Ministry of Labour & Employment
Decline in Unemployment Rate Among Tribal Communities
29 JUL 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for tribal community was 3.4 % in 2019-20, 2.7 % in 2020-21, 2.4 % in 2021-22 and 1.8 % in 2022-23. PLFS Report provides estimates for different social groups on all India level.
The Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme(MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self-Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation in the country including the state of Rajasthan. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.inschemes_programmes.
Further, Government is implementing various skill development schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களிடையே வேலையின்மை விகிதம் குறைந்துள்ளது
29 JUL 2024 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
காலமுறை தொழிலாளர் கணக்கெடுப்பு (PLFS - பிஎல்எஃப்எஸ்) அறிக்கையின்படி, பழங்குடி சமூகங்களிடையே வழக்கமான நிலையில் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட வேலையின்மை விகிதம் 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 3.4 சதவீதமாகவும், 2020-21-ல் 2.7 சதவீதமாகவும், 2021-22 2.4 சதவீதமாகவும் 2022-23-ல் 1.8 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது. பிஎல்எஃப்எஸ் அறிக்கை அகில இந்திய அளவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சமூகக் குழுக்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மதிப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது.
வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதே அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும். அதன்படி, நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், வீட்டுவசதி - நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம், நிதி அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், மின்னணு - தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் போன்ற இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களும் துறைகளும் பல வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகின்றன. பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டம் (PMEGP), மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் (MGNREGS), பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராமின் கௌசல்யா யோஜனா (DDU-GKY), கிராமப்புற சுயவேலைவாய்ப்புப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் (RSETIs), தீன் தயாள் அந்தோதயா யோஜனா தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (DAY-NULM), பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் (PMMY) போன்றவை நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களாகும். பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டங்களின் விவரங்களை https://dge.gov.inschemes_programmes என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (PMKVY), மக்கள் கல்வி நிலையம், (JSS), தேசிய தொழிற்பழகுநர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (NAPS), கைவினைஞர் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் (CTS) போன்ற பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை நாட்டில் உள்ள தொழிற் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் (ITIs) மூலம் அரசு நடத்தி வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.