Ministry of Defence
DAC clears capital acquisition proposals to enhance the capabilities of Indian Army & Indian Coast Guard
Acceptance of Necessity accorded to procurement of Advanced Land Navigation System for Armoured Fighting Vehicles & 22 Interceptor Boats
29 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, took place on July 29, 2024, in which various capital acquisition proposals were considered. Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded to the procurement of Advanced Land Navigation System (ALNS) for Armoured Fighting Vehicles (AFVs) of the Indian Army. The system is spoof-proof with high levels of encryption.
The ALNS Mk-II is compatible with Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System, NAVigation using Indian Constellation (IRNSS, NavlC), India in addition to Global Positioning System (GPS) and Global Navigation Satellite System (GLONASS). The ALNS Mk-II offers compatibility with Defence Series Maps resulting in very high accuracy in navigational applications for AFVs. This equipment will be procured from Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Chennai under Buy [lndian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured (lDDM)] category.
In order to enhance the capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard, the DAC accorded AoN for procurement of 22 Interceptor Boats with latest state-of-art system capable of quick interception and shallow water operation in territorial waters. These boats will be used for coastal surveillance & patrolling, search & rescue operations, including medical evacuation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने भारतीय सेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
बख्तरबंद लड़ाकू वाहनों और 22 इंटरसेप्टर नौकाओं के लिए उन्नत भूमि नौवहन प्रणाली की खरीद की आवश्यकता को मंजूरी दी गई
29 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Bhopal
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक 29 जुलाई, 2024 को हुई, जिसमें विभिन्न पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया गया। भारतीय सेना के बख्तरबंद लड़ाकू वाहनों (एएफवी) के लिए उन्नत भूमि नौवहन प्रणाली (एएलएनएस) की खरीद के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान की गई। उच्च स्तर के एन्क्रिप्शन के साथ यह प्रणाली स्पूफ-प्रूफ है।
एएलएनएस एमके-II ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) और ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएलओएनएएसएस) के अलावा भारतीय समूह (आईआरएनएसएस, एनएवीआईसी), भारत का उपयोग करके भारतीय क्षेत्रीय नौवहन उपग्रह प्रणाली, नेविगेशन के साथ संगत है। एएलएनएस एमके-II रक्षा श्रृंखला मानचित्रों के साथ अनुकूलता प्रदान करता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एएफवी के लिए नौवहन संबंधी अनुप्रयोगों में बहुत अधिक सटीकता होती है। यह उपकरण चेन्नई स्थित भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) से खरीद [भारतीय-स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित (आईडीडीएम)] श्रेणी के तहत खरीदा जाएगा।
भारतीय तट रक्षक की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु, डीएसी ने समुद्री सीमा में त्वरित अवरोधन और उथले पानी में संचालन में सक्षम नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली के साथ 22 इंटरसेप्टर नौकाओं की खरीद के लिए एओएन प्रदान किया। इन नौकाओं का उपयोग चिकित्सा संबंधी निकासी सहित तटीय निगरानी एवं गश्त, खोज एवं बचाव कार्यों के लिए किया जाएगा।