इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
वीआईएसएल विश्वेश्वरैया आयरन एंड स्टील प्लांट का पुनरुद्धार
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2016 में विश्वेश्वरैया आयरन एंड स्टील प्लांट (वीआईएसपी) के रणनीतिक विनिवेश के लिए 'इन प्रिंसिपल' मंजूरी दे दी थी। इसके बाद, रणनीतिक विनिवेश के लिए लेनदेन में आगे भाग लेने के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए बिडर्स द्वारा व्यक्त की गई असमर्थता के कारण, सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने इसे रद्द करने की मंजूरी दे दी थी। विनिवेश के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) और विश्वेश्वरैया आयरन एंड स्टील प्लांट, भद्रावती को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया है, जैसा कि निवेश और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) ने 14/10/2022 को सूचित किया था, जिसे 31/10/2022 को सेल को अवगत करा दिया गया था।
वर्तमान में वीआईएसपी में 245 नियमित कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। मिल्स और फोर्ज शॉप जैसी विभिन्न फिनिशिंग सुविधाएं चालू हैं, और आवश्यकता के अनुसार सेल के सहयोगी प्लांट्स/यूनिट्स द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए अर्ध-तैयार स्टील के साथ, वीआईएसपी ने वर्ष 2023-24 में 13000 टन बिक्री योग्य स्टील का उत्पादन किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
Revival Of VISL Visveswaraya Iron & Steel Plant
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government accorded ‘in principle’ approval for strategic disinvestment of Visveswaraya Iron & Steel Plant (VISP) in October 2016. Subsequently, due to inability expressed by the shortlisted bidders to participate further in the transaction for Strategic Disinvestment, the Competent Authority had approved annulment of Expression of Interest (EOI) for disinvestment and has directed for initiation of process for closure of Visveswaraya Iron & Steel Plant, Bhadravati, as communicated by Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) on 14/10/2022, which was conveyed to the SAIL on 31/10/2022.
At present with 245 regular employees are on the roll in VISP. Various Finishing Facilities such as Mills and Forge shop are in operation, and with the semi-finished steel supplied by sister plants/units of SAIL as per requirement, VISP has produced 13000 tonnes of saleable steel in the year 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.