जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
शौचालय वाले घरों की स्थिति
29 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम (जी)] में पहले चरण की सफल उपलब्धि के बाद, देश के सभी गांवों ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक स्वयं को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित कर दिया था। खुले में शौच मुक्त की स्थिति हासिल करने के बाद इसे लगातार बनाए रखने और ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों का दर्जा प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (जी) का दूसरा चरण 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रारंभ किया गया है।
चूंकि ऐसा पाया गया है कि शौचालयों के निर्माण का कार्य एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और यह कोई एक बार की गतिविधि नहीं है, क्योंकि लगातार नए घर बनते हैं तथा प्रवासी परिवार भी अपना स्थान बदलते हैं। ऐसी स्थिति के लिए नए शौचालयों की आवश्यकता होगी और नए व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) (शौचालय) का निर्माण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) निधि के तहत मिलने वाले पहले सुविधा शुल्क से होता है। इस तरह से आगे बढ़ते हुए राज्यों को लगातार छूटे हुए शौचालयों की योजना बनाने और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इस अंतर को कम से कम करने की सलाह दी जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (जी) कार्यक्रम के साथ समन्वय में भी, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) निधि से पात्र लाभार्थियों को घर के साथ शौचालय प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
इन सभी उपायों के कारण ही कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में भी पिछले 4 वर्षों में लगभग 1.43 करोड़ शौचालय बनाए जा चुके हैं। इसके साथ ही, शौचालयों के लिए प्रावधान एक मांग-आधारित सतत प्रक्रिया है। विभाग की एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक 5,13,722 शौचालयों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया गया है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण चरण- II परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक गांव में सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर का निर्माण आवश्यकता आधारित होना चाहिए। सार्वजनिक शौचालय परिसरों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता सुविधाओं का प्रावधान उन लोगों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त विकल्प है, जो मौद्रिक कारणों से या जगह की कमी के कारण अथवा अस्थायी आबादी आदि को संभालने के लिए व्यक्तिगत शौचालय का खर्च वहन नहीं कर सकते हैं। ऐसे कॉम्प्लेक्स सार्वजनिक स्थानों, बाजारों, टैक्सी स्टैंडों आदि पर एक उपयोगी और मूल्यवान विकल्प हैं। जहां लोगों का एक बड़ा जमावड़ा होता है। ये सीएससी हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों व कमजोर आबादी के लिए बहुत उपयोगी हैं और राज्यों को जहां उचित समझा जाए शौचालय की कमी को पूरा करने में इनका उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, साथ ही इन सीएससी की पर्याप्त प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव व्यवस्था पर भी जोर दिया जाता है। आईएमआईएस के अनुसार आज तक 4,03,689 गांवों में सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर नहीं है।
खुले में शौच को रोकने के लिए व्यक्तिगत/साझा/सामुदायिक शौचालय तक पहुंच आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, शौचालयों के लाभों और व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ समाज के स्वच्छता एवं स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों पर उनके प्रभाव के बारे में व्यवहार-परिवर्तन संचार (बीसीसी) करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि नियमित उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के तहत, राज्य और जिला स्तर के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) पर कुल संसाधनों का 5% तक खर्च किया जा सकता है। 3% संसाधनों का उपयोग केंद्रीय स्तर पर इसी उद्देश्य के लिए किया जा सकता है। 3% संसाधनों का उपयोग केंद्रीय स्तर पर इसी उद्देश्य के लिए किया जा सकता है। स्वच्छता पर लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न आईईसी अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं। श्रव्य (टीवी) और दृश्य (रेडियो) का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मास मीडिया अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं। कई राज्य सामुदायिक दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, जिसमें लोगों को सीधे तौर पर प्रेरित किया जाता है तथा इंटरैक्टिव व्यक्तिगत/समुदाय-आधारित ट्रिगरिंग टूल का उपयोग करके स्वच्छता एवं सफाई के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए पारंपरिक आईईसी उपकरणों का भी उपयोग किया जाता है। एसबीएम(जी) के लिए एक फेसबुक पेज भी बनाया गया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मशहूर हस्तियों को ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। साल 2014 से, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से 'जनआंदोलन' उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से श्रमदान गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हर साल पाक्षिक स्वच्छता अभियान स्वच्छता ही सेवा आयोजित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS ON HOUSEHOLDS WITH TOILETS
29 JUL 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
After successful accomplishment of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] Phase I, all the villages in the country declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019. Having achieved the ODF status, Phase II of SBM(G) has been launched with effect from 1st April, 2020 for a period of 5 years with the objective to sustain the ODF status and achieve ODF Plus Model villages.
Realizing that the task of constructing toilets is a continuous process and not a one-time activity, as there are continuously new emerging households, migrant households etc. which will require toilets, construction of new Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) (toilets) continues to be the first charge on SBM(G) funds and states are advised continuously to plan for left out toilets and address this gap on priority. In co-ordination with the PMAY(G) programme also, there is a provision to provide toilets to eligible beneficiaries along with the house from SBM(G) funds.
It is due to all these measures, that even in Phase II of the programme almost 1.43 crore toilets have been built in the last 4 years. Accordingly, provisioning for toilets is a demand-based continuous process. As reported by States/UTs in the Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of the department, 5,13,722 toilets have been constructed in this Financial Year so far.
As per SBMG Phase-II Operational guidelines, building of Community Sanitary Complex in each village should be need-based. The provision of sanitation facilities through public toilet complexes is the most suitable option for those who cannot afford individual toilets for monetary reasons or due to lack of space or to handle floating populations etc. Such complexes are a useful and valuable option at public places, markets, taxi stands, etc., where a large congregation of people takes place. These CSCs are of great utility to marginalized communities and vulnerable populations and States are encouraged to use them in bridging toilet deficits where deemed appropriate, while at the same time emphasizing on adequate O&M arrangements of these CSCs also. As per IMIS as on date 4,03,689 of villages do not have Community Sanitary Complex.
Access to individual/shared/community toilet is essential to prevent open defecation. In addition, behaviour-change communication (BCC) about benefits of toilets and their impact on sanitation and health parameters of individuals as well as society need to be done to ensure regular usage.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), upto 5% of total resources can be spent on Information, Education and Communication (IEC) for State and District level. 3% of the resources can be used at the Central level for the same purpose. For behavioural change of people on sanitation, various IEC campaigns are organized at national as well as at State-level on regular intervals. Mass media campaigns are organised at National level using Visual (TV) and Audio (Radio). Many States are focusing on community approaches, wherein the people are directly triggered and made aware about the importance of sanitation and hygiene using interactive individual/ community-based triggering tools. Besides, conventional IEC tools are also used to educate the people. A Facebook page for SBM(G) has also been created. Celebrities have been roped in as brand ambassadors for promoting Swacch Bharat Mission. Since 2014, fortnightly sanitation campaign Swachhata hi Seva, is conducted every year for encouraging shramdaan activities aiming to generate ‘janandolan’ through community participation.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.