Ministry of Defence
MoD signs MoU to set up testing facilities in Unmanned Aerial System, Communications and Mechanical & Material domains under UP Defence Industrial Corridor
30 JUL 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD), on July 30, 2024, inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set up three state-of-the-art testing facilities under the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC). Under the MoU, one facility will be established in Lucknow in Mechanical & Material (M&M) domain, and two in Kanpur - one each in Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) and Communications domains. The MoU, under the Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS), was exchanged between senior officials of MoD and Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA) in New Delhi.
The DTIS was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in May 2020, with an outlay of Rs 400 crore, to set up state-of-the-art testing facilities in collaboration with private industry and Central/State Government, promoting indigenous defence production, reducing imports and enhancing self-reliance. To provide impetus to the defence and aerospace sectors within the Defence Industrial Corridors, seven testing facilities were approved - four in Tamil Nadu and three in Uttar Pradesh. While the MoU to establish three testing facilities in UPDIC has been signed today, the agreement to set up three facilities under the Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor in the domains of UAS, Electronic Warfare and Electro Optics in Chennai was inked on July 02, 2024.
The DTIS provides up to 75% government funding as ‘Grant-in-Aid’, with the remaining 25% funded by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs), comprising Indian private entities and State/Central Governments.
For the M&M facility, MIDHANI is the lead SPV member, with some private sector companies being the consortium members. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and Bharat Electronics Limited are the lead SPV members in the UAS and Communications testing facilities respectively.
Upon the completion of the project, these facilities will provide advanced testing equipment and services to both government and private entities, with revenue reinvested to enhance testing capabilities & processes, thereby giving a boost to Aatmanirbharta in defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली, संचार और यांत्रिक एवं सामग्री के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 JUL 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) ने 30 जुलाई, 2024 को उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे (यूपीडीआईसी) के तहत तीन अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते के तहत, लखनऊ में यांत्रिक एवं सामग्री (एमएंडएम) क्षेत्र में एक केंद्र तथा कानपुर में दो केंद्र स्थापित किये जाएंगे। इनमें मानवरहित हवाई प्रणाली (यूएएस) और संचार क्षेत्र में एक-एक सुविधा केंद्र शामिल है। रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना (डीटीआईएस) के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (यूपीईआईडीए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मई, 2020 में 400 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना का शुभारंभ किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य निजी उद्योग और केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधाएं शुरू करना, स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, आयात को कम करना तथा आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाना है। रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों के अंतर्गत रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ सात परीक्षण सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से चार तमिलनाडु में और तीन उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए हैं। आज यूपीडीआईसी में तीन परीक्षण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। तमिलनाडु रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे के तहत चेन्नई में मानवरहित हवाई प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में तीन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के समझौते पर 02 जुलाई, 2024 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना में 75% तक सरकारी वित्त पोषण ‘अनुदान सहायता’ के रूप में प्रदान किया जाता है, शेष 25% हिस्सा विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जाता है, जिसमें भारतीय निजी संस्थाएं और राज्य/केंद्र सरकारें शामिल होती हैं।
यांत्रिक एवं सामग्री सुविधा के लिए मिधानी प्रमुख एसपीवी सदस्य है, जबकि कुछ निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां कंसोर्टियम की सदस्य हैं। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड क्रमशः मानवरहित हवाई प्रणाली तथा संचार परीक्षण सुविधाओं में अग्रणी एसपीवी सदस्य हैं।
इस परियोजना के पूरा होने पर, ये सुविधाएं सरकारी व निजी दोनों तरह के संस्थाओं को उन्नत परीक्षण उपकरण और सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगी, साथ ही परीक्षण क्षमताओं एवं प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए राजस्व का पुनर्निवेश किया जाएगा, जिससे रक्षा उद्योग में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।