Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM-PRANAM initiative aims to complement the efforts of States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming
30 JUL 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA has approved the “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM)” on 28th June, 2023. The initiative aims to complement the efforts initiated by States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming etc.
All States/UTs are covered under the PM- PRANAM. Under the said scheme, 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved by a State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) compared to previous 3 years’ average consumption, will be passed on to that State/UT as Grant. States/UTs can utilize this grant for the benefit of people in the state, including farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پی ایم- پرانمپہل کا مقصد کھادوں کے پائیدار اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینا، متبادل کھادوں کو اپنانا، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے کردھرتی ماں کی صحت کو بچانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہے
30 JUL 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے 28 جون، 2023 کو ’’دھرتی ماں کی بحالی ، بیداری ، پرورش اور قوت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا پروگرام (پی ایم- پرانم)‘‘ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے کھادوں کے پائیدار اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دے کر، متبادل کھادوں کو اپنا کر، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے کر دھرتی ماں کی صحت کو بچانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہے۔
تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم- پرانم کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، پچھلے 3 سال کی اوسط کھپت کے مقابلے میں کیمیائی کھادوں (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے، ایم او پی) کی کھپت میں کمی کے ذریعہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کو کسی خاص مالی سال میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کھاد کی 50 فیصد سبسڈی کی بچت ہوگی۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس مالی مدد کوریاست کے لوگوں بشمول کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔