AYUSH
Challenges in mainstreaming AYUSH
30 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mainstreaming of Ayush is one of the core strategies in National Health Mission which seeks to provide accessible, affordable and quality health care to the population. Under National Health Mission (NHM), engagement of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) doctors/ paramedics is supported, provided they are co-located with existing District Hospitals (DHs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) with priority given to remote PHCs and CHCs.
Mainstreaming of Ayush has been taken up in 13,222 Ayush facilities co-located under NHM (6,612 PHCs, 3,035 Community Health Centers (CHC), 469 Districts Hospitals (DH), 2,916 health facilities above Sub- Center (SC) but below block level and 190 health facilities other than CHC at or above block level but below district level). 27,421 AYUSH doctors and 4,581 AYUSH Paramedics are in-position in various co-located health facilities (as per NHM-MIS as on 31.12.2023).
As part of Ayushman Bharat, the Government is supporting the States for transformation of Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into Health and Wellness Centres across the country for provision of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive healthcare and health promotion at the community level with continuum of care approach in order to realize the goal of Universal Health coverage. Amongst these, some facilities are AYUSH- SHC or Ayush dispensaries. Ayush medicine is also a part of ASHA drug kit for management of primary conditions at the community level.
Further, North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research, located in Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh has been established with a mandate to revitalize and promote Folk Healing practices & Folk medicine. The institute is engaged in documentation of ethnomedicinal practices and scientific validation of folk claims. Furthermore, the institute is also trying to develop capacity building among the traditional healers and organizing awareness camps for popularizing the potentiality of folk healing practices & folk medicine. Quality Council of India (QCI) is certifying Traditional Community Healthcare Providers (TCHP) under Voluntary Certification Scheme for Traditional Community Healthcare Providers (VCSTCHP).
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளைப் பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைக்கும் நடவடிக்கை
30 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நலவாழ்வு குழுமத்தின் முக்கிய உத்திகளில் ஒன்றாக ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவம் உள்ளது. தேசிய நலவாழ்வு குழுமம் மக்களுக்கு எளிதான, மலிவான, தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா, இயற்கை மருத்துவம், யுனானி, சித்தா, ஹோமியோபதி மருத்துவர்கள் / துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அவர்களுக்கு தற்போதுள்ள மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், சமுதாய சுகாதார மையங்கள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள், தொலைதூர ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள் சமுதாய சுகாதார நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
தேசிய சுகாதார குழுமத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ நிலையங்களில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவத்தை மையப்படுத்தும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 27,421 ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவர்கள், 4,581 ஆயுஷ் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் பல்வேறு இணைந்த சுகாதார வசதிகளில் உள்ளனர். (31.12.2023 நிலவரப்படி).
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு என்ற இலக்கை அடையும் வகையில், விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார கவனிப்பை (CPHC) வழங்குவதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள துணை சுகாதார மையங்கள், ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்களை ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு அரசு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது. இவற்றில், ஆயுஷ், ஆயுஷ் மருந்தக வசதிகளும் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.