பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மூலதன கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
29 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமத்தின் கூட்டம் 2024, ஜூலை 29 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பல்வேறு மூலதன கொள்முதல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கவச போர் வாகனங்களுக்கான கருவிகளைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான பரிந்துரை ஏற்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கருவிகள் சென்னையில் உள்ள பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும் பிரிவின் கீழ் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், விரைவாக இடைமறித்து தாக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட அதிநவீன அமைப்புடன் கூடிய 22 இடைமறிப்பு படகுகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கொள்முதல் குழுமம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் படகுகள் கடலோர கண்காணிப்பு, தேடுதல், மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.

Ministry of Defence
DAC clears capital acquisition proposals to enhance the capabilities of Indian Army & Indian Coast Guard
Acceptance of Necessity accorded to procurement of Advanced Land Navigation System for Armoured Fighting Vehicles & 22 Interceptor Boats
29 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, took place on July 29, 2024, in which various capital acquisition proposals were considered. Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded to the procurement of Advanced Land Navigation System (ALNS) for Armoured Fighting Vehicles (AFVs) of the Indian Army. The system is spoof-proof with high levels of encryption.
The ALNS Mk-II is compatible with Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System, NAVigation using Indian Constellation (IRNSS, NavlC), India in addition to Global Positioning System (GPS) and Global Navigation Satellite System (GLONASS). The ALNS Mk-II offers compatibility with Defence Series Maps resulting in very high accuracy in navigational applications for AFVs. This equipment will be procured from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Chennai under Buy [lndian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured (lDDM)] category.
In order to enhance the capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard, the DAC accorded AoN for procurement of 22 Interceptor Boats with latest state-of-art system capable of quick interception and shallow water operation in territorial waters. These boats will be used for coastal surveillance & patrolling, search & rescue operations, including medical evacuation.