Ministry of Rural Development
Change in Geo Tagged Rules under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
30 JUL 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) was started in the Financial Year 2021-22. To ensure more transparency in the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in the States/UTs, capturing of attendance with geo-tagged, time-stamped twice a day photographs of the workers through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App for all the works (except individual beneficiary works) has been made mandatory from 1st January, 2023.
This increases citizen oversight of the Scheme besides enabling faster processing of payments. Worksite supervisors are responsible for capturing attendance along with geo-tagged photographs of the workers through the NMMS App.
NMMS app has been modified to enable uploading of the second photograph after 4 hours of the first attendance and photograph. The morning attendance along with the first photograph and second photographs can be captured in offline mode and to be uploaded once the device comes into network areas within a day. In case of exceptional circumstances due to which attendance could not be uploaded, the District Programme Coordinator (DPC) has been authorized to upload the manual attendance.
Attendance of the workers at the worksite can be taken if the location of the mobile at the time of capturing attendance is within the distance of 10 meter from the geo co-ordinates of the worksite as captured at Stage-I under Geo MGNREGA for the said work.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੀਓ ਟੈਗਡ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ
30 JUL 2024 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਰੇਗਾ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਾਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਟਾਈਮ-ਸਟੈਂਪ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵਰਕਸਾਈਟ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਦੇ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਵੇਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਧਰਾਣ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ(ਡੀਪੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਤਦ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਜੀਓ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੇਜ਼- I ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਰਕਸਾਈਟ ਜੀਓ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਤੋਂ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਮਲੇਸ਼ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।