Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM-PRANAM initiative aims to complement the efforts of States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming
30 JUL 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA has approved the “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM)” on 28th June, 2023. The initiative aims to complement the efforts initiated by States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming etc.
All States/UTs are covered under the PM- PRANAM. Under the said scheme, 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved by a State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) compared to previous 3 years’ average consumption, will be passed on to that State/UT as Grant. States/UTs can utilize this grant for the benefit of people in the state, including farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
पीएम-प्रणाम पहल का उद्देश्य उर्वरकों के स्थायी और संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाना और जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देते हुए धरती माता के स्वास्थ्य को बचाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करना है
30 JUL 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) ने 28 जून, 2023 को "धरती-माँ की रिस्टोरेशन, जागरूकता सृजन, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)" को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य राज्यों /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रयासों को बल प्रदान करना है। धरती माता के स्वास्थ्य को बचाने के लिए इन प्रयासों में उर्वरकों के टिकाऊ और संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाना, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल है।
सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पीएम-प्रणाम के अंतर्गत आते हैं। उक्त योजना के तहत, पिछले 3 वर्षों की औसत खपत की तुलना में रासायनिक उर्वरकों (यूरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके, एमओपी) की खपत में कमी के माध्यम से एक विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा उर्वरक सब्सिडी का 50% बचाया जाएगा। अनुदान के रूप में उस राज्य/यूटी को दिया जाएगा। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इस अनुदान का उपयोग किसानों सहित राज्य के लोगों के लाभ के लिए कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।