 AYUSH Paramedics are in-position in various co-located health facilities (as per NHM-MIS as on 31.12.2023).
As part of Ayushman Bharat, the Government is supporting the States for transformation of Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into Health and Wellness Centres across the country for provision of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive healthcare and health promotion at the community level with continuum of care approach in order to realize the goal of Universal Health coverage. Amongst these, some facilities are AYUSH- SHC or Ayush dispensaries. Ayush medicine is also a part of ASHA drug kit for management of primary conditions at the community level.
Further, North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research, located in Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh has been established with a mandate to revitalize and promote Folk Healing practices & Folk medicine. The institute is engaged in documentation of ethnomedicinal practices and scientific validation of folk claims. Furthermore, the institute is also trying to develop capacity building among the traditional healers and organizing awareness camps for popularizing the potentiality of folk healing practices & folk medicine. Quality Council of India (QCI) is certifying Traditional Community Healthcare Providers (TCHP) under Voluntary Certification Scheme for Traditional Community Healthcare Providers (VCSTCHP).
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाने की चुनौतियां
30 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाना राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की मुख्य रणनीतियों में से एक है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन आबादी को सुलभ, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करना चाहता है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत, आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी (आयुष) डॉक्टरों/पैरामेडिक्स की नियुक्ति का समर्थन किया जाता है, बशर्ते वे मौजूदा जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) के साथ सह-स्थित हों। और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) और रीमोट पीएचसी और सीएचसी को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाने की प्रकिया में 13222 आयुष केंद्रों को एनएचएम में शामिल किया गया है। इसमें 6,612 पीएचसी, 3,035 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी), 469 जिला अस्पताल (डीएच), उप-केंद्र (एससी) से ऊपर लेकिन ब्लॉक स्तर से नीचे और 2,916 स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और ब्लॉक स्तर पर या उससे ऊपर लेकिन जिला स्तर से नीचे (सीएचसी के अलावा अन्य 190 स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं) शामिल हैं। 27,421 आयुष डॉक्टर और 4,581 आयुष पैरामेडिक्स विभिन्न को-लोकेटेड स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में कार्यरत हैं (31.12.2023 तक एनएचएम-एमआईएस के अनुसार)।
आयुष्मान भारत के हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (सीपीएचसी) के प्रावधान के लिए देश भर में उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में बदलने के लिए राज्यों का समर्थन कर रही है, जिसमें समुदाय में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन शामिल है। यह प्रयास सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए देखभाल दृष्टिकोण की निरंतरता के साथ किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें से कुछ सुविधाएं आयुष-एसएचसी या आयुष औषधालय हैं। सामुदायिक स्तर पर प्राथमिक स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुष चिकित्सा भी आशा दवा किट का एक हिस्सा है।
इसके अलावा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट में स्थित नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ आयुर्वेद एंड फोक मेडिसिन रिसर्च की स्थापना लोक उपचार प्रथाओं और लोक चिकित्सा को पुनर्जीवित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है। संस्थान नृवंश-औषधीय प्रथाओं के दस्तावेज़ीकरण और लोक दावों के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन में लगा हुआ है। इसके अलावा, संस्थान पारंपरिक चिकित्सकों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण विकसित करने और लोक उपचार पद्धतियों और लोक चिकित्सा की क्षमता को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करने का भी प्रयास कर रहा है। भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) पारंपरिक सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं (वीसीएसटीसीएचपी) के लिए स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन योजना के तहत पारंपरिक सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीसीएचपी) को प्रमाणित कर रही है।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।