اسٹیل کی وزارت
وی آئی ایس ایل وسویسوریا آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ کی بحالی
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اکتوبر 2016 میں وسویسوریا آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ (وی آئی ایس پی) کی اسٹریٹجک عدم سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 'اصولی' منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے بعد، شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے بولی دہندگان کی جانب سے اسٹریٹجک عدم سرمایہ کاری کے لین دین میں مزید حصہ لینے کی نااہلی کی وجہ سے، مجاز اتھارٹی نے عدم سرمایہ کاری کے لئے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) کی منسوخی کی منظوری دے دی تھی اور 14 اکتوبر 2022 کو سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے محکمے (ڈی آئی پی اے ایم) کی اطلاع کے مطابق وسویسوریا آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ ، بھدراوتی کی بندش کے لیے کارروائی شروع کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے، جس کی اطلاع 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایس اے آئی ایل (سیل) کو دی گئی تھی۔
اس وقت 245 باقاعدہ ملازمین وی آئی ایس پی میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ مختلف فنشنگ سہولیات جیسے ملز اور فورج شاپ کام کر رہی ہیں، اور ضرورت کے مطابق ایس اے آئی ایل کے سسٹر پلانٹس/یونٹس کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ نیم تیار شدہ اسٹیل کے ساتھ، وی آئی ایس پی نے سال 24-2023 میں 13000 ٹن قابل فروخت اسٹیل تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Steel
Revival Of VISL Visveswaraya Iron & Steel Plant
30 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government accorded ‘in principle’ approval for strategic disinvestment of Visveswaraya Iron & Steel Plant (VISP) in October 2016. Subsequently, due to inability expressed by the shortlisted bidders to participate further in the transaction for Strategic Disinvestment, the Competent Authority had approved annulment of Expression of Interest (EOI) for disinvestment and has directed for initiation of process for closure of Visveswaraya Iron & Steel Plant, Bhadravati, as communicated by Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) on 14/10/2022, which was conveyed to the SAIL on 31/10/2022.
At present with 245 regular employees are on the roll in VISP. Various Finishing Facilities such as Mills and Forge shop are in operation, and with the semi-finished steel supplied by sister plants/units of SAIL as per requirement, VISP has produced 13000 tonnes of saleable steel in the year 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.