Ministry of Rural Development
Change in Geo Tagged Rules under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
30 JUL 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) was started in the Financial Year 2021-22. To ensure more transparency in the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in the States/UTs, capturing of attendance with geo-tagged, time-stamped twice a day photographs of the workers through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App for all the works (except individual beneficiary works) has been made mandatory from 1st January, 2023.
This increases citizen oversight of the Scheme besides enabling faster processing of payments. Worksite supervisors are responsible for capturing attendance along with geo-tagged photographs of the workers through the NMMS App.
NMMS app has been modified to enable uploading of the second photograph after 4 hours of the first attendance and photograph. The morning attendance along with the first photograph and second photographs can be captured in offline mode and to be uploaded once the device comes into network areas within a day. In case of exceptional circumstances due to which attendance could not be uploaded, the District Programme Coordinator (DPC) has been authorized to upload the manual attendance.
Attendance of the workers at the worksite can be taken if the location of the mobile at the time of capturing attendance is within the distance of 10 meter from the geo co-ordinates of the worksite as captured at Stage-I under Geo MGNREGA for the said work.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புவிக் குறியீட்டு விதிகளில் மாற்றம்
30 JUL 2024 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நடமாடும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு (NMMS) 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, ஜியோ டேக் எனப்படும் புவிக் குறியீடு செய்யப்பட்ட, நேர முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட, தொழிலாளர்களின் வருகைப் பதிவை தேசிய நடமாடும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் என்எம்எம்எஸ் செயலி மூலம் பதிவு செய்வது 2023 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது பணம் செலுத்துவதை விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதோடு, திட்டத்தின் மேற்பார்வையை அதிகரிக்கிறது. என்எம்எம்எஸ் செயலி மூலம் தொழிலாளர்களின் புவி-குறியிடப்பட்ட புகைப்படங்களுடன் வருகையைப் பதிவு செய்வது பணியிட மேற்பார்வையாளர்களின் பொறுப்பாகும்.
முதல் வருகையையும் புகைப்படத்தையும் 4 மணி நேரத்திற்குப் பிறகு இரண்டாவது புகைப்படத்தையும் பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய உதவும் வகையில் என்எம்எம்எஸ் செயலி மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வருகைப்பதிவை பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய முடியாத விதிவிலக்கான சூழ்நிலைகளில், கையால் வருகைப்பதிவை பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய மாவட்ட திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளருக்கு (DPC) அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.